Full Species list [Full Species list for Britain & Ireland]

Phylum RHODOPHYTA


Class RHODOPHYCEAE
  Order NEMALIALES
     Family Galaxauraceae
        Scinaia Bivona-Bernardi
           Scinaia furcellata (Turner) J Agardh
           Scinaia interrupta (Clemente y Rubio) Trevisan
     Family Liagoraceae
        Helminthora J Agardh
           Helminthora divaricata (C Agardh) J Agardh
        Nemalion Duby
           Nemalion helminthoides (Velley) Batters
  Order BONNEMAISONIALES
     Family Bonnemaisoniaceae
        Asparagopsis Montagne
           Asparagopsis armata Harvey
        Bonnemaisonia C Agardh
           Bonnemaisonia asparagoides (Woodward) C Agardh
           Bonnemaisonia hamifera Hariot
     Family Naccariaceae
        Naccaria Endlicher
           Naccaria wiggii (Turner) Endlicher
  Order GELIDIALES
     Family Gelidiaceae
        Gelidium Lamouroux
           Gelidium latifolium (Greville) Bornet
  Order PALMARIALES
     Family Palmariaceae
        Palmaria Stackhouse
           Palmaria palmata (Linnaeus) Kuntze
  Order AHNFELTIALES
     Family Ahnfeltiaceae
        Ahnfeltia Fries
           Ahnfeltia plicata (Hudson) Fries
  Order CORALLINALES
     Family Corallinaceae
        Corallina Linnaeus
           Corallina officinalis Linnaeus
        Jania Lamouroux
           Jania rubens (Linnaeus) Lamouroux
        Melobesia Lamouroux
           Melobesia membranacea (Esper) Lamouroux
        Phymatolithon Foslie
           Phymatolithon calcareum (Pallas) Adey et McKibbin
        Titanoderma Nägeli
           Titanoderma pustulatum (Lamouroux) Nägeli
  Order GIGARTINALES
     Family Calosiphonaceae
        Schmitzia P Silva
           Schmitzia hiscockiana Maggs et Guiry
     Family Cystocloniaceae
        Calliblepharis Kützing
           Calliblepharis ciliata (Hudson) Kützing
        Rhodophyllis Kützing
           Rhodophyllis divaricata (Stackhouse) Papenfuss
     Family Dumontiaceae
        Dilsea Stackhouse
           Dilsea carnosa (Schmidel) Kuntze
        Dudresnaya P Crouan et H Crouan
           Dudresnaya verticillata (Withering) Le Jolis
     Family Furcellariaceae
        Halarachnion Kützing
           Halarachnion ligulatum (Woodward) Kützing
     Family Gigartinaceae
        Chondrus Stackhouse
           Chondrus crispus Stackhouse
     Family Kallymeniaceae
        Callophyllis Kützing
           Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
        Kallymenia J Agardh
           Kallymenia reniformis (Turner) J Agardh
        Meredithia J Agardh
           Meredithia microphylla (J Agardh) J Agardh
     Family Phyllophoraceae
        Phyllophora Greville
           Phyllophora crispa (Hudson) Dixon
        Schottera Guiry et Hollenberg
           Schottera nicaeensis (Lamouroux ex Duby) Guiry et Hollenberg
        Stenogramme Harvey
           Stenogramme interrupta (C Agardh) Montagne ex Harvey
     Family Polyideaceae
        Polyides C Agardh
           Polyides rotundus (Hudson) Greville
     Family Sphaerococcaceae
        Sphaerococcus Stackhouse
           Sphaerococcus coronopifolius Stackhouse
  Order GRACILARIALES
     Family Gracilariaceae
        Gracilaria Greville
           Gracilaria bursa-pastoris (S Gmelin) P Silva
           Gracilaria gracilis (Stackhouse) Steentoft, L Irvine & Farnham
  Order PLOCAMIALES
     Family Plocamiaceae
        Plocamium Lamouroux
           Plocamium cartilagineum (Linnaeus) Dixon
  Order RHODYMENIALES
     Family Lomentariaceae
        Lomentaria Lyngbye
           Lomentaria clavellosa (Turner) Gaillon
           Lomentaria orcadensis (Harvey) Collins ex Taylor
     Family Rhodymeniaceae
        Cordylecladia J Agardh
           Cordylecladia erecta (Greville) J Agardh
        Rhodymenia Greville
           Rhodymenia holmesii Ardissone
           Rhodymenia pseudopalmata (Lamouroux) P Silva
  Order CERAMIALES
     Family Ceramiaceae
        Pterothamnion Nägeli
           Pterothamnion plumula (Ellis) Nägeli
     Family Dasyaceae
        Heterosiphonia Montagne
           Heterosiphonia plumosa (Ellis) Batters
     Family Delesseriaceae
        Acrosorium Zanardini
           Acrosorium venulosum (Zanardini) Kylin
        Delesseria Lamouroux
           Delesseria sanguinea (Hudson) Lamouroux
        Drachiella Ernst et J Feldmann
           Drachiella heterocarpa (Chauvin ex Duby) Maggs et Hommersand
           Drachiella spectabilis Ernst et J Feldmann
        Erythroglossum J Agardh
           Erythroglossum laciniatum (Lightfoot) Maggs et Hommersand
        Nitophyllum Greville
           Nitophyllum punctatum (Stackhouse) Greville
        Phycodrys Kützing
           Phycodrys rubens (Linnaeus) Batters
        Radicilingua Papenfuss
           Radicilingua thysanorhizans (Holmes) Papenfuss
     Family Rhodomelaceae
        Odonthalia Lyngbye
           Odonthalia dentata (Linnaeus) Lyngbye

 Picton, B.E. & Morrow, C.C., 2007. [In] Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland
http://www.habitas.org.uk/marinelife/taxonfulllist.asp

[Home]