Full Species list [Full Species list for Britain & Ireland]

Phylum MOLLUSCA


Class SOLENOGASTRES
  Order CAVIBELONIA
     Family Rhopalomeniidae
        Rhopalomenia Simroth, 1893
           Rhopalomenia aglaopheniae (Kowalevsky & Marion, 1887)
Class POLYPLACOPHORA
  Order NEOLORICATA
     Family Leptochitonidae
        Leptochiton J E Gray, 1847
           Leptochiton asellus (Gmelin, 1791)
     Family Ischnochitonidae
        Callochiton J E Gray, 1847
           Callochiton septemvalvis (Montagu, 1803)
        Tonicella Carpenter, 1873
           Tonicella marmorea (O Fabricius, 1780)
           Tonicella rubra (Linnaeus, 1767)
     Family Acanthochitonidae
        Acanthochitona J E Gray, 1821
           Acanthochitona fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767)
Class GASTROPODA
  Order ARCHAEOGASTROPODA
     Family Fissurellidae
        Emarginula Lamarck, 1801
           Emarginula rosea (Bell, 1824)
        Diodora J E Gray, 1821
           Diodora graeca (Linnaeus, 1758)
     Family Trochidae
        Gibbula Risso, 1826
           Gibbula magus (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Gibbula tumida (Montagu, 1803)
           Gibbula cineraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Calliostoma Swainson, 1840
           Calliostoma zizyphinum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  Order PATELLOGASTROPODA
     Family Lottiidae
        Tectura J E Gray, 1847
           Testudinalia testudinalis (O F Müller, 1776)
           Tectura virginea (O F Müller, 1776)
     Family Patellidae
        Helcion Montfort, 1810
           Patella pellucida Linnaeus, 1758
  Order MESOGASTROPODA
     Family Turritellidae
        Turritella Lamarck, 1799
           Turritella communis (Risso, 1826)
     Family Littorinidae
        Lacuna Turton, 1827
           Lacuna crassior (Montagu, 1803)
     Family Rissoidae
        Rissoa Desmarest, 1814
           Rissoa membranacea (J Adams, 1800)
     Family Aporrhaiidae
        Aporrhais da Costa, 1778
           Aporrhais pespelecani (Linnaeus, 1758)
     Family Triviidae
        Trivia J E Gray in Broderip, 1837
           Trivia arctica (Pulteney, 1799)
     Family Naticidae
        Polinices Montfort, 1810
           Euspira nitida (Donovan, 1804)
     Family Epitoniidae
        Epitonium Röding, 1798
           Epitonium clathrus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  Order NEOGASTROPODA
     Family Muricidae
        Ocenebra J E Gray, 1847
           Ocenebra erinaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  Order CEPHALASPIDEA
     Family Scaphandridae
        Scaphander Montfort, 1810
           Scaphander lignarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
     Family Philinidae
        Philine Ascanius, 1772
           Philine pruinosa (Clark, 1827)
     Family Diaphanidae
        Colpodaspis M Sars, 1870
           Colpodaspis pusilla M Sars, 1870
  Order SACOGLOSSA
     Family Elysiidae
        Elysia Risso, 1818
           Elysia viridis (Montagu, 1804)
     Family Limapontiidae
        Limapontia Johnston, 1836
           Limapontia capitata (O F Müller, 1774)
  Order ANASPIDEA
     Family Aplysiidae
        Aplysia Linnaeus, 1767
           Aplysia punctata (Cuvier, 1803)
  Order NOTASPIDEA
     Family Pleurobranchidae
        Pleurobranchus Cuvier, 1804
           Pleurobranchus membranaceus (Montagu, 1815)
  Order NUDIBRANCHIA
     Family Goniodorididae
        Goniodoris Forbes & Goodsir, 1839
           Goniodoris castanea Alder & Hancock, 1845
           Goniodoris nodosa (Montagu, 1808)
     Family Okeniidae
        Okenia Menke, 1830
           Okenia aspersa (Alder & Hancock, 1845)
           Okenia elegans (Leuckart, 1828)
           Okenia leachii (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
        Ancula Lovén, 1846
           Ancula gibbosa (Risso, 1818)
        Trapania Pruvot-Fol, 1931
           Trapania maculata Haefelfinger, 1960
           Trapania pallida Kress, 1968
           Trapania tartanella (Ihering, 1886)
     Family Onchidorididae
        Onchidoris Blainville, 1816
           Onchidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus, 1767)
           Onchidoris depressa (Alder & Hancock, 1842)
           Onchidoris inconspicua (Alder & Hancock, 1851)
           Onchidoris muricata (O F Müller, 1776)
           Onchidoris oblonga (Alder & Hancock, 1845)
           Onchidoris pusilla (Alder & Hancock, 1845)
           Onchidoris sparsa (Alder & Hancock, 1846)
        Diaphorodoris Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923
           Diaphorodoris luteocincta (M Sars, 1870)
        Acanthodoris J E Gray, 1850
           Acanthodoris pilosa (Abildgaard in O F Müller, 1789)
        Adalaria Bergh, 1878
           Adalaria loveni (Alder & Hancock, 1862)
           Adalaria proxima (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
     Family Triophidae
        Crimora Alder & Hancock, 1862
           Crimora papillata Alder & Hancock, 1862
     Family Aegiretidae
        Aegires Lovén, 1844
           Aegires punctilucens (Orbigny, 1837)
     Family Polyceridae
        Polycera Cuvier, 1817
           Polycera faeroensis Lemche, 1929
           Polycera quadrilineata (O F Müller, 1776)
        Greilada Bergh, 1894
           Greilada elegans Bergh, 1894
        Limacia O F Müller, 1781
           Limacia clavigera (O F Müller, 1776)
        Palio J E Gray, 1857
           Palio dubia (M Sars, 1829)
           Palio nothus (Johnston, 1838)
        Thecacera Fleming, 1828
           Thecacera pennigera (Montagu, 1813)
     Family Chromodorididae
        Cadlina Bergh, 1878
           Cadlina laevis (Linnaeus, 1767)
     Family Aldisidae
        Aldisa Bergh, 1878
           Aldisa zetlandica (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
     Family Rostangidae
        Rostanga Bergh, 1879
           Rostanga rubra (Risso, 1818)
     Family Dorididae
        Doris Linnaeus, 1758
           Doris sticta Iredale & O'Donoghue
     Family Archidorididae
        Archidoris Bergh, 1878
           Archidoris pseudoargus (Rapp, 1827)
        Atagema J E Gray, 1850
           Atagema gibba Pruvot-Fol, 1951
     Family Discodorididae
        Geitodoris Bergh, 1891
           Geitodoris planata (Alder & Hancock, 1846)
     Family Kentrodorididae
        Jorunna Bergh, 1876
           Jorunna tomentosa (Cuvier, 1804)
     Family Arminidae
        Armina Rafinesque, 1814
           Armina loveni (Bergh, 1860)
     Family Janolidae
        Janolus Bergh, 1884
           Janolus cristatus (delle Chiaje, 1841)
           Janolus hyalinus (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
        Proctonotus Alder, 1844
           Proctonotus mucroniferus (Alder & Hancock, 1844)
     Family Heroidae
        Hero Alder & Hancock, 1855
           Hero formosa (Lovén, 1841)
     Family Tritoniidae
        Tritonia Cuvier, 1797
           Tritonia hombergii (Cuvier, 1803)
           Tritonia lineata (Alder & Hancock, 1848)
           Tritonia manicata (Deshayes, 1853)
           Tritonia nilsodhneri (Marcus, 1983)
           Tritonia plebeia (Johnston, 1828)
     Family Lomanotidae
        Lomanotus Verany, 1844
           Lomanotus genei Verany, 1846
           Lomanotus marmoratus (Alder & Hancock, 1845)
     Family Scyllaeidae
        Scyllaea Linnaeus, 1758
           Scyllaea pelagica Linnaeus, 1758
     Family Hancockiidae
        Hancockia Gosse, 1877
           Hancockia uncinata (Hesse, 1872)
     Family Dendronotidae
        Dendronotus Alder & Hancock, 1845
           Dendronotus frondosus (Ascanius, 1774)
     Family Dotidae
        Doto Oken, 1815
           Doto coronata (Gmelin, 1791)
           Doto cuspidata Alder & Hancock, 1862
           Doto dunnei Lemche, 1976
           Doto eireana Lemche, 1976
           Doto fragilis (Forbes, 1838)
           Doto hydrallmaniae Morrow, Thorpe & Picton, 1992
           Doto hystrix Picton & Brown, 1981
           Doto koenneckeri Lemche, 1976
           Doto lemchei Ortea & Urgorri, 1978
           Doto maculata (Montagu, 1804)
           Doto millbayana Lemche, 1976
           Doto onusta Hesse, 1872
           Doto pinnatifida (Montagu, 1804)
           Doto sarsiae Morrow, Thorpe & Picton, 1992
           Doto tuberculata Lemche, 1976
     Family Embletoniidae
        Embletonia Alder & Hancock, 1851
           Embletonia pulchra (Alder & Hancock, 1844)
     Family Flabellinidae
        Coryphella J E Gray in M E Gray, 1850
           Coryphella browni Picton, 1980
           Coryphella gracilis (Alder & Hancock, 1844)
           Coryphella lineata (Lovén, 1846)
           Coryphella rufibranchialis (Johnston, 1832)
        Flabellina Voigt, 1834
           Flabellina pedata (Montagu, 1815)
           Flabellina pellucida (Alder & Hancock, 1843)
     Family Tergipedidae
        Tergipes Cuvier, 1805
           Tergipes tergipes (Forsskċl, 1775)
        Catriona Winckworth, 1941
           Tenellia aurantia (Alder & Hancock, 1842)
        Cuthona Alder & Hancock, 1855
           Rubramoena amoena (Alder & Hancock, 1845)
           Tenellia caerulea (Montagu, 1804)
           Cuthonella concinna (Alder & Hancock, 1843)
           Tenellia foliata (Forbes & Goodsir, 1839)
           Tenellia genovae (O
           Cuthona nana (Alder & Hancock, 1842)
           Tenellia pustulata (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
           Rubramoena rubescens Picton & Brown, 1978
           Tenellia viridis (Forbes, 1840)
        Tenellia A Costa, 1866
           Tenellia adspersa (Nordmann, 1844)
     Family Eubranchidae
        Eubranchus Forbes, 1838
           Eubranchus doriae (Trinchese, 1874)
           Eubranchus exiguus (Alder & Hancock, 1848)
           Eubranchus farrani (Alder & Hancock, 1844)
           Eubranchus pallidus (Alder & Hancock, 1842)
           Eubranchus tricolor Forbes, 1838
           Eubranchus vittatus (Alder & Hancock, 1842)
           Eubranchus sp.
     Family Cumanotidae
        Cumanotus Odhner, 1907
           Cumanotus beaumonti (Eliot, 1906)
     Family Fionidae
        Fiona Alder & Hancock in Forbes & Hanley, 1851
           Fiona pinnata (Eschscholtz, 1831)
     Family Calmidae
        Calma Alder & Hancock, 1855
           Calma glaucoides (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
     Family Pseudovermidae
        Pseudovermis Periaslavzeff, 1891
           Pseudovermis boadeni Salvini-Plawen & Sterrer, 1968
     Family Facelinidae
        Facelina Alder & Hancock, 1855
           Facelina annulicornis (Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821)
           Facelina auriculata (O F Müller, 1776)
           Facelina bostoniensis (Couthouy, 1838)
           Facelina dubia Pruvot-Fol, 1949
        Caloria Trinchese, 1888
           Caloria elegans (Alder & Hancock, 1845)
     Family Favorinidae
        Favorinus J E Gray, 1850
           Favorinus blianus Lemche & Thompson, 1974
           Favorinus branchialis (Rathke, 1806)
        Dicata Schmekel, 1967
           Dicata odhneri Schmekel, 1967
     Family Aeolidiidae
        Aeolidia Cuvier, 1798
           Aeolidia filomenae (Linnaeus, 1761)
        Aeolidiella Bergh, 1867
           Aeolidiella alderi (Cocks, 1852)
           Aeolidiella glauca (Alder & Hancock, 1845)
           Aeolidiella sanguinea (Norman, 1877)
Class PELECYPODA
  Order NUCULOIDA
     Family Nuculidae
        Nucula Lamarck, 1799
           Nucula nitidosa (Winckworth, 1930)
           Nucula nucleus (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Nucula sulcata (Bronn, 1831)
        Nuculoma Cossman, 1907
           Nuculoma tenuis (Montagu, 1808)
     Family Nuculanidae
        Jupiteria Bellardi, 1875
           Jupiteria minuta (O F Müller, 1776)
  Order ARCOIDA
     Family Arcidae
        Arca Linnaeus, 1758
           Arca tetragona (Poli, 1795)
     Family Noetiidae
        Striarca Conrad, 1862
           Striarca lactea (Linnaeus, 1758)
     Family Glycymerididae
        Glycymeris da Costa, 1778
           Glycymeris glycymeris (Linnaeus, 1758)
  Order MYTILOIDA
     Family Mytilidae
        Mytilus Linnaeus, 1758
           Mytilus edulis (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Mytilus galloprovincialis (Lamarck, 1819)
        Modiolus Lamarck, 1799
           Modiolus adriaticus (Lamarck, 1819)
           Modiolus barbatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Modiolus modiolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Modiolarca J E Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843
           Modiolarca tumida (Hanley, 1843)
        Musculus Röding, 1798
           Musculus discors (Linnaeus, 1767)
           Musculus niger (J E Gray, 1824)
  Order PTERIOIDA
     Family Pinnidae
        Atrina J E Gray, 1842
           Atrina fragilis (Pennant, 1777)
  Order LIMOIDA
     Family Limidae
        Limaria Link, 1807
           Limaria hians (Gmelin, 1791)
           Limaria loscombi (G B Sowerby I, 1823)
        Limatula S V Wood, 1839
           Limatula subauriculata (Montagu, 1808)
  Order OSTREOIDA
     Family Ostreidae
        Ostrea Linnaeus, 1758
           Ostrea edulis (Linnaeus, 1758)
     Family Pectinidae
        Pecten O F Müller, 1776
           Pecten maximus (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Aequipecten Fischer, 1886
           Aequipecten opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Chlamys Röding, 1798
           Chlamys distorta (da Costa, 1778)
           Chlamys varia (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Chlamys varia var. nivea (Macgillivray, 1825)
        Palliolum Monterosato, 1884
           Palliolum furtivum (Lovén, 1846)
           Palliolum striatum (O F Müller, 1776)
           Palliolum tigerinum (O F Müller, 1776)
        Pseudamussium Morch, 1853
           Pseudamussium septemradiatum (O F Müller, 1776)
     Family Propeamussiidae
        Similipecten Winckworth, 1932
           Similipecten similis (Laskey, 1811)
     Family Anomiidae
        Anomia Linnaeus, 1758
           Anomia ephippium Linnaeus, 1758
        Pododesmus Philippi, 1837
           Pododesmus patelliformis (Linnaeus, 1761)
  Order VENEROIDA
     Family Lucinidae
        Loripes Poli, 1791
           Loripes lucinalis (Lamarck, 1818)
        Myrtea Turton, 1822
           Myrtea spinifera (Montagu, 1803)
        Lucinoma Dall, 1901
           Lucinoma borealis (Linnaeus, 1767)
     Family Thyasiridae
        Thyasira Lamarck, 1818
           Thyasira flexuosa (Montagu, 1803)
     Family Ungulinidae
        Diplodonta Bronn, 1831
           Diplodonta rotundata (Montagu, 1803)
     Family Galeommatidae
        Galeomma Turton, 1825
           Galeomma turtoni (G B Sowerby I in Turton, 1825)
     Family Astartidae
        Astarte J Sowerby, 1816
           Astarte sulcata (da Costa, 1778)
        Tridonta Schumacher, 1817
           Tridonta borealis (Schumacher, 1817)
           Tridonta elliptica (Brown, 1827)
     Family Cardiidae
        Acanthocardia J E Gray, 1851
           Acanthocardia aculeata (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Acanthocardia echinata (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Acanthocardia tuberculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Parvicardium Monterosato, 1884
           Parvicardium ovale (G B Sowerby II, 1840)
           Parvicardium scabrum (Philippi, 1844)
        Laevicardium Swainson, 1840
           Laevicardium crassum (Gmelin, 1791)
        Cerastoderma Poli, 1795
           Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Cerastoderma glaucum (Poiret, 1789)
     Family Mactridae
        Mactra Linnaeus, 1767
           Mactra glauca (Born, 1778)
        Spisula J E Gray, 1837
           Spisula elliptica (Brown, 1827)
           Spisula solida (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Spisula subtruncata (da Costa, 1778)
        Lutraria Lamarck, 1799
           Lutraria angustior Philippi, 1844
     Family Pharidae
        Ensis Schumacher, 1817
           Ensis arcuatus (Jeffreys, 1865)
           Ensis ensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Phaxas Leach, 1852
           Phaxas pellucidus (Pennant, 1777)
     Family Tellinidae
        Angulus Megerle von Muhlfeld, 1811
           Angulus squalidus (Pulteney, 1799)
           Angulus tenuis (da Costa, 1778)
        Arcopagia Brown, 1827
           Arcopagia crassa (Pennant, 1777)
        Arcopella Thiele, 1934
           Arcopella balaustina (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Fabulina J E Gray, 1851
           Fabulina fabula (Gmelin, 1791)
        Moerella P Fischer, 1887
           Moerella donacina (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Moerella pygmaea (Lovén, 1846)
        Quadrans Bertin, 1878
           Quadrans serratus (Brocchi, 1814)
        Macoma Leach, 1819
           Macoma balthica (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Gastrana Schumacher, 1817
           Gastrana fragilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
     Family Donacidae
        Donax Linnaeus, 1758
           Donax variegatus (Gmelin, 1791)
           Donax vittatus (da Costa, 1778)
     Family Psammobiidae
        Gari Schumacher, 1817
           Gari depressa (Pennant, 1777)
           Gari tellinella (Lamarck, 1818)
           Gari fervensis (Gmelin, 1791)
        Solecurtus Blainville, 1824
           Solecurtus scopula (Turton, 1822)
        Azorinus Recluz, 1869
           Azorinus chamasolen (da Costa, 1778)
     Family Semelidae
        Abra Lamarck, 1818
           Abra alba (W Wood, 1802)
           Abra prismatica (Montagu, 1808)
        Scrobicularia Schumacher, 1816
           Scrobicularia plana (da Costa, 1778)
     Family Arcticidae
        Arctica Schumacher, 1817
           Arctica islandica (Linnaeus, 1767)
     Family Veneridae
        Venus Linnaeus, 1758
           Venus verrucosa Linnaeus, 1758
        Circomphalus Morch, 1853
           Circomphalus casina (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Gouldia C B Adams, 1847
           Gouldia minima (Montagu, 1803)
        Chamelea Morch, 1853
           Chamelea striatula (Da Costa, 1778)
        Clausinella J E Gray, 1851
           Clausinella fasciata (da Costa, 1778)
        Timoclea Brown, 1827
           Timoclea ovata (Pennant, 1777)
        Tapes Megerle von Muhlfeld, 1811
           Tapes aureus (Gmelin, 1791)
           Tapes rhomboides (Pennant, 1777)
           Tapes decussatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Tapes philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
        Irus Schmidt, 1818
           Irus irus (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Venerupis Lamarck, 1818
           Venerupis senegalensis (Gmelin, 1791)
        Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
           Dosinia lupinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Dosinia exoleta (Linnaeus, 1758)
     Family Petricolidae
        Petricola Lamarck, 1801
           Petricola pholadiformis (Lamarck, 1818)
        Mysia Lamarck, 1818
           Mysia undata (Pennant, 1777)
  Order MYOIDA
     Family Myidae
        Mya Linnaeus, 1758
           Mya truncata (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Mya arenaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
     Family Corbulidae
        Corbula Bruguiere, 1797
           Corbula gibba (Olivi, 1792)
     Family Gastrochaenidae
        Gastrochaena Spengler, 1783
           Gastrochaena dubia (Pennant, 1777)
     Family Hiatellidae
        Hiatella Bosc, 1801
           Hiatella arctica (Linnaeus, 1767)
     Family Pholadidae
        Pholas Linnaeus, 1758
           Pholas dactylus (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Barnea Risso, 1826
           Barnea candida (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Barnea parva (Pennant, 1777)
        Zirfaea J E Gray, 1842
           Zirfaea crispata (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Pholadidea Turton, 1819
           Pholadidea loscombiana (Turton, 1819)
  Order PHOLADOMYOIDA
     Family Thraciidae
        Thracia J de C Sowerby, 1823
           Thracia convexa (W Wood, 1815)
           Thracia phaseolina (Lamarck, 1818)
           Thracia villosiuscula (Macgillivray, 1827)
           Thracia distorta (Montagu, 1803)
     Family Periplomatidae
        Cochlodesma Couthouy, 1839
           Cochlodesma praetenue (Pulteney, 1799)
Class CEPHALOPODA
  Order SEPIOIDEA
     Family Sepiidae
        Sepia Linnaeus, 1758
           Sepia officinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
     Family Sepiolidae
        Rossia Owen, 1834
           Rossia macrosoma (delle Chiaje, 1830)
  Order OCTOPODA
     Family Octopodidae
        Eledone Leach, 1817
           Eledone cirrhosa (Lamarck, 1798)

 Picton, B.E. & Morrow, C.C., 2007. [In] Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland
http://www.habitas.org.uk/marinelife/taxonfulllist.asp

[Home]