Species list

Click heading or [A-Z] to sort. Currently sorted by classification

Latin Name [A-Z]Authority
CLATHRINIDA Hartman, 1958
Clathrinidae Minchin, 1900
Clathrina Gray, 1867
Clathrina clathrus(Schmidt, 1864)
Clathrina coriacea(Montagu, 1818)
Guancha lacunosa(Bean in Johnston, 1842)
Leucosolenia Bowerbank, 1861
Leucosolenia botryoides(Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Leucosolenia complicata(Montagu, 1818)
Leucosolenia variabilisHaeckel, 1870
SyconRisso, 1826
Sycon ciliatum(Fabricius, 1780)
Sycon fistulosa(Johnston, 1842)
Grantia Fleming, 1828
Grantia compressa(Fabricius, 1780)
Leucandra gossei(Bowerbank, 1862)
Sycandra utriculus(Schmidt, 1869)
Leuconia johnstoni(Carter, 1871)
Leuconia nivea(Grant, 1826)
DEMOSPONGIAE Sollas, 1885
Oscarella Vosmaer, 1884
Oscarella lobularis(Schmidt, 1862)
Oscarella sp. A.
Plakina monolophaSchulze, 1880
Craniella zetlandica(Carter, 1872)
Stelletta grubiiSchmidt, 1862
Stryphnus ponderosus(Bowerbank, 1866)
Pachymatisma johnstonia(Bowerbank, 1842)
Dercitus bucklandi(Bowerbank, 1858)
Poecillastra compressa(Bowerbank, 1866)
Cliona celataGrant, 1826
Adreus fascicularis(Bowerbank, 1866)
Paratimea constellata(Topsent, 1893)
Paratimea sp. A
Paratimea sp. B
Stelligera rigida(Montagu, 1818)
Stelligera stuposa(Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Endectyon delaubenfelsiBurton, 1930
Endectyon teissieriCabioch, 1968
Eurypon J E Gray, 1867
Eurypon clavatum(Bowerbank, 1866)
Eurypon clavigera(Bowerbank, 1866)
Eurypon coronula(Bowerbank, 1869)
Eurypon majorSara & Siribelli, 1960
Eurypon sp 1
Eurypon sp 2
Eurypon sp 4
Eurypon sp 5
Eurypon sp 8
Eurypon sp 9
Eurypon sp.
Eurypon sp 12
Eurypon sp 13
Eurypon sp 14
Eurypon sp 15
Eurypon sp 16
Eurypon sp 17
Tricheurypon viride(Topsent, 1889)
Halicnemia pateraBowerbank, 1862
Halicnemia sp A
Hymeraphia Bowerbank, 1862
Hymeraphia stellifera(Bowerbank, 1866)
Hymeraphia breeniPicton & Goodwin, 2007
Hymeraphia elongataPicton & Goodwin, 2007
Hymerhabdia typicaTopsent, 1892
Raspaciona aculeatasensu Topsent, 1936
Raspailia Nardo, 1833
Raspailia aculeata(Bowerbank, 1866)
Raspailia agnataTopsent, 1896
Raspailia hispida(Montagu, 1818)
Raspailia ramosa(Montagu, 1818)
Tethyspira spinosa(Bowerbank, 1874)
Polymastiidae J E Gray, 1867
Polymastia Bowerbank, 1862
Polymastia agglutinansRidley & Dendy, 1886
Polymastia boletiformis(Lamarck, 1815)
Polymastia conigeraBowerbank, 1874
Polymastia inflataCabioch, 1968
Polymastia penicillus(Montagu, 1818)
Polymastia spinulaBowerbank, 1866
Polymastia sp. A
Polymastia sp. B
Polymastia sp. D
Quasillina brevis(Bowerbank, 1866)
Sphaerotylus Topsent, 1898
Sphaerotylus sp. A
Sphaerotylus sp. B
Sphaerotylus sp. C
Suberitidae Schmidt, 1870
Laxosuberites Topsent, 1896
ProtosuberitesSwartschewsky, 1905
Protosuberites denhartogivan Soest & De Kluijver, 2003
Protosuberites incrustansStephens, 1915
Pseudosuberites Topsent, 1896
Pseudosuberites sulphureus(Bean, 1866)
Homaxinella subdola(Bowerbank, 1866)
Suberites Nardo, 1833
Suberites carnosus(Johnston, 1842)
Suberites ficus(Linnaeus, 1767)
Suberites massaNardo, 1847
Suberites pagurorumSole-Cava & Thorpe, 1986
Terpios gelatinosaBowerbank, 1866
Tethya Lamarck, 1814
Tethya citrinaSara & Melone, 1965
Tethya norvegicaBowerbank, 1872
Tethya hibernicaHeim, Nickel, Picton & Brümmer, 2007
Timea J E Gray, 1867
Thymosia guerneiTopsent, 1895
Iophon hyndmani(Bowerbank, 1858)
Iophonopsis nigricans(Bowerbank, 1858)
Microcionidae Carter, 1875
Antho J E Gray, 1867
Antho brattegardivan Soest & Stone, 1986
Antho coriacea(Bowerbank, 1874)
Antho granditoxaPicton & Goodwin, 2007
Antho dichotoma(Esper, 1794)
Antho inconstansTopsent, 1925
Antho involvens(Schmidt, 1864)
Clathria Schmidt, 1862
Clathria barleei(Bowerbank, 1866)
Microciona Bowerbank, 1862
Microciona armataBowerbank, 1866
Microciona cf. armatasensu Levi
Microciona atrasanguineaBowerbank, 1862
Microciona elliptichelaAlander, 1942
Microciona fallaxBowerbank, 1866
Microciona laevisBowerbank, 1866
Microciona spinarcusCarter & Hope, 1889
Microciona strepsitoxaHope, 1889
Microciona sp A ?normaninone
Microciona sp B cf. strepsitoxanone
Microciona sp C cf. toxitenuisnone
Microciona sp D cf. toxitenuis creamnone
Ophlitaspongia kildensisHowson & Chambers, 1999
Ophlitaspongia papillaBowerbank, 1866
Lissodendoryx Topsent, 1892
Ectyodoryx jenjonesaePicton & Goodwin, 2007
Crella rosea(Topsent, 1892)
Crella planaPicton & Goodwin, 2007
Crella dermaHentschel, 1929
Hymedesmia Bowerbank, 1862
Hymedesmia brondstediBurton, 1930
Hymedesmia crami
Hymedesmia coriaceaFristedt, 1885
Hymedesmia cratera
Hymedesmia cohesibacillaGoodwin & Picton, 2009
Hymedesmia hibernicaStephens, 1916
Hymedesmia jecusculum(Bowerbank, 1866)
Hymedesmia pansaBowerbank, 1882
Hymedesmia paupertas(Bowerbank, 1866)
Hymedesmia peachiiBowerbank, 1882
Hymedesmia primitivaLundbeck, 1910
Hymedesmia rathliniaGoodwin & Picton, 2009
Hymedesmia stelliferaGoodwin & Picton, 2009
Hymedesmia stephensiBurton, 1930
Hymedesmia umbelliformisGoodwin & Picton, 2009
Hymedesmia sp A
Hymedesmia sp.
Hymedesmia sp.
Hymedesmia sp.
Hymedesmia sp O
Hymedesmia sp Q
Hymedesmia sp R
Hymedesmia sp S
Hymedesmia sp T
Hemimycale Burton, 1934
Hemimycale columella(Bowerbank, 1874)
Stylostichon Topsent, 1892
Phorbas Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Phorbas bihamigera(Waller, 1878)
Phorbas fictitius(Bowerbank, 1866)
Phorbas dives(Topsent, 1891)
Phorbas plumosum(Montagu, 1818)
Phorbas punctataPicton & Goodwin, 2007
Styloptilon ancoratumCabioch, 1968
Spanioplon armaturum(Bowerbank, 1866)
Plocamionida ambigua(Bowerbank, 1866)
Plocamionida tylotataBrondsted, 1932
Plocamionida sp. B
Plocamionida sp. C
Plocamiancora arndtiAlander, 1942
Myxilla Schmidt, 1862
Myxilla cf. fimbriata
Myxilla cf. rosacea
Myxilla fimbriata(Bowerbank, 1864)
Myxilla incrustans(Johnston, 1842)
Myxilla perspinosaLundbeck, 1905
Myxilla rosacea(Lieberkuhn, 1859)
Biemna variantia(Bowerbank, 1858)
Desmacella Schmidt, 1870
Desmacella cf. annexa(Schmidt, 1870)
Amphilectus lobata(Montagu, 1818)
Amphilectus fucorum(Esper, 1794)
Ulosa de Laubenfels, 1936
Ulosa digitata(Schmidt, 1866)
Mycale J E Gray, 1867
Mycale contarenii(Martens, 1824)
Mycale lingua(Bowerbank, 1858)
Mycale macilenta(Bowerbank, 1866)
Mycale minima(Waller, 1880)
Mycale rotalis(Bowerbank, 1874)
Mycale similaris(Bowerbank, 1874)
Isodictya palmata(Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Axinellidae Carter, 1875
Axinella Schmidt, 1862
Axinella damicornis(Esper, 1794)
Axinella dissimilis(Bowerbank, 1866)
Axinella flustraTopsent, 1892
Axinella infundibuliformis(Linnaeus, 1758)
Axinella parvaPicton & Goodwin, 2007
Axinella pyramidataStephens, 1916
Axinella sp C
Phakellia Bowerbank, 1862
Phakellia rugosa(Bowerbank, 1862)
Phakellia ventilabrum(Linnaeus, 1767)
Bubaris vermiculata(Bowerbank, 1862)
Ciocalypta penicillusBowerbank, 1864
Eumastia sitiensSchmidt, 1870
Halichondria Fleming, 1828
Halichondria bowerbankiBurton, 1930
Halichondria difficilisLundbeck, 1902
Halichondria panicea(Pallas, 1766)
Hymeniacidon Bowerbank, 1858
Hymeniacidon kitchingi(Burton, 1935)
Hymeniacidon simplicima(Bowerbank, 1874)
Hymeniacidon perlevis(Montagu, 1818)
Spongosorites calcicolaPicton & Goodwin, 2007
Acervochalina limbata(Montagu, 1818)
Haliclona Grant, 1835
Haliclona angulata(Bowerbank, 1866)
Haliclona cinerea(Grant, 1826)
Haliclona fibulata(Schmidt, 1862)
Haliclona fistulosa(Bowerbank, 1866)
Haliclona oculata(Pallas, 1766)
Haliclona simulans(Johnston, 1842)
Haliclona urceolus(Rathke & Vahl, 1806)
Haliclona viscosa(Topsent, 1888)
Dysidea Johnston, 1842
Dysidea fragilis(Montagu, 1818)
Dysidea pallescensSchmidt, 1862
Darwinellidae Merejkowsky, 1879
Aplysilla Schulze, 1878
Aplysilla rosea(Barrois, 1876)
Aplysilla sulfureaSchulze, 1878
Chelonaplysilla de Laubenfels, 1948
Chelonaplysilla noevus(Carter, 1876)
Spongionella pulchella(Sowerby, 1806)
Halisarca Johnston, 1842
Halisarca dujardiniJohnston, 1842
Hexadella racovitzaiTopsent, 1896
Porifera indet.

 
[ Return to previous page ] Home ]