Full Species list [Species list covered here]

Phylum Porifera


Class CALCAREA Bowerbank, 1864
  Order CLATHRINIDA Hartman, 1958
     Family Clathrinidae Minchin, 1900
        Clathrina Gray, 1867
           Clathrina clathrus (Schmidt, 1864)
           Clathrina contorta Bowerbank, 1866
           Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1818)
           Clathrina primordialis Haeckel, 1870
        Guancha Miklucho-Maclay, 1868
           Guancha lacunosa (Bean in Johnston, 1842)
     Family Leucaltidae Dendy & Row, 1913
        Leucaltis Haeckel, 1872
           Leucaltis impressa Hanitsch, 1890
  Order LEUCOSOLENIIDA Hartman, 1958
     Family Leucosoleniidae Minchin, 1900
        Leucosolenia Bowerbank, 1861
           Leucosolenia botryoides (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
           Leucosolenia complicata (Montagu, 1818)
           Leucosolenia variabilis Haeckel, 1870
     Family Sycettidae Dendy, 1892
        Sycon Risso, 1826
           Sycon ananus (Montagu, 1818)
           Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780)
           Sycon coronata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
           Sycon elegans (Bowerbank, 1845)
           Sycon fistulosa (Johnston, 1842)
           Sycon quadrangulata (Schmidt, 1868)
           Sycon raphanus (Schmidt, 1862)
           Sycon setosa (Schmidt, 1862)
           Sycon villosa (Haeckel, 1870)
     Family Grantiidae Dendy, 1892
        Grantia Fleming, 1828
           Grantia capillosa (Schmidt, 1862)
           Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780)
        Leucandra Haeckel, 1872
           Leucandra aspera (Schmidt, 1862)
           Leucandra caminus Haeckel, 1870
           Leucandra gossei (Bowerbank, 1862)
           Leucandra pumila (Bowerbank, 1866)
        Sycandra Haeckel, 1872
           Sycandra utriculus (Schmidt, 1869)
        Ute Schmidt, 1862
           Ute ensata (Bowerbank, 1858)
        Vosmaeria Fristedt, 1885
           Vosmaeria crustacea Fristedt, 1885
           Vosmaeria laevigata Topsent, 1896
     Family Heteropiidae Dendy, 1892
        Heteropia Carter, 1886
           Heteropia ramosa (Carter in Higgin, 1886)
     Family Amphoriscidae Dendy, 1892
        Amphoriscus Haeckel, 1870
           Amphoriscus chrysalis (Schmidt, 1864)
  Order BAERIDA Borojevic, Boury-Esnault & Vacelet, 1999
     Family Baeridae Borojevic, Boury-Esnault & Vacelet, 1999
        Leuconia Grant, 1833
           Leuconia johnstoni (Carter, 1871)
           Leuconia nivea (Grant, 1826)
     Family Trichogypsiidae Borojevic, Boury-Esnault & Vacelet, 1999
        Trichogypsia Carter, 1871
           Trichogypsia villosa Carter, 1871
Class DEMOSPONGIAE Sollas, 1885
  Order HOMOSCLEROPHORIDA Dendy, 1905
     Family Plakinidae Schulze, 1880
        Oscarella Vosmaer, 1884
           Oscarella lobularis (Schmidt, 1862)
           Oscarella sp. A .
        Plakina Schulze, 1880
           Plakina monolopha Schulze, 1880
        Plakortis Schulze, 1880
           Plakortis simplex Schulze, 1880
  Order SPIROPHORIDA Bergquist & Hogg, 1969
     Family Tetillidae Sollas, 1886
        Tetilla Schmidt, 1868
           Craniella cranium (O F Müller, 1776)
           Tetilla infrequens (Carter, 1876)
           Tetilla polyura (Schmidt, 1870)
           Tetilla truncata Topsent, 1890
           Craniella zetlandica (Carter, 1872)
  Order ASTROPHORIDA Sollas, 1886
     Family Ancorinidae Schmidt, 1862
        Ancorina Schmidt, 1862
           Ancorina radix Marenzeller, 1889
        Stelletta Schmidt, 1862
           Stelletta grubii Schmidt, 1862
           Stelletta lactea Carter, 1871
        Stryphnus Sollas, 1886
           Stryphnus ponderosus (Bowerbank, 1866)
     Family Geodiidae J E Gray, 1867
        Geodia Lamarck, 1815
           Geodia atlantica (Stephens, 1915)
           Geodia cydonium (O F Müller, 1798)
           Geodia nodastrella Carter, 1876
           Geodia pyriformis (Vosmaer, 1882)
        Pachymatisma Johnston, 1842
           Pachymatisma johnstonia (Bowerbank, 1842)
           Pachymatisma normani Sollas, 1888
     Family Pachastrellidae Carter, 1875
        Characella Sollas, 1886
           Characella pachastrelloides (Carter, 1876)
        Dercitus J E Gray, 1867
           Dercitus bucklandi (Bowerbank, 1858)
        Pachastrella Schmidt, 1868
           Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868
        Poecillastra Sollas, 1869
           Poecillastra amygdaloides (Carter, 1876)
           Poecillastra compressa (Bowerbank, 1866)
        Sphinctrella Sollas, 1870
           Sphinctrella annulata (Carter, 1880)
           Sphinctrella ornata Sollas, 1888
        Thenea J E Gray, 1867
           Thenea muricata (Bowerbank, 1858)
           Thenea valdiviae Lendenfeld, 1906
     Family Thrombidae Sollas, 1886
        Thrombus Sollas, 1886
           Thrombus abyssi (Carter, 1873)
  Order HADROMERIDA Topsent, 1894
     Family Clionaidae D'Orbigny, 1851
        Cliona Grant, 1826
           Cliona abyssorum Carter, 1874
           Cliona celata Grant, 1826
           Cliona levispira Topsent, 1898
           Cliona lobata Hancock, 1849
           Cliona pruvoti Topsent, 1900
           Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849
     Family Hemiasterellidae Lendenfeld, 1889
        Adreus J E Gray, 1867
           Adreus fascicularis (Bowerbank, 1866)
        Paratimea Hallmann, 1917
           Paratimea constellata (Topsent, 1893)
        Stelligera J E Gray, 1867
           Stelligera rigida (Montagu, 1818)
           Stelligera stuposa (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
     Family Raspailiidae Hentschel, 1923
        Endectyon Topsent, 1920
           Endectyon delaubenfelsi Burton, 1930
           Endectyon demonstrans (Topsent, 1892)
           Endectyon teissieri Cabioch, 1968
        Eurypon J E Gray, 1867
           Eurypon clavatum (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Eurypon clavigera (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Eurypon coronula (Bowerbank, 1869)
           Eurypon lacazei (Topsent, 1891)
           Eurypon major Sara & Siribelli, 1960
           Eurypon radiata Bowerbank, 1866
           Eurypon simplex (Bowerbank, 1874)
        Tricheurypon Topsent, 1928
           Tricheurypon viride (Topsent, 1889)
        Halicnemia Bowerbank, 1862
           Halicnemia patera Bowerbank, 1862
           Halicnemia verticillata (Bowerbank, 1862)
        Hymeraphia Bowerbank, 1862
           Hymeraphia stellifera (Bowerbank, 1866)
        Hymerhabdia Topsent, 1892
           Hymerhabdia intermedia Sara & Siribelli, 1960
           Hymerhabdia typica Topsent, 1892
        Raspaciona Topsent, 1936
           Raspaciona aculeata sensu Topsent, 1936
        Raspailia Nardo, 1833
           Raspailia aculeata (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Raspailia agnata Topsent, 1896
           Raspailia hispida (Montagu, 1818)
           Raspailia howsei (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Raspailia pumila (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Raspailia radiosa (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Raspailia ramosa (Montagu, 1818)
           Raspailia rectangula (Bowerbank, 1874)
           Raspailia ventilabrum (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Raspailia viminalis Schmidt, 1862
           Raspailia virgultosa (Bowerbank, 1866)
        Tethyspira Topsent, 1890
           Tethyspira spinosa (Bowerbank, 1874)
     Family Polymastiidae J E Gray, 1867
        Atergia Stephens, 1915
           Atergia corticata Stephens, 1915
        Polymastia Bowerbank, 1862
           Polymastia agglutinans Ridley & Dendy, 1886
           Polymastia boletiformis (Lamarck, 1815)
           Polymastia conigera Bowerbank, 1874
           Polymastia inflata Cabioch, 1968
           Polymastia penicillus (Montagu, 1818)
           Polymastia spinula Bowerbank, 1866
        Quasillina Norman, 1869
           Quasillina brevis (Bowerbank, 1866)
        Radiella Schmidt, 1870
           Radiella sol Schmidt, 1870
        Spinularia J E Gray, 1867
           Spinularia spinularia (Bowerbank, 1862)
        Tentorium Vosmaer, 1885
           Tentorium semisuberites (Schmidt, 1870)
     Family Spirastrellidae Ridley & Dendy, 1886
        Spirastrella Schmidt, 1868
           Spirastrella minax (Topsent, 1888)
     Family Stylocordylidae Topsent, 1892
        Stylocordyla Thomson, 1873
           Stylocordyla borealis (Lovén, 1868)
     Family Suberitidae Schmidt, 1870
        Protosuberites Swartschewsky, 1905
           Protosuberites denhartogi van Soest & De Kluijver, 2003
           Protosuberites durus Stephens, 1915
           Protosuberites ectyoninus Topsent, 1900
           Protosuberites incrustans Stephens, 1915
           Protosuberites rugosus (Schmidt, 1868)
        Prosuberites Topsent, 1893
           Prosuberites longispina Topsent, 1893
        Pseudosuberites Topsent, 1896
           Pseudosuberites fallax (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Pseudosuberites mollis Topsent, 1925
           Pseudosuberites sulphureus (Bean, 1866)
        Homaxinella Topsent, 1916
           Homaxinella subdola (Bowerbank, 1866)
        Suberites Nardo, 1833
           Suberites caminatus Ridley & Dendy, 1886
           Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842)
           Suberites elongatus Ridley & Dendy, 1886
           Suberites ficus (Linnaeus, 1767)
           Suberites gibbosiceps Topsent, 1904
           Suberites lutea Sole-Cava & Thorpe, 1986
           Suberites massa Nardo, 1847
           Suberites pagurorum Sole-Cava & Thorpe, 1986
           Suberites rubra Sole-Cava & Thorpe, 1986
           Suberites simplex (Carter, 1876)
        Terpios Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
           Terpios gelatinosa Bowerbank, 1866
     Family Tethyidae J E Gray, 1848
        Tethya Lamarck, 1814
           Tethya citrina Sara & Melone, 1965
           Tethya norvegica Bowerbank, 1872
           Tethya hibernica Heim, Nickel, Picton & Brümmer, 2007
     Family Timeidae Topsent, 1928
        Timea J E Gray, 1867
           Timea acutostellata (Hanitsch, 1894)
           Timea crassa (Topsent, 1900)
           Timea hallezi (Topsent, 1891)
           Timea mixta (Topsent, 1896)
           Timea stellata (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Timea stellifasciata Sara & Siribelli, 1960
     Family Alectonidae Rosell, 1996
        Alectona Carter, 1879
           Alectona wallichii (Carter, 1874)
  Order LITHISTIDA
     Family Corallistidae Sollas, 1888
        Macandrewia J E Gray, 1859
           Macandrewia azorica J E Gray, 1859
  Order CHONDROSIDA Boury-Esnault & Lopes, 1985
     Family Chondrillidae J E Gray, 1872
        Thymosia Topsent, 1896
           Thymosia guernei Topsent, 1895
  Order POECILOSCLERIDA Topsent, 1928
     Family Acarnidae Dendy, 1922
        Iophon J E Gray, 1867
           Iophon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858)
           Iophon piceus (Vosmaer, 1882)
           Iophon spinulentum (Bowerbank, 1866)
        Iophonopsis Dendy, 1924
           Iophonopsis nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858)
           Iophonopsis pattersoni (Bowerbank, 1858)
     Family Microcionidae Carter, 1875
        Antho J E Gray, 1867
           Antho brattegardi van Soest & Stone, 1986
           Antho circonflexa Levi, 1960
           Antho coriacea (Bowerbank, 1874)
           Antho granditoxa Picton & Goodwin, 2007
           Antho dichotoma (Esper, 1794)
           Antho erecta (Ferrer-Hernandez, 1921)
           Antho inconstans Topsent, 1925
           Antho involvens (Schmidt, 1864)
        Artemisina Vosmaer, 1885
           Artemisina arciger (Schmidt, 1870)
           Artemisina hispanica Ferrer-Hernandez, 1919
           Artemisina transiens Topsent, 1892
        Clathria Schmidt, 1862
           Clathria anchorata (Carter, 1874)
           Clathria barleei (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Clathria coralloides (Olivi, 1792)
        Microciona Bowerbank, 1862
           Microciona acanthotoxa (Stephens, 1916)
           Microciona armata Bowerbank, 1866
           Microciona cf. armata sensu Levi
           Microciona ascendens Cabioch, 1968
           Microciona atrasanguinea Bowerbank, 1862
           Microciona bitoxa Burton, 1930
           Microciona ditoxa (Stephens, 1916)
           Microciona elliptichela Alander, 1942
           Microciona fallax Bowerbank, 1866
           Microciona gradalis (Topsent, 1925)
           Microciona laevis Bowerbank, 1866
           Microciona macrochela Levi, 1960
           Microciona microchela (Stephens, 1916)
           Microciona osismica Cabioch, 1968
           Microciona spinarcus Carter & Hope, 1889
           Microciona strepsitoxa Hope, 1889
           Microciona tenuissima (Stephens, 1916)
           Microciona toximajor (Topsent, 1925)
           Microciona toxitenuis (Topsent, 1925)
        Ophlitaspongia Bowerbank, 1866
           Ophlitaspongia kildensis Howson & Chambers, 1999
           Ophlitaspongia papilla Bowerbank, 1866
     Family Rhabderemiidae Topsent, 1928
        Rhabderemia Topsent, 1890
           Rhabderemia guernei Topsent, 1890
           Rhabderemia minutula (Carter, 1876)
     Family Chondropsidae Carter, 1886
        Batzella Topsent, 1893
           Batzella inops (Topsent, 1891)
     Family Coelosphaeridae Dendy, 1922
        Inflatella Schmidt, 1875
           Inflatella pellicula Schmidt, 1875
        Forcepia Carter, 1874
           Forcepia forcipis (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Forcepia fragilis Stephens, 1917
           Leptolabis luciensis (Topsent, 1888)
        Ectoforcepia Cabioch, 1968
           Ectoforcepia psammophila Cabioch, 1968
        Lissodendoryx Topsent, 1892
           Lissodendoryx diversichela Lundbeck, 1905
           Lissodendoryx fragilis (Fristedt, 1885)
           Lissodendoryx lundbecki Topsent, 1913
           Lissodendoryx stipitata (Arnesen, 1903)
           Lissodendoryx sp A
        Ectyodoryx Lundbeck, 1909
           Ectyodoryx atlanticus Stephens, 1916
           Ectyodoryx foliata (Fristedt, 1887)
     Family Crellidae Dendy, 1922
        Crella J E Gray, 1867
           Crella albula (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Crella digitifera (Levi, 1959)
           Crella elegans (Schmidt, 1862)
           Crella polymastia (Thiele, 1903)
           Crella pyrula (Carter, 1876)
           Crella rosea (Topsent, 1892)
           Crella schottlaenderi (Arndt, 1913)
           Crella plana Picton & Goodwin, 2007
     Family Desmacididae Schmidt, 1870
        Desmacidon Bowerbank, 1861
           Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1818)
        Guitarra Carter, 1874
           Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874
     Family Hymedesmiidae Topsent, 1928
        Hymedesmia Bowerbank, 1862
           Hymedesmia baculifera (Topsent, 1901)
           Hymedesmia brondstedi Burton, 1930
           Hymedesmia coriacea Fristedt, 1885
           Hymedesmia crux (O Schmidt, 1875)
           Hymedesmia curvichela Lundbeck, 1910
           Hymedesmia digitata Lundbeck, 1910
           Hymedesmia helgae Stephens, 1916
           Hymedesmia hibernica Stephens, 1916
           Hymedesmia jecusculum (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Hymedesmia koehleri (Topsent, 1896)
           Hymedesmia lenta Descatoire, 1966
           Hymedesmia lieberkuhni Burton, 1930
           Hymedesmia longistylus Lundbeck, 1910
           Hymedesmia mucronota (Topsent, 1904)
           Hymedesmia mutabilis (Topsent, 1904)
           Hymedesmia nummulus Lundbeck, 1910
           Hymedesmia occulta Bowerbank, 1869
           Hymedesmia pansa Bowerbank, 1882
           Hymedesmia paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Hymedesmia peachii Bowerbank, 1882
           Hymedesmia pilata Bowerbank, 1882
           Hymedesmia primitiva Lundbeck, 1910
           Hymedesmia procumbens Lundbeck, 1910
           Hymedesmia rathlinia Goodwin & Picton, 2009
           Hymedesmia similis Lundbeck, 1910
           Hymedesmia spinosa Stephens, 1916
           Hymedesmia stephensi Burton, 1930
           Hymedesmia truncata Lundbeck, 1910
           Hymedesmia veneta (Schmidt, 1862)
           Hymedesmia versicolor (Topsent, 1893)
           Hymedesmia zetlandica Bowerbank, 1862
           Hymedesmia minuta Alander, 1935
        Hemimycale Burton, 1934
           Hemimycale columella (Bowerbank, 1874)
        Phorbas Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
           Phorbas bihamigera (Waller, 1878)
           Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Phorbas perarmatus (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Phorbas dendyi (Topsent, 1892)
           Phorbas dives (Topsent, 1891)
           Phorbas microcheliferum Cabioch, 1968
           Phorbas microcionides (Carter, 1876)
           Phorbas plumosum (Montagu, 1818)
        Styloptilon Cabioch, 1968
           Styloptilon ancoratum Cabioch, 1968
        Spanioplon Topsent, 1890
           Spanioplon armaturum (Bowerbank, 1866)
        Plocamionida Topsent, 1927
           Plocamionida ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Plocamionida microcionides (Carter, 1876)
           Plocamionida tylotata Brondsted, 1932
        Plocamiancora Topsent, 1927
           Plocamiancora arndti Alander, 1942
     Family Iotrochotidae Dendy, 1922
        Hymetrochota Topsent, 1904
           Hymetrochota topsenti Burton, 1930
        Iotrochota Ridley, 1884
           Iotrochota abyssi (Carter, 1874)
           Iotrochota acanthostylifera Stephens, 1916
     Family Myxillidae Dendy, 1922
        Myxilla Schmidt, 1862
           Myxilla cf. rosacea
           Myxilla fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1864)
           Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842)
           Myxilla perspinosa Lundbeck, 1905
           Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkuhn, 1859)
           Myxilla sp A
        Melonanchora Carter, 1874
           Melonanchora elliptica Carter, 1874
           Melonanchora emphysema (Schmidt, 1875)
     Family Tedaniidae Ridley & Dendy, 1886
        Tedania J E Gray, 1867
           Tedania suctoria Schmidt, 1870
     Family Cladorhizidae Dendy, 1922
        Asbestopluma Topsent, 1901
           Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875)
        Cladorhiza M Sars, 1869
           Cladorhiza abyssicola Sars, 1872
     Family Desmacellidae Ridley & Dendy, 1886
        Biemna J E Gray, 1867
           Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858)
        Desmacella Schmidt, 1870
           Desmacella cf. annexa (Schmidt, 1870)
           Desmacella informis Stephens, 1916
           Desmacella inornata (Bowerbank, 1866)
     Family Esperiopsidae Hentschel, 1923
        Amphilectus sp. Vosmaer, 1880
           Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)
           Amphilectus lobata (Montagu, 1818)
        Esperiopsis Carter, 1882
           Esperiopsis incognita Stephens, 1916
           Esperiopsis macrosigma Stephens, 1916
           Esperiopsis schmidtii Arnesen, 1903
           Esperiopsis villosa (Carter, 1874)
        Ulosa de Laubenfels, 1936
           Ulosa digitata (Schmidt, 1866)
     Family Hamacanthidae J E Gray, 1872
        Hamacantha J E Gray, 1867
           Hamacantha falcula (Bowerbank, 1869)
           Hamacantha johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1862)
     Family Mycalidae Lundbeck, 1905
        Mycale J E Gray, 1867
           Mycale contarenii (Martens, 1824)
           Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1858)
           Mycale macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Mycale massa (Schmidt, 1862)
           Mycale micracanthoxea Buizer & van Soest, 1977
           Mycale minima (Waller, 1880)
           Mycale placoides (Carter, 1876)
           Mycale retifera Topsent, 1924
           Mycale rotalis (Bowerbank, 1874)
           Mycale similaris (Bowerbank, 1874)
        Rhaphidotheca Kent, 1870
           Rhaphidotheca marshallhalli Kent, 1870
     Family Isodictyidae Dendy, 1924
        Isodictya Bowerbank, 1858
           Isodictya palmata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
     Family Latrunculiidae Topsent, 1922
        Latrunculia Barboza du Bocage, 1869
           Latrunculia cratera Barboza du Bocage, 1869
           Latrunculia normani Stephens, 1915
           Latrunculia triloba (Schmidt, 1875)
  Order HALICHONDRIDA J E Gray, 1867
     Family Axinellidae Carter, 1875
        Axinella Schmidt, 1862
           Axinella arctica Vosmaer, 1885
           Axinella damicornis (Esper, 1794)
           Axinella dissimilis (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Axinella egregia (Ridley, 1881)
           Axinella flustra Topsent, 1892
           Axinella infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1758)
           Axinella mammillata (Hanitsch, 1890)
           Axinella microdragma (Lendenfeld, 1897)
           Axinella multiformis (Vosmaer, 1885)
           Axinella pocillum (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Axinella pyramidata Stephens, 1916
           Axinella thielei (Topsent, 1898)
           Axinella verrucosa (Esper, 1794)
        Phakellia Bowerbank, 1862
           Phakellia robusta Bowerbank, 1866
           Phakellia rugosa (Bowerbank, 1862)
           Phakellia setosa (Bowerbank, 1873)
           Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767)
           Phakellia sp A
     Family Bubaridae Topsent, 1894
        Bubaris J E Gray, 1867
           Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1862)
        Monocrepidium Topsent, 1898
           Monocrepidium minuta Cabioch, 1968
     Family Desmoxyidae Hallman, 1917
        Higginsia Higgin, 1877
           Higginsia strigilata (Lamarck, 1813)
     Family Dictyonellidae Van Soest, Diaz & Pomponi, 1990
        Dictyonella Schmidt, 1868
           Dictyonella sp. A
     Family Halichondriidae J E Gray, 1867
        Ciocalypta Bowerbank, 1862
           Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1864
        Eumastia Schmidt, 1870
           Eumastia appendiculata Schmidt, 1875
           Eumastia sitiens Schmidt, 1870
        Halichondria Fleming, 1828
           Halichondria agglomerans Cabioch, 1968
           Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930
           Halichondria difficilis Lundbeck, 1902
           Halichondria membrana (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766)
           Halichondria topsenti de Laubenfels, 1936
        Hymeniacidon Bowerbank, 1858
           Hymeniacidon kitchingi (Burton, 1935)
           Hymeniacidon caruncula Bowerbank, 1857
           Hymeniacidon simplicima (Bowerbank, 1874)
           Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1818)
           Hymeniacidon sanguinea (Grant, 1826)
        Pseudaxinyssa Burton, 1931
           Pseudaxinyssa digitata Cabioch, 1968
        Rhaphidostyla Burton, 1935
           Rhaphidostyla incisa (Schmidt, 1880)
        Spongosorites Topsent, 1896
           Spongosorites coralliophaga (Stephens, 1915)
           Spongosorites calcicola Picton & Goodwin, 2007
           Spongosorites fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887)
           Spongosorites genitrix (Schmidt, 1870)
           Spongosorites glabra (Topsent, 1904)
  Order HAPLOSCLERIDA Topsent, 1928
     Family Chalinidae J E Gray, 1867
        Acervochalina Ridley, 1884
           Acervochalina limbata (Montagu, 1818)
           Acervochalina loosanoffi (Hartman, 1958)
        Haliclona Grant, 1835
           Haliclona angulata (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Haliclona cinerea (Grant, 1826)
           Haliclona fibulata (Schmidt, 1862)
           Haliclona fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Haliclona indistincta (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Haliclona oculata (Pallas, 1766)
           Haliclona rava (Stephens, 1912)
           Haliclona rosea (Bowerbank, 1866)
           Haliclona simulans (Johnston, 1842)
           Haliclona urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806)
           Haliclona viscosa (Topsent, 1888)
           Haliclona xena de Weerdt, 1986
     Family Phloeodictyidae Carter, 1882
        Aka de Laubenfels, 1936
           Aka coralliophaga (Stephens, 1915)
           Aka labyrinthica (Hancock, 1849)
        Oceanapia Norman, 1869
           Oceanapia isodictyiformis (Carter, 1882)
           Oceanapia robusta (Bowerbank, 1866)
  Order DICTYOCERATIDA Minchin, 1900
     Family Dysideidae J E Gray, 1867
        Dysidea Johnston, 1842
           Dysidea avara (Schmidt, 1862)
           Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1818)
           Dysidea pallescens Schmidt, 1862
  Order DENDROCERATIDA Minchin, 1900
     Family Darwinellidae Merejkowsky, 1879
        Aplysilla Schulze, 1878
           Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876)
           Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878
        Chelonaplysilla de Laubenfels, 1948
           Chelonaplysilla noevus (Carter, 1876)
     Family Dictyodendrillidae Bergquist, 1980
        Spongionella Bowerbank, 1862
           Spongionella pulchella (Sowerby, 1806)
  Order HALISARCIDA Bergquist, 1996
     Family Halisarcidae Schmidt, 1862
        Halisarca Johnston, 1842
           Halisarca dujardini Johnston, 1842
           Halisarca metschnikovi Levi, 1953
  Order VERONGIDA Bergquist, 1978
     Family Aplysinidae Carter, 1875
        Aplysina Nardo, 1834
           Aplysina zetlandica (Bowerbank, 1866)
     Family Ianthellidae Hyatt, 1875
        Hexadella Topsent, 1896
           Hexadella racovitzai Topsent, 1896

 Picton, B.E., Morrow, C.C. & van Soest, R.W.B., 2007. [In] Sponges of Britain and Ireland
http://www.habitas.org.uk/marinelife/sponge_guide/spongefulllist.asp

[Home]