Species list covered here [Full Species list for Britain & Ireland]

Phylum Porifera


Class CALCAREA Bowerbank, 1864
  Order CLATHRINIDA Hartman, 1958
     Family Clathrinidae Minchin, 1900
        Clathrina Gray, 1867
           Clathrina clathrus (Schmidt, 1864)
           Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1818)
        Guancha Miklucho-Maclay, 1868
           Guancha lacunosa (Bean in Johnston, 1842)
  Order BAERIDA Borojevic, Boury-Esnault & Vacelet, 1999
     Family Leucaltidae Dendy & Row, 1913
        Baeria Miklucho-Maclay, 1870
           Leuconia johnstoni (Carter, 1871)
           Leuconia nivea (Grant, 1826)
     Family Grantiidae Dendy, 1892
        Grantia Fleming, 1828
           Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780)
        Leucandra Haeckel, 1872
           Leucandra gossei (Bowerbank, 1862)
        Sycandra Haeckel, 1872
           Sycandra utriculus (Schmidt, 1869)
     Family Leucosoleniidae Minchin, 1900
        Leucosolenia Bowerbank, 1861
           Leucosolenia botryoides (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
           Leucosolenia complicata (Montagu, 1818)
           Leucosolenia variabilis Haeckel, 1870
     Family Sycettidae Dendy, 1892
        Sycon Risso, 1826
           Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780)
  Order HOMOSCLEROPHORIDA Dendy, 1905
     Family Plakinidae Schulze, 1880
        Oscarella Vosmaer, 1884
           Oscarella sp. A .
        Plakina Schulze, 1880
           Plakina monolopha Schulze, 1880
Class DEMOSPONGIAE Sollas, 1885
     Family Halisarcidae Schmidt, 1862
        Halisarca Johnston, 1842
           Halisarca dujardini Johnston, 1842
  Order CHONDROSIDA Boury-Esnault & Lopes, 1985
     Family Chondrillidae J E Gray, 1872
        Thymosia Topsent, 1896
           Thymosia guernei Topsent, 1895
  Order VERONGIDA Bergquist, 1978
     Family Ianthellidae Hyatt, 1875
        Hexadella Topsent, 1896
           Hexadella topsenti Reveillaud, Allewaert, Pérez, Vacelet, Banaigs & Vanreusel, 2012
  Order DENDROCERATIDA Minchin, 1900
     Family Darwinellidae Merejkowsky, 1879
        Aplysilla Schulze, 1878
           Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876)
           Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878
        Chelonaplysilla de Laubenfels, 1948
           Chelonaplysilla noevus (Carter, 1876)
     Family Dictyodendrillidae Bergquist, 1980
        Spongionella Bowerbank, 1862
           Spongionella pulchella (Sowerby, 1806)
  Order DICTYOCERATIDA Minchin, 1900
     Family Dysideidae J E Gray, 1867
        Dysidea Johnston, 1842
           Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1818)
           Dysidea pallescens Schmidt, 1862
  Order HAPLOSCLERIDA Topsent, 1928
        Acervochalina Ridley, 1884
           Acervochalina limbata (Montagu, 1818)
        Haliclona Grant, 1835
           Haliclona angulata (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Haliclona fibulata (Schmidt, 1862)
           Haliclona rava (Stephens, 1912)
           Haliclona fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Haliclona oculata (Pallas, 1766)
           Haliclona simulans (Johnston, 1842)
           Haliclona cinerea (Grant, 1826)
           Haliclona indistincta (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Haliclona rosea (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Haliclona urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806)
           Haliclona viscosa (Topsent, 1888)
     Family Chalinidae J E Gray, 1867
        Oceanapia Norman, 1869
           Oceanapia isodictyiformis (Carter, 1882)
     Family Axinellidae Carter, 1875
        Axinella Schmidt, 1862
           Axinella damicornis (Esper, 1794)
           Axinella dissimilis (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Axinella flustra Topsent, 1892
           Axinella infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Axinella pyramidata Stephens, 1916
     Family Raspailiidae Hentschel, 1923
        Endectyon Topsent, 1920
           Endectyon delaubenfelsi Burton, 1930
        Eurypon J E Gray, 1867
           Eurypon coronula (Bowerbank, 1869)
           Eurypon clavigera (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Eurypon major Sara & Siribelli, 1960
           Tricheurypon viride (Topsent, 1889)
        Hymeraphia Bowerbank, 1862
           Hymeraphia stellifera (Bowerbank, 1866)
        Raspaciona Topsent, 1936
           Raspaciona aculeata sensu Topsent, 1936
        Raspailia Nardo, 1833
           Raspailia aculeata (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Raspailia hispida (Montagu, 1818)
           Raspailia agnata Topsent, 1896
           Raspailia ramosa (Montagu, 1818)
        Tethyspira Topsent, 1890
           Tethyspira spinosa (Bowerbank, 1874)
        Tricheurypon Topsent, 1928
           Paratimea loennbergi (Alander, 1942)
           Stelligera rigida (Montagu, 1818)
           Stelligera stuposa (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
        Stelligera J E Gray, 1867
           Halicnemia verticillata (Bowerbank, 1862)
           Halicnemia gallica (Topsent, 1893)
        Bubaris J E Gray, 1867
           Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1862)
        Phakellia Bowerbank, 1862
           Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767)
     Family Dictyonellidae Van Soest, Diaz & Pomponi, 1990
        Biemna J E Gray, 1867
           Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858)
  Order ASTROPHORIDA Sollas, 1886
     Family Ancorinidae Schmidt, 1862
        Stelletta Schmidt, 1862
           Stelletta grubii Schmidt, 1862
           Stelletta lactea Carter, 1871
        Stryphnus Sollas, 1886
           Stryphnus ponderosus (Bowerbank, 1866)
     Family Geodiidae J E Gray, 1867
        Pachymatisma Johnston, 1842
           Pachymatisma johnstonia (Bowerbank, 1842)
     Family Pachastrellidae Carter, 1875
        Dercitus J E Gray, 1867
           Dercitus bucklandi (Bowerbank, 1858)
  Order SPIROPHORIDA Bergquist & Hogg, 1969
     Family Tetillidae Sollas, 1886
        Alectona Carter, 1879
           Craniella cranium (O F Müller, 1776)
           Craniella zetlandica (Carter, 1872)
     Family Alectonidae Rosell, 1996
        Hymerhabdia Topsent, 1892
           Hymerhabdia typica Topsent, 1892
     Family Polymastiidae J E Gray, 1867
        Polymastia Bowerbank, 1862
           Polymastia boletiformis (Lamarck, 1815)
           Polymastia penicillus (Montagu, 1818)
        Quasillina Norman, 1869
           Quasillina brevis (Bowerbank, 1866)
     Family Desmacellidae Ridley & Dendy, 1886
        Desmacella Schmidt, 1870
           Desmacella cf. annexa (Schmidt, 1870)
  Order POECILOSCLERIDA Topsent, 1928
     Family Acarnidae Dendy, 1922
        Iophon J E Gray, 1867
           Iophon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858)
           Iophonopsis nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858)
     Family Crellidae Dendy, 1922
        Crella J E Gray, 1867
           Crella rosea (Topsent, 1892)
           Crella plana Picton & Goodwin, 2007
     Family Desmacididae Schmidt, 1870
        Desmacidon Bowerbank, 1861
           Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1818)
     Family Esperiopsidae Hentschel, 1923
        Amphilectus sp. Vosmaer, 1880
           Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)
           Amphilectus lobata (Montagu, 1818)
        Ulosa de Laubenfels, 1936
           Ulosa digitata (Schmidt, 1866)
     Family Hymedesmiidae Topsent, 1928
        Hemimycale Burton, 1934
           Hemimycale columella (Bowerbank, 1874)
        Hymedesmia Bowerbank, 1862
           Hymedesmia brondstedi Burton, 1930
           Hymedesmia hibernica Stephens, 1916
           Hymedesmia jecusculum (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Hymedesmia pansa Bowerbank, 1882
           Hymedesmia paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Hymedesmia peachii Bowerbank, 1882
           Hymedesmia primitiva Lundbeck, 1910
           Hymedesmia rathlinia Goodwin & Picton, 2009
        Phorbas Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
           Phorbas bihamigera (Waller, 1878)
           Phorbas dives (Topsent, 1891)
           Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Phorbas plumosum (Montagu, 1818)
        Plocamionida Topsent, 1927
           Plocamionida ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Plocamionida tylotata Brondsted, 1932
        Spanioplon Topsent, 1890
           Spanioplon armaturum (Bowerbank, 1866)
     Family Isodictyidae Dendy, 1924
        Isodictya Bowerbank, 1858
           Isodictya palmata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
     Family Microcionidae Carter, 1875
        Clathria Schmidt, 1862
           Clathria barleei (Bowerbank, 1866)
        Microciona Bowerbank, 1862
           Microciona armata Bowerbank, 1866
           Microciona atrasanguinea Bowerbank, 1862
           Microciona bitoxa Burton, 1930
           Microciona cf. armata sensu Levi
           Microciona elliptichela Alander, 1942
           Microciona fallax Bowerbank, 1866
           Microciona laevis Bowerbank, 1866
           Microciona spinarcus Carter & Hope, 1889
           Microciona strepsitoxa Hope, 1889
        Antho J E Gray, 1867
           Antho coriacea (Bowerbank, 1874)
           Antho brattegardi van Soest & Stone, 1986
           Antho dichotoma (Esper, 1794)
           Antho inconstans Topsent, 1925
           Antho involvens (Schmidt, 1864)
           Antho granditoxa Picton & Goodwin, 2007
        Ophlitaspongia Bowerbank, 1866
           Ophlitaspongia papilla Bowerbank, 1866
           Ophlitaspongia kildensis Howson & Chambers, 1999
     Family Mycalidae Lundbeck, 1905
        Mycale J E Gray, 1867
           Mycale contarenii (Martens, 1824)
           Mycale rotalis (Bowerbank, 1874)
           Mycale macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1858)
        Rhaphidotheca Kent, 1870
           Mycale similaris (Bowerbank, 1874)
     Family Myxillidae Dendy, 1922
        Myxilla Schmidt, 1862
           Myxilla fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1864)
           Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842)
           Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkuhn, 1859)
        Styloptilon Cabioch, 1968
           Styloptilon ancoratum Cabioch, 1968
           Myxilla cf. rosacea
        Plocamiancora Topsent, 1927
           Plocamiancora arndti Alander, 1942
     Family Clionaidae D'Orbigny, 1851
        Cliona Grant, 1826
           Cliona celata Grant, 1826
     Family Tethyidae J E Gray, 1848
        Tethya Lamarck, 1814
           Tethya citrina Sara & Melone, 1965
           Tethya hibernica Heim, Nickel, Picton & Brümmer, 2007
           Tethya norvegica Bowerbank, 1872
     Family Hemiasterellidae Lendenfeld, 1889
           Adreus fascicularis (Bowerbank, 1866)
     Family Halichondriidae J E Gray, 1867
        Ciocalypta Bowerbank, 1862
           Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1864
        Eumastia Schmidt, 1870
           Eumastia sitiens Schmidt, 1870
           Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930
           Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766)
        Hymeniacidon Bowerbank, 1858
           Hymeniacidon kitchingi (Burton, 1935)
           Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1818)
        Spongosorites Topsent, 1896
           Spongosorites calcicola Picton & Goodwin, 2007
     Family Suberitidae Schmidt, 1870
        Homaxinella Topsent, 1916
           Homaxinella subdola (Bowerbank, 1866)
        Protosuberites Swartschewsky, 1905
           Protosuberites denhartogi van Soest & De Kluijver, 2003
           Protosuberites incrustans Stephens, 1915
        Pseudosuberites Topsent, 1896
           Hymeniacidon simplicima (Bowerbank, 1874)
           Pseudosuberites sulphureus (Bean, 1866)
        Suberites Nardo, 1833
           Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842)
           Suberites ficus (Linnaeus, 1767)
           Suberites massa Nardo, 1847
        Terpios Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
           Terpios gelatinosa Bowerbank, 1866
  Order HALICHONDRIDA J E Gray, 1867
     Family Desmoxyidae Hallman, 1917
        Laxosuberites Topsent, 1896
           Dictyonella sp. A