Full Species list [Full Species list for Britain & Ireland]

Phylum CNIDARIA


Class SCYPHOMEDUSAE
  Order SEMAEOSTOMEA
     Family Pelagiidae
        Chrysaora Péron & Lesueur, 1810
           Chrysaora hysoscella (Linnaeus, 1766)
     Family Cyaneidae
        Cyanea Péron & Lesueur, 1810
           Cyanea capillata (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Cyanea lamarckii Péron & Lesueur, 1810
     Family Ulmaridae
        Aurelia Lamarck, 1816
           Aurelia aurita (Linnaeus, 1758)
Class LEPTOLIDA
  Order CAPITATA
     Family Corymorphidae
        Corymorpha M Sars, 1835
           Corymorpha nutans M Sars, 1835
     Family Tubulariidae
        Tubularia Linnaeus, 1758
           Tubularia indivisa Linnaeus, 1758
           Tubularia larynx Ellis & Solander, 1786
     Family Corynidae
        Sarsia Lesson, 1843
           Sarsia eximia (Allman, 1859)
  Order FILIFERA
     Family Eudendriidae
        Eudendrium Ehrenberg, 1832
           Eudendrium annulatum Norman, 1864
           Eudendrium arbusculum Wright, 1859
     Family Pandeiidae
        Leuckartiara Hartlaub, 1914
           Leuckartiara octona (Fleming, 1823)
     Family Bougainvilliidae
        Bougainvillia Lesson, 1830
           Bougainvillia ramosa (van Beneden, 1844)
        Garveia Wright, 1859
           Garveia nutans Wright, 1859
     Family Hydractiniidae
        Hydractinia van Beneden, 1843
           Hydractinia echinata (Fleming, 1828)
  Order CONICA
     Family Lafoeidae
        Lafoea Lamouroux, 1821
           Lafoea dumosa (Fleming, 1828)
     Family Haleciidae
        Halecium Oken, 1815
           Halecium beanii (Johnston, 1838)
           Halecium halecinum (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Halecium muricatum (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
           Halecium plumosum Hincks, 1868
     Family Sertulariidae
        Abietinaria Kirchenpauer, 1884
           Abietinaria abietina (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Abietinaria filicula (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
        Amphisbetia L Agassiz, 1862
           Amphisbetia operculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Diphasia L Agassiz, 1862
           Diphasia alata (Hincks, 1855)
           Diphasia attenuata (Hincks, 1866)
           Diphasia fallax (Johnston, 1847)
           Diphasia nigra (Pallas, 1766)
           Diphasia margareta (Hassall, 1841)
           Diphasia rosacea (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Dynamena Lamouroux, 1812
           Dynamena pumila (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Hydrallmania Hincks, 1868
           Hydrallmania falcata (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Sertularella Gray, 1848
           Sertularella gaudichaudi (Lamouroux, 1824)
           Sertularella fusiformis (Hincks, 1861)
           Sertularella gayi (Lamouroux, 1821)
           Sertularella polyzonias (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Sertularella rugosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Sertularella tenella (Alder, 1856)
        Sertularia Linnaeus, 1758
           Sertularia argentea Linnaeus, 1758
        Symplectoscyphus Marktanner-Turneretscher, 1890
           Symplectoscyphus tricuspidatus (Alder, 1856)
        Tamarisca Kudelin, 1914
           Tamarisca tamarisca (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Thuiaria Fleming, 1828
           Thuiaria articulata (Pallas, 1766)
           Thuiaria thuja (Linnaeus, 1758)
     Family Plumulariidae
        Antennella Allman, 1877
           Antennella secundaria (Gmelin, 1791)
        Halopteris Allman, 1877
           Halopteris catharina (Johnston, 1833)
        Kirchenpaueria Jickeli, 1883
           Kirchenpaueria pinnata (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Kirchenpaueria similis (Hincks, 1861)
        Nemertesia Lamouroux, 1812
           Nemertesia antennina (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Nemertesia ramosa Lamouroux, 1816
        Plumularia Lamarck, 1816
           Plumularia setacea (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Polyplumaria G O Sars, 1874
           Polyplumaria flabellata G O Sars, 1874
           Polyplumaria frutescens (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
     Family Aglaopheniidae
        Aglaophenia Lamouroux, 1812
           Aglaophenia kirchenpaueri (Heller, 1868)
           Aglaophenia pluma (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Aglaophenia tubulifera (Hincks, 1861)
        Gymnangium Hincks, 1874
           Gymnangium montagui (Billard, 1912)
        Lytocarpia Kirchenpauer, 1872
           Lytocarpia myriophyllum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  Order PROBOSCOIDA
     Family Campanulariidae
        Rhizocaulus Stechow, 1919
           Rhizocaulus verticillatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
        Clytia Lamouroux, 1812
           Clytia hemisphaerica (Linnaeus, 1767)
        Gonothyraea Allman, 1864
           Gonothyraea loveni (Allman, 1859)
        Obelia Péron & Lesueur, 1810
           Obelia dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Obelia geniculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Class SIPHONOPHORA
  Order PHYSONECTA
     Family Agalmatidae
        Nanomia A Agassiz, 1865
           Nanomia cara A Agassiz, 1865
Class OCTOCORALLIA
  Order CALYCOPHORA
     Family Cornulariidae
        Cornularia Lamarck, 1816
           Cervera cf. atlantica (Johnson, 1861)
     Family Clavulariidae
        Sarcodictyon Forbes in Johnston, 1847
           Sarcodictyon catenatum Forbes, 1847
  Order ALCYONACEA
     Family Alcyoniidae
        Alcyonium Linnaeus, 1758
           Alcyonium digitatum Linnaeus, 1758
           Alcyonium glomeratum (Hassall, 1843)
        Parerythropodium Kükenthal, 1916
           Alcyonium hibernicum (Renouf, 1931)
  Order GORGONACEA
     Family Paramuriceidae
        Swiftia Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
           Swiftia pallida Madsen, 1970
     Family Plexauridae
        Eunicella Verrill, 1869
           Eunicella verrucosa (Pallas, 1766)
  Order PENNATULACEA
     Family Funiculinidae
        Funiculina Lamarck, 1816
           Funiculina quadrangularis (Pallas, 1766)
     Family Virgulariidae
        Virgularia Lamarck, 1816
           Virgularia mirabilis (O F Müller, 1776)
     Family Pennatulidae
        Pennatula Linnaeus, 1758
           Pennatula phosphorea Linnaeus, 1758
Class HEXACORALLIA
  Order CERIANTHARIA
     Family Cerianthidae
        Cerianthus delle Chiaje, 1830
           Cerianthus lloydii Gosse, 1859
        Pachycerianthus Roule, 1904
           Pachycerianthus multiplicatus Carlgren, 1912
           Pachycerianthus indet
     Family Arachnactidae
        Arachnanthus Carlgren, 1912
           Arachnanthus sarsi Carlgren, 1912
  Order ZOANTHARIA
     Family Epizoanthidae
        Epizoanthus J E Gray, 1867
           Epizoanthus couchii (Johnston, in Couch, 1844)
     Family Parazoanthidae
        Parazoanthus Haddon & Shackleton, 1891
           Parazoanthus anguicomus (Norman, 1868)
           Parazoanthus axinellae (Schmidt, 1862)
        Isozoanthus Carlgren, 1905
           Isozoanthus sulcatus (Gosse, 1859)
  Order ACTINIARIA
     Family Gonactiniidae
        Gonactinia M Sars, 1850
           Gonactinia prolifera (M Sars, 1835)
        Protanthea Carlgren, 1891
           Protanthea simplex Carlgren, 1891
     Family Actiniidae
        Actinia Linnaeus, 1767
           Actinia equina (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Actinia fragacea Tugwell, 1856
        Anemonia Risso, 1826
           Anemonia sulcata Pennant, 1777
           Anemonia viridis (Forsskål, 1775)
        Bolocera Gosse, 1859
           Bolocera tuediae (Johnston, 1832)
        Urticina Ehrenberg, 1834
           Urticina eques (Gosse, 1859)
           Urticina felina (Linnaeus, 1761)
        Aulactinia Verrill, 1864
           Aulactinia verrucosa (Pennant, 1777)
        Anthopleura Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1861
           Anthopleura ballii (Cocks, 1850)
           Anthopleura thallia (Gosse, 1854)
     Family Aurelianiidae
        Aureliania Gosse, 1859
           Aureliania heterocera (Thompson, 1853)
     Family Actinostolidae
        Stomphia Gosse, 1859
           Stomphia coccinea (O F Müller, 1776)
     Family Aiptasiidae
        Aiptasia Gosse, 1858
           Aiptasia couchii Gosse, 1858
        Aiptasiogeton Schmidt, 1972
           Aiptasiogeton pellucidus (Hollard, 1848)
     Family Diadumenidae
        Diadumene Stephenson, 1920
           Diadumene cincta Stephenson, 1925
        Haliplanella Hand, 1956
           Haliplanella lineata (Verrill, 1869)
     Family Metridiidae
        Metridium de Blainville, 1824
           Metridium senile (Linnaeus, 1761)
     Family Sagartiidae
        Sagartia Gosse, 1855
           Sagartia elegans (Dalyell, 1848)
           Sagartia ornata (Holdsworth, 1855)
           Sagartia troglodytes (Price in Johnston, 1847)
        Cereus Milne-Edwards, 1857
           Cereus pedunculatus (Pennant, 1777)
        Actinothoe Fischer, 1890
           Actinothoe sphyrodeta (Gosse, 1858)
        Sagartiogeton Carlgren, 1924
           Sagartiogeton laceratus (Dalyell, 1848)
           Sagartiogeton undatus (O F Müller, 1788)
        Phellia Gosse, 1858
           Phellia gausapata Gosse, 1858
     Family Hormathiidae
        Hormathia Gosse, 1859
           Hormathia coronata (Gosse, 1858)
           Hormathia digitata (O F Müller, 1776)
           Hormathia nodosa (Fabricius, 1780)
        Cataphellia Stephenson, 1929
           Cataphellia brodricii (Gosse, 1859)
        Paraphellia Haddon, 1889
           Paraphellia expansa (Haddon, 1886)
        Actinauge Verrill, 1883
           Actinauge richardi (Marion, 1882)
        Calliactis Verrill, 1869
           Calliactis parasitica (Couch, 1842)
        Adamsia Forbes, 1840
           Adamsia palliata (O. F. Müller, 1776)
        Amphianthus Hertwig, 1882
           Amphianthus dohrnii (von Koch, 1878)
     Family Halcampoididae
        Halcampoides Danielssen, 1890
           Halcampoides elongatus Carlgren in Stephens, 1912
     Family Haloclavidae
        Anemonactis Andres, 1880
           Anemonactis mazeli (Jourdan, 1880)
        Mesacmaea Andres, 1883
           Mesacmaea mitchellii (Gosse, 1853)
        Peachia Gosse, 1855
           Peachia cylindrica (Reid, 1848)
     Family Halcampidae
        Halcampa Gosse, 1858
           Halcampa chrysanthellum (Peach, in Johnston, 1847)
     Family Edwardsiidae
        Nematostella Stephenson, 1935
           Nematostella vectensis Stephenson, 1935
        Edwardsiella Andres, 1883
           Edwardsiella carnea (Gosse, 1856)
        Edwardsia de Quatrefages, 1841
           Edwardsia claparedii (Panceri, 1869)
           Edwardsia delapiae Carlgren & Stephenson, 1928
           Edwardsia ivelli Manuel, 1975
           Edwardsia timida de Quatrefages, 1842
        Scolanthus Gosse, 1853
           Scolanthus callimorphus Gosse, 1853
  Order CORALLIMORPHARIA
     Family Corallimorphidae
        Corynactis Allman, 1846
           Corynactis viridis Allman, 1846
  Order SCLERACTINIA
     Family Caryophylliidae
        Caryophyllia Lamarck, 1801
           Caryophyllia inornata Duncan, 1878
           Caryophyllia smithii Stokes & Broderip, 1828
        Hoplangia Gosse, 1859
           Hoplangia durotrix Gosse, 1859
     Family Dendrophylliidae
        Balanophyllia Wood, 1844
           Balanophyllia regia Gosse, 1853
        Leptopsammia Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848
           Leptopsammia pruvoti Lacaze-Duthiers, 1897

 Picton, B.E. & Morrow, C.C., 2007. [In] Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland
http://www.habitas.org.uk/marinelife/taxonfulllist.asp

[Home]