beetledragonflyslugbutterfly InvertebrateIreland Online

Full Taxonomic Checklist
Species Stats | Family List | Download Excel Version | Print Checklist | Checklist Options | Checklist under development

Below is the Full Taxonomic Checklist. It has been recently updated with taxonomic changes, additions and deletions. These lists include the following taxa — Phylum, Class, Order, Superfamily, Family, Subfamily, Genus, Subgenus, Species and Subspecies. As with full species we only list those taxa present in Ireland. At each level in the taxonomic tree, the taxa are listed alphabetically. So the Subfamilies (if any are recognised) are ordered alphabetically within a Family, Genera alphabetically within Subfamily and/or Family and so on down the taxonomic tree. The only exception is the ordering of the families which follows the latest systematic opinion.

Clicking on a species name will take you to a species page, with further information.

Phylum Arthropoda  
Class Insecta  
Order LEPIDOPTERA  
Superfamily MICROPTERIGOIDEA  
Family
Example of family MICROPTERIGIDAE
 
MICROPTERIGIDAE
   GenusMicropteryx Hübner, 1825
   Species Micropteryx mansuetella
Zeller, 1844
   Species Micropteryx aureatella
(Scopoli, 1763)
   Species Micropteryx aruncella
(Scopoli, 1763)
   Species Micropteryx calthella
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Superfamily ERIOCRANIOIDEA  
Family
Example of family ERIOCRANIIDAE
 
ERIOCRANIIDAE
   GenusEriocrania Zeller, 1851
   Species Eriocrania subpurpurella
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Eriocrania sparrmannella
(Bosc, 1791)
   Species Eriocrania salopiella
(Stainton, 1854)
   Species Eriocrania cicatricella
(Zetterstedt, 1839)
   Species Eriocrania sangii
(Wood, 1891)
   Species Eriocrania semipurpurella
(Stephens, 1835)
   Species Eriocrania chrysolepidella
Zeller, 1851
   Species Eriocrania unimaculella
(Zetterstedt, 1839)
Superfamily HEPIALOIDEA  
Family
Example of family HEPIALIDAE
 
HEPIALIDAE
   GenusHepialus Fabricius, 1775
   Species Hepialus humuli
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Hepialus hecta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Hepialus lupulinus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Hepialus fusconebulosa
(DeGeer, 1778)
Superfamily NEPTICULOIDEA  
Family
Copyright Charles Baker
 
NEPTICULIDAE
   GenusBohemannia Stainton, 1859
   Species Bohemannia pulverosella
(Stainton, 1849)
   Species Bohemannia quadrimaculella
(Boheman, 1851)
   GenusEctoedemia Busck, 1907
   Species Ectoedemia argyropeza
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Ectoedemia intimella
(Zeller, 1848)
   Species Ectoedemia angulifasciella
(Stainton, 1849)
   Species Ectoedemia atricollis
(Stainton, 1857)
   Species Ectoedemia arcuatella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
   Species Ectoedemia rubivora
(Wocke, 1860)
   Species Ectoedemia occultella
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   Species Ectoedemia minimella
(Zetterstedt, 1839)
   Species Ectoedemia albifasciella
(Heinemann, 1871)
   Species Ectoedemia subbimaculella
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Ectoedemia septembrella
(Stainton, 1849)
   GenusTrifurcula Zeller, 1848
   Species Trifurcula subnitidella
(Duponchel, 1843)
   Species Trifurcula immundella
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Trifurcula cryptella
(Stainton, 1856)
   Species Trifurcula eurema
(Tutt, 1899)
   GenusStigmella Schrank, 1802
   Species Stigmella aurella
(Fabricius, 1775)
   Species Stigmella auromarginella
(Richardson, 1890)
   Species Stigmella aeneofasciella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855, 1865)
   Species Stigmella dryadella
(Hofmannn, 1868)
   Species Stigmella filipendulae
(Wocke, 1871)
   Species Stigmella ulmariae
(Wocke, 1879)
   Species Stigmella poterii
(Stainton, 1857)
   Species Stigmella serella
(Stainton, 1866)
   Species Stigmella lemniscella
(Zeller, 1859)
   Species Stigmella continuella
(Stainton, 1856)
   Species Stigmella salicis
(Stainton, 1854)
   Species Stigmella obliquella
(Heinemann, 1862)
   Species Stigmella zelleriella
(Snellen, 1875)
   Species Stigmella myrtilella
(Stainton, 1857)
   Species Stigmella trimaculella
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Stigmella floslactella
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Stigmella tityrella
(Stainton, 1854)
   Species Stigmella perpygmaeella
(Doubleday, 1859)
   Species Stigmella ulmivora
(Fologne, 1860)
   Species Stigmella hemargyrella
(Kollar, 1832)
   Species Stigmella paradoxa
(Frey, 1858)
   Species Stigmella atricapitella
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Stigmella ruficapitella
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Stigmella svenssoni
(Johansson, 1971)
   Species Stigmella spinosissimae
(Waters, 1928)
   Species Stigmella catharticella
(Stainton, 1853)
   Species Stigmella hybnerella
(Hübner, 1796)
   Species Stigmella nylandriella
(Tengström, 1848)
   Species Stigmella magdalenae
(Klimesch, 1950)
   Species Stigmella crataegella
(Klimesch, 1936)
   Species Stigmella betulicola
(Stainton, 1856)
   Species Stigmella microtheriella
(Stainton, 1854)
   Species Stigmella luteella
(Stainton, 1857)
   Species Stigmella glutinosae
(Stainton, 1858)
   Species Stigmella alnetella
(Stainton. 1856)
   Species Stigmella lapponica
(Wocke, 1862)
   Species Stigmella confusella
(Wood, 1894)
   Species Stigmella splendidissimella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
   Species Stigmella sorbi
(Stainton, 1861)
   Species Stigmella plagicolella
(Stainton, 1854)
   Species Stigmella anomalella
(Goeze, 1783)
   Species Stigmella malella
(Stainton, 1854)
   Species Stigmella oxyacanthella
(Stainton, 1854)
   GenusEnteucha Meyrick, 1915
   Species Enteucha acetosae
(Stainton, 1854)
Family
No image yet available
 
OPOSTEGIDAE
   GenusOpostega Zeller, 1839
   Species Opostega salaciella
(Treitschke, 1833)
   GenusPseudopostega Kozlov 1985
   Species Pseudopostega crepusculella
(Zeller, 1839)
Superfamily TISCHERIOIDEA  
Family
No image yet available
 
TISCHERIIDAE
   GenusTischeria Zeller, 1839
   Species Tischeria ekebladella
(Bjerkander, 1795)
   Species Tischeria dodonaea
Stainton, 1858
   GenusEmmetia Leraut, 1993
   Species Emmetia marginea
(Haworth, 1828)
Superfamily INCURVARIOIDEA  
Family
Copyright Charles Baker
 
INCURVARIIDAE
   SubfamilyINCURVARIINAE
   GenusPhylloporia Heinemann, 1870
   Species Phylloporia bistrigella
(Haworth, 1828)
   GenusIncurvaria Haworth, 1828
   Species Incurvaria pectinea
Haworth, 1828
   Species Incurvaria masculella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Incurvaria oehlmanniella
(Hübner, 1796)
   Species Incurvaria praelatella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Family
No image yet available
 
PRODOXIDAE
   SubfamilyLAMPRONIINAE
   GenusLampronia Stephens, 1829
   Species Lampronia luzella
(Hübner, 1817)
   Species Lampronia corticella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Lampronia pubicornis
(Haworth, 1828)
Family
Ijmuiden
 
ADELIDAE
   SubfamilyNEMATOPOGONINAE
   GenusNematopogon Zeller, 1839
   Species Nematopogon metaxella
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Nematopogon magna
(Zeller, 1878)
   Species Nematopogon swammerdamella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Nematopogon schwarziellus
Zeller, 1839
   SubfamilyADELINAE
   GenusNemophora Illiger & Hoffmannsegg, 1798
   Species Nemophora minimella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Nemophora cupriacella
(Hübner, 1819)
   Species Nemophora degeerella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusAdela Latreille, 1796
   Species Adela cuprella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Adela reaumurella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Adela croesella
(Scopoli, 1763)
   Species Adela rufimitrella
(Scopoli, 1763)
Family
Copyright Jon Baker
 
HELIOZELIDAE
   GenusHeliozela Herrich-Schäffer, 1853
   Species Heliozela sericiella
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Heliozela resplendella
(Stainton, 1851)
   Species Heliozela hammoniella
(Sorhagen, 1885)
Superfamily COSSOIDEA  
Family
©Entomart.ins.
 
COSSIDAE
   SubfamilyZEUZERINAE
   GenusZeuzera Latreille, 1804
   Species Zeuzera pyrina
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   SubfamilyCOSSINAE
   GenusCossus Fabricius, 1793
   Species Cossus cossus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Superfamily ZYGAENOIDEA  
Family
Example of family ZYGAENIDAE
 
ZYGAENIDAE
   SubfamilyPROCRIDINAE
   GenusAdscita Retzius, 1783
   Species Adscita statices
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyZYGAENINAE
   GenusZygaena Fabricius, 1775
   Species Zygaena filipendulae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Zygaena lonicerae
(Scheven, 1777)
   Species Zygaena purpuralis
Brünnich, 1763
Superfamily TINEOIDEA  
Family
No image yet available
 
PSYCHIDAE
   SubfamilyNARYCIINAE
   GenusDiplodoma Zeller, 1852
   Species Diplodoma herminata
(Geoffroy, 1785)
   SubfamilyPSYCHINAE
   GenusLuffia Tutt, 1899
   Species Luffia ferchaultella
(Stephens, 1850)
   GenusPsyche Schrank, 1801
   Species Psyche crassiorella
Braund, 1850
   Species Psyche casta
(Pallas, 1767)
   SubfamilyEPICHNOPTERIGINAE
   GenusEpichnopterix Hübner, 1825
   Species Epichnopterix plumella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Family
Copyright Andy Musgrove
 
TINEIDAE
   SubfamilyDRYADAULINAE
   GenusDryadaula Meyrick, 1893
   Species Dryadaula pactolia
Meyrick, 1902
   SubfamilyTEICHOBIINAE
   GenusPsychoides Bruand, 1847
   Species Psychoides verhuella
Bruand, 1847
   Species Psychoides filicivora
(Meyrick, 1937)
   SubfamilyMEESSIINAE
   GenusInfurcitinea Spuler, 1910
   Species Infurcitinea albicomella
(Stainton, 1851)
   Species Infurcitinea argentimaculella
(Stainton, 1849)
   GenusHaplotinea Diakonoff & Hinton, 1956
   Species Haplotinea insectella
(Fabricius, 1794)
   SubfamilyNEMAPOGONINAE
   GenusNemapogon Schrank, 1802
   Species Nemapogon clematella
(Fabricius, 1781)
   Species Nemapogon granella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Nemapogon cloacella
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Nemapogon ruricolella
(Stainton, 1849)
   GenusTriaxomera Zagulyaev, 1959
   Species Triaxomera fulvimitrella
(Sodoffsky, 1830)
   SubfamilyTINEINAE
   GenusMonopis Hübner, 1825
   Species Monopis laevigella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Monopis weaverella
(Scott, 1858)
   Species Monopis crocicapitella
(Clemens, 1859)
   Species Monopis imella
(Hübner, 1813)
   GenusTrichophaga Ragonot, 1894
   Species Trichophaga tapetzella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusTineola Herrich-Schaffer, 1853
   Species Tineola bisselliella
Hummel, 1823)
   GenusNiditinea G. Petersen, 1957
   Species Niditinea fuscella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusTinea Linnaeus, 1758
   Species Tinea pellionella
Linnaeus, 1758
   Species Tinea dubiella
Stainton, 1859
   Species Tinea flavescentella
Haworth, 1828
   Species Tinea pallescentella
Stainton, 1851
   Species Tinea semifulvella
Haworth, 1828
   Species Tinea trinotella
Thunberg, 1794
   SubfamilyHIEROXESTINAE
   GenusOinophila Stephens, 1848
   Species Oinophila v-flava
(Haworth, 1828)
Superfamily GRACILLARIOIDEA  
Family
Copyright Rob Edmunds
 
BUCCALATRICIDAE
   GenusBucculatrix Zeller, 1839
   Species Bucculatrix cristatella
Zeller, 1839
   Species Bucculatrix nigricomella
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Bucculatrix maritima
Stainton, 1851
   Species Bucculatrix frangutella
(Goeze, 1783)
   Species Bucculatrix albedinella
Zeller, 1839
   Species Bucculatrix cidarella
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Bucculatrix ulmella
Zeller, 1848
   Species Bucculatrix bechsteinella
(Bechstein & Scharfenberg, 1805)
   Species Bucculatrix demaryella
(Duponchel, 1840)
Family
Copyright Charles Baker
 
GRACILLARIIDAE
   SubfamilyGRACILLARIINAE
   GenusCaloptilia Hübner, 1825
   Species Caloptilia cuculipennella
(Hübner, 1796)
   Species Caloptilia populetorum
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Caloptilia elongella
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Caloptilia alchimiella
(Scopoli, 1763)
   Species Caloptilia robustella
Jäckh, 1972
   Species Caloptilia stigmatella
(Fabricius, 1781)
   Species Caloptilia falconipennella
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Caloptilia betulicola
(M. Hering, 1927).
   Species Caloptilia leucapennella
(Stephens, 1835)
   Species Caloptilia syringella
(Fabricius, 1794)
   GenusAspilapteryx Spuler, 1910
   Species Aspilapteryx tringipennella
(Zeller, 1839)
   GenusCalybites Hübner, 1822
   Species Calybites phasianipennella
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Calybites auroguttella
(Stephens, 1835)
   GenusParornix Spuler, 1910
   Species Parornix loganella
(Stainton, 1848)
   Species Parornix betulae
(Stainton, 1854)
   Species Parornix anglicella
(Stainton, 1850)
   Species Parornix devoniella
(Stainton, 1850)
   Species Parornix scoticella
(Stainton, 1850)
   Species Parornix finimitella
(Zeller, 1850)
   GenusDeltaornix Kuznetsov 1979
   Species Deltaornix torquillella
(Zeller, 1850)
   GenusCallisto Stephens, 1834
   Species Callisto denticulella
(Thunberg, 1794)
   GenusAcrocercops Wallengren, 1881
   Species Acrocercops brongniardella
(Fabricius, 1798)
   SubfamilyLITHOCOLLETINAE
   GenusPhyllonorycter Hübner, 1822
   Species Phyllonorycter harrisella
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Phyllonorycter sorbi
(Frey, 1855)
   Species Phyllonorycter mespilella
(Hübner, 1805)
   Species Phyllonorycter blancardella
(Fabricius, 1781)
   Species Phyllonorycter cydoniella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Phyllonorycter spinicolella
(Zeller, 1846)
   Species Phyllonorycter salicitella viminiella
(Sircom, 1848)
   Species Phyllonorycter hilarella
(Zetterstedt, 1839)
   Species Phyllonorycter maestingella
(Müller, 1764)
   Species Phyllonorycter coryli
(Nicelli, 1851)
   Species Phyllonorycter rajella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella
(Stainton, 1851)
   Species Phyllonorycter insignitella
(Zeller, 1846)
   Species Phyllonorycter emberizaepennella
(Bouché, 1834)
   Species Phyllonorycter tristrigella
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Phyllonorycter froelichiella
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Phyllonorycter nicelli
(Stainton, 1851)
   Species Phyllonorycter geniculella
(Ragonot, 1874)
   Species Phyllonorycter roboris
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Phyllonorycter heegeriella
(Zeller, 1846)
   Species Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Phyllonorycter messaniella
(Zeller, 1846)
   Species Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
(Frey, 1856)
   Species Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
(Hübner, 1796)
   Species Phyllonorycter viminetorum
(Stainton, 1854)
   Species Phyllonorycter salicicolella
(Sircom, 1848)
   Species Phyllonorycter scopariella
(Zeller, 1846)
   Species Phyllonorycter nigrescentella
(Logan, 1851)
   Species Phyllonorycter lautella
(Zeller, 1846)
   Species Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
(Hübner, 1817)
   Species Phyllonorycter kleemannella
(Fabricius, 1781)
   Species Phyllonorycter trifasciella
(Haworth, 1828)
   SubfamilyPYLLOCNISTINAE
   GenusPhyllocnistis Zeller, 1848
   Species Phyllocnistis unipunctella
(Stephens. 1834)
Superfamily SESIOIDEA  
Family
Example of family SESIIDAE
 
SESIIDAE
   SubfamilySESIINAE
   GenusSesia Fabricius, 1775
   Species Sesia apiformis
(Clerck, 1795)
   Species Sesia bembeciformis
(Hübner, 1806)
   SubfamilyPARANTHRENINAE
   GenusSynanthedon Hübner, 1819
   Species Synanthedon tipuliformis
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Synanthedon scoliaeformis
(Borkhausen, 1789)
   Species Synanthedon formicaeformis
(Esper, 1783)
   GenusSynansphecia Capuse, 1973
   Species Synansphecia muscaeformis
(Esper, 1783)
Superfamily CHOREUTOIDEA  
Family
© Keith Edkins
 
CHOREUTIDAE
   GenusAnthophila Haworth, 1811
   Species Anthophila fabriciana
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   GenusTebenna Billberg, 1820
   Species Tebenna micalis
(Mann, 1857)
   GenusProchoreutis Diakonoff & Heppner, 1980
   Species Prochoreutis sehestediana
(Fabricius, 1776)
   Species Prochoreutis myllerana
(Fabricius, 1794)
Superfamily YPONOMEUTOIDEA  
Family
Copyright Charles Baker
 
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE
   SubfamilyGLYPHIPTERIGINAE
   GenusGlyphipterix Hübner, 1825
   Species Glyphipterix simpliciella
(Stephens, 1834)
   Species Glyphipterix schoenicolella
Boyd, 1858
   Species Glyphipterix forsterella
(Fabricius, 1781)
   Species Glyphipterix haworthana
(Stephens, 1834)
   Species Glyphipterix thrasonella
(Scopoli, 1763)
   SubfamilyORTHOTELIINAE
   GenusOrthotaelia Stephens, 1834
   Species Orthotaelia sparganella
(Thunberg, 1788)
Family
©Entomart.ins.
 
YPONOMEUTIDAE
   SubfamilyARGYRESTHIINAE
   GenusArgyresthia Hübner, 1825
   Species Argyresthia laevigatella
(Heydenrich, 1851)
   Species Argyresthia arceuthina
Zeller, 1839
   Species Argyresthia dilectella
Zeller, 1847
   Species Argyresthia brockeella
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Argyresthia goedartella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Argyresthia pygmaeella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Argyresthia sorbiella
(Treitschke, 1833)
   Species Argyresthia curvella
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Argyresthia retinella
Zeller, 1839
   Species Argyresthia glaucinella
Zeller, 1839
   Species Argyresthia spinosella
Stainton, 1849
   Species Argyresthia conjugella
Zeller, 1839
   Species Argyresthia maculosa
Tengström, 1847
   Species Argyresthia semifusca
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Argyresthia pruniella
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Argyresthia bonnetella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Argyresthia albistria
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Argyresthia semitestacella
(Curtis, 1833)
   SubfamilyYPONOMEUTINAE
   GenusYponomeuta Latreille, 1796
   Species Yponomeuta evonymella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Yponomeuta padella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Yponomeuta malinellus
Zeller, 1838
   Species Yponomeuta cagnagella
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Yponomeuta plumbella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusKessleria Nowicki, 1864
   Species Kessleria saxifragae
(Stainton, 1868)
   GenusZelleria Stainton, 1849
   Species Zelleria hepariella
Stainton, 1849
   GenusPseudoswammerdamia Friese, 1960
   Species Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
(Hübner, 1786)
   GenusSwammerdamia Hübner, 1825
   Species Swammerdamia caesiella
(Hübner, 1796)
   Species Swammerdamia pyrella
(Villers, 1789)
   GenusParaswammerdamia Friese, 1960
   Species Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
(Scharfenberg, 1805)
   Species Paraswammerdamia lutarea
(Haworth, 1828)
   GenusCedestis Zeller, 1839
   Species Cedestis subfasciella
(Stephens, 1834)
   GenusOcnerostoma Zeller, 1847
   Species Ocnerostoma piniariella
Zeller, 1847
   Species Ocnerostoma friesei
Svensson, 1966
   SubfamilyPRAYDINAE
   GenusPrays Hübner, 1825
   Species Prays fraxinella
(Bjerkander, 1784)
   SubfamilyYPSOLOPHINAE
   GenusYpsolopha Latreille, 1796
   Species Ypsolopha mucronella
(Scopoli, 1763)
   Species Ypsolopha nemorella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Ypsolopha dentella
(Fabricius, 1775)
   Species Ypsolopha scabrella
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Ypsolopha parenthesella
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Ypsolopha ustella
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Ypsolopha vittella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyOCHSENHEIMERIINAE
   GenusOchsenheimeria Hübner, 1825
   Species Ochsenheimeria taurella
(Dennis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Ochsenheimeria urella
Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1842
   SubfamilyPLUTELLINAE
   GenusPlutella Schrank, 1802
   Species Plutella xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Plutella porrectella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusRhigognostis Staudinger, 1857
   Species Rhigognostis senilella
(Zetterstedt, 1839)
   Species Rhigognostis incarnatella
(Steudel 1873)
   Species Rhigognostis annulatella
(Curtis, 1832)
   SubfamilyACROLEPIINAE
   GenusDigitivalva Gaedicke, 1970
   Species Digitivalva pulicariae
(Klimesch, 1956)
Family
No image yet available
 
LYONETIIDAE
   SubfamilyCEMIOSTOMINAE
   GenusLeucoptera Hübner, 1825
   GenusParaleucoptera Heinrich, 1918
   Species Paraleucoptera laburnella
(Stainton, 1851)
   Species Paraleucoptera spartifoliella
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Paraleucoptera lathyrifoliella
(Stainton, 1866)
   Species Paraleucoptera orobi
(Stainton, 1870)
   Species Paraleucoptera lotella
(Stainton, 1858)
   Species Paraleucoptera malifoliella
(Costa, 1836)
   SubfamilyLYONETIINAE
   GenusLyonetia Hübner, 1825
   Species Lyonetia clerkella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyBEDELLIINAE
   GenusBedellia Stainton, 1849
   Species Bedellia somnulentella
(Zeller, 1847)
Superfamily GELECHIOIDEA  
Family
Copyright Mark Lawlor
 
COLEOPHORIDAE
   GenusColeophora Hübner, 1822
   Species Coleophora lutipennella
(Zeller, 1838)
   Species Coleophora flavipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
   Species Coleophora serratella
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Coleophora spinella
(Schrank, 1802)
   Species Coleophora milvipennis
Zeller, 1839
   Species Coleophora fuscocuprella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1885
   Species Coleophora lusciniaepennella
(Treitschke, 1833)
   Species Coleophora potentillae
Elisha, 1885
   Species Coleophora trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
   Species Coleophora mayrella
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Coleophora lithargyrinella
Zeller, 1849
   Species Coleophora lixella
Zeller, 1849
   Species Coleophora ibipennella
Zeller, 1849
   Species Coleophora striatipennella
Nylander, 1848
   Species Coleophora follicularis
(Vallot, 1802)
   Species Coleophora troglodytella
(Duponchel, 1843)
   Species Coleophora trochilella
(Duponchel, 1843)
   Species Coleophora ramosella
Zeller, 1849
   Species Coleophora peribenanderi
Toll, 1943
   Species Coleophora paripennella
Zeller, 1839
   Species Coleophora therinella
Tengström, 1848
   Species Coleophora obscenella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
   Species Coleophora saxicolella
(Duponchel, 1843)
   Species Coleophora flavaginella
sensu Ford, 1949
   Species Coleophora adspersella
Benander, 1939
   Species Coleophora versurella
Zeller, 1849
   Species Coleophora pappiferella
Hofmann, 1869
   Species Coleophora atriplicis
Meyrick, 1928
   Species Coleophora otidipennella
(Hübner, 1817)
   Species Coleophora lassella
Staudinger, 1859
   Species Coleophora taeniipennella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
   Species Coleophora cratipennella
auctorum
   Species Coleophora alticolella
Zeller, 1849
   Species Coleophora maritimella
Newman, 1873
   Species Coleophora adjunctella
Hodgkinson, 1882
   Species Coleophora salicorniae
(Heinemann & Wocke, 1876)
   Species Coleophora betulella
Heinemann & Wocke, 1876
   Species Coleophora albidella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Coleophora gryphipennella
(Hübner, 1796)
   Species Coleophora juncicolella
Stainton, 1851
   Species Coleophora orbitella
Zeller, 1849
   Species Coleophora binderella
(Kollar, 1832)
   Species Coleophora frischella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Coleophora deauratella
Lienig & Zeller, 1846
   Species Coleophora laricella
(Hübner, 1817)
   Species Coleophora anatipennella
(Hübner, 1796)
   Species Coleophora pyrrhulipennella
Zeller, 1839
   Species Coleophora albicosta
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Coleophora discordella
Zeller, 1849
   Species Coleophora glaucicolella
Wood, 1892
   Species Coleophora sylvaticella
Wood, 1892
   Species Coleophora tamesis
Waters, 1929
   Species Coleophora caespititiella
Zeller, 1839
Family
Example of family ELACHISTIDAE
 
ELACHISTIDAE
   GenusPerittia Stainton, 1854
   Species Perittia obscurepunctella
(Stainton, 1848)
   GenusElachista Treitschke, 1833
   Species Elachista regificella
Sircom, 1849
   Species Elachista gleichenella
(Fabricius, 1781)
   Species Elachista poae
Stainton, 1855
   Species Elachista atricomella
Stainton, 1849
   Species Elachista kilmunella
Stainton, 1849
   Species Elachista alpinella
Stainton, 1854
   Species Elachista luticomella
Zeller, 1839)
   Species Elachista albifrontella
(Hübner, 1817)
   Species Elachista apicipunctella
Stainton, 1849
   Species Elachista subnigrella
Douglas, 1853
   Species Elachista humilis
Zeller, 1850
   Species Elachista canapennella
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Elachista rufocinerea
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Elachista maculicerusella
Bruand, 1859
   Species Elachista bisulcella
(Duponchel, 1843)
   Species Elachista argentella
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Elachista triatomea
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Elachista subocellea
(Stephens, 1834)
   Species Elachista cahorsensis
Traugott-Olsen, 1992
   Species Elachista megerlella
(Hübner, 1810)
   Species Elachista gangalbella
Zeller, 1850
   Species Elachista subalbidella
Schläger, 1847
   GenusBiselachista Traugott-Olsen & Nielsen, 1977
   Species Biselachista serricornis
(Stainton, 1854)
   Species Biselachista scirpi
(Stainton, 1887)
   Species Biselachista eleochariella
(Stainton, 1851)
   Species Biselachista utonella
(Frey, 1856)
   Species Biselachista albidella
(Nylander, 1848)
   Species Biselachista trapeziella
(Stainton, 1849)
   Species Biselachista cinereopunctella
(Haworth, 1828)
   GenusCosmiotes Clemens, 1860
   Species Cosmiotes freyerella
(Hübner, 1825)
   Species Cosmiotes consortella
(Stainton, 1851)
Family
©Entomart.ins.
 
OECOPHORIDAE
   SubfamilyOECOPHORINAE
   GenusDenisia Hübner, 1825
   Species Denisia similella
(Hübner, 1796)
   GenusBatia Stephens, 1834
   Species Batia lambdella
(Donovan, 1793)
   GenusBorkhausenia Hübner, 1825
   Species Borkhausenia fuscescens
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Borkhausenia minutella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusHofmannophila Spuler, 1910
   Species Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Stainton, 1849)
   GenusEndrosis Hübner, 1825
   Species Endrosis sarcitrella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusEsperia Hübner, 1825
   Species Esperia sulphurella
(Fabricius, 1775)
   GenusAlabonia Hübner, 1825
   Species Alabonia geoffrella
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   SubfamilyPHILOBOTINAE
   GenusPleurota Hübner, 1825
   Species Pleurota bicostella
(Clerck, 1759)
   SubfamilyHYPERCALLIINAE
   GenusHypercallia Stephens, 1829
   Species Hypercallia citrinalis
(Scopoli, 1763)
   SubfamilyCARCININAE
   GenusCarcina Hübner, 1825
   Species Carcina quercana
(Fabricius, 1775)
   GenusPseudatemelia Rebel, 1910
   Species Pseudatemelia josephinae
(Toll, 1956)
   SubfamilyCHIMBACHINAE
   GenusDiurnea Haworth, 1811
   Species Diurnea fagella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Diurnea lipsiella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusDasystoma Curtis 1833
   Species Dasystoma salicella
(Hübner, 1796)
   SubfamilyDEPRESSARIINAE
   GenusDepressaria Haworth, 1811
   Species Depressaria daucella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Depressaria ultimella
Stainton, 1849
   Species Depressaria pastinacella
(Duponchel, 1838)
   Species Depressaria badiella
(Hübner, 1796)
   Species Depressaria pulcherrimella
Stainton, 1849
   Species Depressaria douglasella
Stainton, 1849
   GenusExaeretia Stainton, 1849
   Species Exaeretia allisella
Stainton, 1849
   GenusAgonopterix Hübner, 1825
   Species Agonopterix heracliana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Agonopterix ciliella
(Stainton, 1849)
   Species Agonopterix purpurea
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Agonopterix subpropinquella
(Stainton, 1849)
   Species Agonopterix nanatella
(Stainton, 1849)
   Species Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Agonopterix propinquella
(Treitschke, 1835)
   Species Agonopterix arenella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Agonopterix kaekeritziana
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   Species Agonopterix pallorella
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Agonopterix ocellana
(Fabricius, 1775)
   Species Agonopterix assimilella
(Treischke, 1832)
   Species Agonopterix umbellana
(Fabricius, 1794)
   Species Agonopterix nervosa
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Agonopterix liturosa
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Agonopterix conterminella
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Agonopterix astrantiae
(Heinemann, 1870)
   Species Agonopterix angelicella
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Agonopterix yeatiana
(Fabricius, 1781)
   Species Agonopterix capreolella
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Agonopterix rotundella
(Douglas, 1846)
Family
Copyright Charles Fletcher
 
GELECHIIDAE
   SubfamilyANOMOLOGINAE
   GenusMetzneria Zeller, 1839
   Species Metzneria aestivella
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Metzneria metzneriella
(Stainton, 1851)
   GenusEulamprotes Bradley, 1971
   Species Eulamprotes atrella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Eulamprotes immaculatella
(Douglas, 1850)
   Species Eulamprotes unicolorella
(Duponchel, 1843)
   Species Eulamprotes wilkella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusMonochroa Heinemann, 1870
   Species Monochroa lucidella
(Stephens, 1834)
   Species Monochroa suffusella
(Douglas, 1850)
   Species Monochroa lutulentella
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Monochroa cytisella
(Curtis, 1837)
   Species Monochroa tenebrella
(Hübner, 1817)
   GenusChrysoesthia Hübner, 1825
   Species Chrysoesthia sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)
   Species Chrysoesthia drurella
(Fabricus, 1775)
   GenusPtocheuusa Heinemann, 1870
   Species Ptocheuusa paupella
(Zeller, 1847)
   GenusAristotelia Hübner, 1825
   Species Aristotelia ericinella
(Zeller, 1839)
   GenusBryotropha Heinemann, 1870
   Species Bryotropha umbrosella
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Bryotropha similis
(Stainton, 1854)
   Species Bryotropha senectella
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Bryotropha desertella
(Douglas, 1850)
   Species Bryotropha terrella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Bryotropha politella
(Stainton, 1851)
   Species Bryotropha domestica
(Haworth, 1828)
   SubfamilyGELECHIINAE
   GenusStenolechia Meyrick, 1894
   Species Stenolechia gemmella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusExoteleia Wallengren, 1881
   Species Exoteleia dodecella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusAthrips Billberg, 1820
   Species Athrips tetrapunctella
(Thunberg, 1794)
   Species Athrips mouffetella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusXenolechia Meyrick, 1895
   Species Xenolechia aethiops
(Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
   GenusPseudotelphusa Janse, 1958
   Species Pseudotelphusa paripunctella
(Thunberg, 1794)
   GenusTeleiodes Sattler, 1960
   Species Teleiodes wagae
(Nowicki, 1860)
   Species Teleiodes vulgella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusCarpatolechia Capuse, 1964
   Species Carpatolechia decorella
(Haworth, 1812)
   Species Carpatolechia notatella
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Carpatolechia proximella
(Hübner, 1796)
   Species Carpatolechia fugitivella
(Zeller, 1839)
   GenusTeleiopsis Sattler, 1960
   Species Teleiopsis diffinis
(Haworth, 1828)
   GenusChionodes Hübner, 1825
   Species Chionodes fumatella
(Douglas, 1850)
   Species Chionodes distinctella
(Zeller, 1839)
   GenusMirificarma Gozmany, 1955
   Species Mirificarma mulinella
(Zeller, 1839)
   GenusProlita Leraut, 1993
   Species Prolita sexpunctella
(Fabricius, 1794)
   GenusGelechia Hübner, 1825
   Species Gelechia rhombella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Gelechia sororculella
(Hübner, 1817)
   GenusScrobipalpa Janse, 1951
   Species Scrobipalpa samadensis
(Pfaffenzeller, 1870)
   Species Scrobipalpa ocellatella
(Boyd, 1858)
   Species Scrobipalpa nitentella
(Fuchs, 1902)
   Species Scrobipalpa murinella
(Duponchel, 1843)
   Species Scrobipalpa acuminatella
(Sircom, 1850)
   Species Scrobipalpa plantaginella
(Stainton, 1883)
   Species Scrobipalpa instabilella
(Douglas, 1846)
   Species Scrobipalpa obsoletella
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)
   Species Scrobipalpa atriplicella
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)
   Species Scrobipalpa artemisiella
(Treitschke, 1833)
   GenusCaryocolum Gregor & Povolny, 1954
   Species Caryocolum vicinella
(Douglas, 1851)
   Species Caryocolum alsinella
(Zeller, 1868) ssp. decandrella (Threlfa
   Species Caryocolum viscariella
(Stainton, 1855)
   Species Caryocolum blandella
(Douglas, 1852)
   Species Caryocolum marmoreum
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Caryocolum fraternella
(Douglas, 1851)
   Species Caryocolum tricolorella
(Haworth, 1812)
   SubfamilyANACAMPSINAE
   GenusAproaerema Durrant, 1897
   Species Aproaerema anthyllidella
(Hübner, 1813)
   GenusSyncopacma Meyrick, 1925
   Species Syncopacma cinctella
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Syncopacma sangiella
(Stainton, 1863)
   Species Syncopacma taeniolella
(Zeller, 1839)
   GenusAnacampsis Curtis, 1827
   Species Anacampsis populella
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Anacampsis temerella
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
   SubfamilyCHELARIINAE
   GenusNeofaculta Gozmány, 1955
   Species Neofaculta ericetella
(Geyer, 1832)
   GenusAnarsia Zeller, 1839
   Species Anarsia spartiella
(Schrank, 1802)
   GenusHypatima Hübner, 1825
   Species Hypatima rhomboidella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyDICHOMERIDINAE
   GenusAcompsia Hübner, 1825
   Species Acompsia cinerella
(Clerck, 1759)
   GenusDichomeris Hübner, 1825
   Species Dichomeris marginella
(Fabricius, 1781)
   GenusHelcystogramma Zeller, 1877
   Species Helcystogramma rufescens
(Haworth, 1828)
Family
No image yet available
 
AUTOSTICHIDAE
   SubfamilyOEGOCONIINAE
   GenusOegoconia Stainton, 1854
   Species Oegoconia quadripuncta
(Haworth, 1828)
Family
No image yet available
 
BLASTOBASIDAE
   GenusBlastobasis Zeller, 1855
   Species Blastobasis lignea
Walsingham, 1894
Family
No image yet available
 
BATRACHEDRIDAE
   GenusBatrachedra Herrich-Schäffer, 1853
   Species Batrachedra praeangusta
(Haworth, 1828)
Family
Copyright Jon Baker
 
MOMPHIDAE
   GenusMompha Mompha Hübner, 1825
   Species Mompha langiella
(Hübner, 1796)
   Species Mompha terminella
(Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
   Species Mompha locupletella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Mompha raschkiella
(Zeller, 1839)
   Species Mompha ochraceella
(Curtis, 1839)
   Species Mompha propinquella
(Stainton, 1851)
   Species Mompha subbistrigella
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Mompha epilobiella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Family
No image yet available
 
COSMOPTERIGIDAE
   SubfamilyCOSMOPTERIGINAE
   GenusCosmopterix Hübner, 1825
   Species Cosmopterix orichalcea
Stainton, 1861
   Species Cosmopterix lienigiella
Lienig & Zeller, 1846
   GenusLimnaecia Stainton, 1851
   Species Limnaecia phragmitella
Stainton, 1851
   SubfamilyANTEQUERINAE
   GenusPancalia Stephens, 1829
   Species Pancalia leuwenhoekella
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Pancalia schwarzella
(Fabricius, 1798)
   SubfamilyBLASTODACNINAE
   GenusSpuleria Hofmann, 1898
   Species Spuleria flavicaput
(Howarth, 1828)
   GenusBlastodacna Wocke, 1876
   Species Blastodacna hellerella
(Duponchel, 1838)
   Species Blastodacna atra
(Howarth, 1828)
   SubfamilyCHRYSOPELEIINAE
   GenusSorhagenia Spuler, 1910
   Species Sorhagenia lophyrella
(Douglas, 1846)
Family
No image yet available
 
SCYTHRIDIDAE
   GenusScythris Hübner, 1825
   Species Scythris grandipennis
(Haworth, 1828)
   Species Scythris picaepennis
(Haworth, 1828)
Superfamily TORTRICOIDEA  
Family
Example of family TORTRICIDAE
 
TORTRICIDAE
   SubfamilyTORTRICINAE
   GenusPhtheochroa Stephens, 1829
   Species Phtheochroa sodaliana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Phtheochroa inopiana
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusHysterophora Obraztsov, 1944
   Species Hysterophora maculosana
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusPhalonidia Le Marchand, 1933
   Species Phalonidia manniana
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839)
   Species Phalonidia affinitana
(Douglas, 1846)
   GenusGynnidomorpha Turner, 1916
   Species Gynnidomorpha minimana
(Caradja, 1916)
   Species Gynnidomorpha permixtana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Gynnidomorpha vectisana
(Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
   Species Gynnidomorpha alismana
(Ragonot, 1883)
   GenusCochylimorpha Razowski, 1959
   Species Cochylimorpha straminea
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusAgapeta Hübner, 1822
   Species Agapeta hamana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Agapeta zoegana
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   GenusAethes Billberg, 1820
   Species Aethes piercei
Obraztsov, 1952
   Species Aethes cnicana
(Westwood, 1854)
   Species Aethes rubigana
(Treitschke, 1830)
   Species Aethes francillana
(Fabricius, 1794)
   GenusEupoecilia Stephens, 1829
   Species Eupoecilia angustana
(Hübner, 1799)
   GenusCochylidia Obraztsov, 1956
   Species Cochylidia rupicola
(Curtis, 1834)
   GenusFalseuncaria Obraztsov & Swatschek, 1958
   Species Falseuncaria ruficiliana
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusCochylis Treitschke, 1829
   Species Cochylis flaviciliana
(Westwood, 1854)
   Species Cochylis dubitana
(Hübner, 1799).
   Species Cochylis atricapitana
(Stephens 1852)
   Species Cochylis pallidana
Zeller, 1847
   Species Cochylis nana
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusPandemis Hübner, 1825
   Species Pandemis corylana
(Fabricius, 1794)
   Species Pandemis cerasana
(Hübner, 1786)
   Species Pandemis ribgeana
(Hübner, 1799)
   Species Pandemis heparana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusArgyrotaenia Stephens, 1852
   Species Argyrotaenia ljungiana
(Thunberg, 1797)
   GenusArchips Hübner, 1822
   Species Archips podana
(Scopoli, 1763)
   Species Archips crataegana
(Hübner, 1799)
   Species Archips xylosteana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Archips rosana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusChoristoneura Lederer, 1859
   Species Choristoneura hebenstreitella
(Müller, 1764)
   GenusCacoecimorpha Obraztsov, 1954
   Species Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Hübner, 1799)
   GenusSyndemis Hübner, 1825
   Species Syndemis Syndemis musculana
musculana (Hübner, 1799)
   GenusAphelia Hübner, 1825
   Species Aphelia unitana
(Hübner, 1799)
   Species Aphelia viburnana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Aphelia paleana
(Hübner, 1793)
   GenusClepsis Guenée, 1845
   Species Clepsis senecionana
(Hübner, 1819)
   Species Clepsis consimilana
(Hübner, 1817)
   Species Clepsis rurinana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Clepsis spectrana
(Treitschke, 1830)
   GenusEpiphyas Turner, 1927
   Species Epiphyas postvittana
(Walker, 1863)
   GenusPtycholoma Stephens, 1829
   Species Ptycholoma lecheana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusLozotaenia Stephens, 1829
   Species Lozotaenia forsterana
(Fabricius, 1781)
   GenusEpagoge Hübner, 1825
   Species Epagoge grotiana
(Fabricius, 1781)
   GenusCapua Stephens, 1834
   Species Capua vulgana
(Frölich, 1828)
   GenusPhiledone Hübner, 1825
   Species Philedone gerningana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusPhiledonides Obraztsov, 1954
   Species Philedonides lunana
(Thunberg, 1784)
   GenusDitula Stephens, 1829
   Species Ditula angustiorana
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusPseudargyrotoza Obraztsov, 1954
   Species Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
(Fabricius, 1775)
   GenusEulia Hübner, 1825
   Species Eulia ministrana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusCnephasia Curtis, 1826
   Species Cnephasia longana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Cnephasia conspersana
Douglas, 1846
   Species Cnephasia stephensiana
(Doubleday, 1849)
   Species Cnephasia stephensiana forma octomaculana
Curtis, 1850
   Species Cnephasia asseclana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Cnephasia incertana
(Treitschke, 1835)
   GenusTortricodes Guenée, 1845
   Species Tortricodes alternella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusEana Billberg, 1820
   Species Eana penziana
bellana (Curtis, 1826)
   Species Eana penziana colquhounana
(Barrett, 1884)
   Species Eana osseana
(Scopoli, 1763)
   GenusAleimma Hübner, 1825
   Species Aleimma loeflingiana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusTortrix Linnaeus, 1758
   Species Tortrix viridana
(Linnaeus 1758)
   GenusAcleris Hübner, 1825
   Species Acleris forsskaleana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Acleris laterana
(Fabricius, 1794)
   Species Acleris hyemana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Acleris bergmanniana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Acleris holmiana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Acleris comariana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
   Species Acleris caledoniana
(Stephens, 1852)
   Species Acleris sparsana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Acleris rhombana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Acleris aspersana
(Hübner, 1817)
   Species Acleris ferrugana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Acleris schalleriana
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Acleris variegana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Acleris permutana
(Duponchel, 1836)
   Species Acleris hastiana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Acleris cristana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Acleris rufana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Acleris literana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Acleris emargana
(Fabricius, 1775)
   SubfamilyCHILIDANOTINAE
   GenusOlindia Guenée, 1845
   Species Olindia schumacherana
(Fabricius, 1787)
   SubfamilyOLETHREUTINAE
   GenusCelypha Hübner, 1825)
   Species Celypha rosaceana
(Schläger, 1847)
   Species Celypha striana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Celypha cespitana
(Hübner, 1817)
   Species Celypha lacunana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Celypha rivulana
(Scopoli, 1763)
   Species Celypha aurofasciana
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusOlethreutes Hübner, 1822
   Species Olethreutes arcuella
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Olethreutes mygindiana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Olethreutes arbutella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Olethreutes schulziana
(Fabricius, 1776)
   Species Olethreutes palustrana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
   Species Olethreutes olivana
(Treitschke, 1830)
   GenusPiniphila Falkovitsh, 1962
   Species Piniphila bifasciana
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusHedya Hübner, 1825
   Species Hedya pruniana
(Hübner, 1799)
   Species Hedya nubiferana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Hedya ochroleucana
(Frölich, 1828)
   GenusMetendothenia Diakonoff, 1972
   Species Metendothenia atropunctana
(Zetterstedt, 1839)
   GenusOrthotaenia Stephens, 1829
   Species Orthotaenia undulana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusApotomis Hübner, 1825
   Species Apotomis turbidana
Hübner, 1825
   Species Apotomis semifasciana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Apotomis betuletana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Apotomis capreana
(Hübner, 1817)
   Species Apotomis sororculana
(Zetterstedt, 1839)
   GenusEndothenia Stephens, 1852
   Species Endothenia marginana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Endothenia quadrimaculana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Endothenia trifoliana
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
   GenusLobesia Guenée, 1845
   Species Lobesia reliquana
(Hübner, 1825)
   Species Lobesia littoralis
(Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
   GenusBactra Stephens, 1834
   Species Bactra furfurana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Bactra lancealana
(Hübner, 1799)
   Species Bactra robustana
(Christoph, 1872)
   GenusEudemis Hübner, 1825
   Species Eudemis profundana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusAncylis Hübner, 1825
   Species Ancylis achatana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Ancylis comptana
(Frölich, 1828)
   Species Ancylis unguicella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Ancylis uncella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Ancylis geminana
(Donovan, 1806)
   Species Ancylis subarcuana
(Douglas, 847)
   Species Ancylis mitterbacheriana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Ancylis obtusana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Ancylis badiana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Ancylis myrtillana
(Treitschke, 1830)
   GenusEpinotia Hübner, 1825
   Species Epinotia subsequana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Epinotia immundana
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839)
   Species Epinotia tenerana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Epinotia nemorivaga
(Tengström, 1848)
   Species Epinotia fraternana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Epinotia rubiginosana
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
   Species Epinotia mercuriana
(Frölich, 1828)
   Species Epinotia abbreviana
(Fabricius, 1794)
   Species Epinotia trigonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Epinotia caprana
(Fabricius, 1798)
   Species Epinotia brunnichana
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   Species Epinotia subocellana
(Donovan, 1806)
   Species Epinotia bilunana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Epinotia ramella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Epinotia tetraquetrana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Epinotia nisella
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Epinotia tedella
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Epinotia signatana
(Douglas, 1845)
   Species Epinotia nanana
(Treitschke, 1835)
   Species Epinotia cruciana
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Epinotia crenana
(Hübner, 1817)
   Species Epinotia maculana
(Fabricius, 1775)
   Species Epinotia solandriana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusCrocidosema Zeller, 1847
   Species Crocidosema plebejana
Zeller, 1847
   GenusRhopobota Lederer, 1859
   Species Rhopobota stagnana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Rhopobota naevana
(Hübner, 1817)
   Species Rhopobota myrtillana
(Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)
   GenusZeiraphera Treitschke, 1829
   Species Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana
(Ratzeburg, 1840)
   Species Zeiraphera isertana
(Fabricius, 1794)
   Species Zeiraphera griseana
(Hübner, 1799)
   GenusGypsonoma Meyrick, 1895
   Species Gypsonoma aceriana
(Duponchel, 1843)
   Species Gypsonoma sociana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Gypsonoma dealbana
(Frölich, 1828)
   GenusEpiblema Hübner, 1825
   Species Epiblema trimaculana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Epiblema roborana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Epiblema scutulana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Epiblema sticticana
(Fabricius, 1794)
   Species Epiblema cynosbatella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Epiblema uddmanniana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Epiblema rosaecolana
(Doubleday, 1850)
   Species Epiblema incarnatana
(Hübner, 1800)
   Species Epiblema tetragonana
(Stephens, 1834)
   Species Epiblema turbidana
(Treitschke, 1835)
   Species Epiblema cirsiana
(Zeller, 1843)
   GenusEriopsela Guenée, 1845
   Species Eriopsela quadrana
(Hübner, 1813)
   GenusEucosma Hübner, 1823
   Species Eucosma aspidiscana
(Hübner, 1817)
   Species Eucosma campoliliana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Eucosma hohenwartiana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Eucosma fulvana
Stephens, 1834
   Species Eucosma obumbratana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
   Species Eucosma cana
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusSpilonota Stephens, 1829
   Species Spilonota ocellana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Spilonota laricana
(Heinemann, 1863)
   GenusClavigesta Obraztsov, 1946
   Species Clavigesta sylvestrana
(Curtis, 1850)
   GenusPseudococcyx Swatschek, 1958
   Species Pseudococcyx posticana
(Zetterstedt, 1839)
   GenusRhyacionia Hübner, 1825
   Species Rhyacionia buoliana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Rhyacionia pinivorana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
   GenusThaumatotibia Zacker, 1915
   Species Thaumatotibia leucotreta
(Meyrick, 1913)
   GenusEnarmonia Hübner, 1826
   Species Enarmonia formosana
(Scopoli, 1763)
   GenusLathronympha Meyrick, 1926
   Species Lathronympha strigana
(Fabricius, 1775)
   GenusStrophedra Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
   Species Strophedra nitidana
(Fabricius, 1794)
   GenusPammene Hübner, 1825
   Species Pammene splendidulana
(Guenée, 1845)
   Species Pammene argyrana
(Hübner, 1799)
   Species Pammene spiniana
(Duponchel, 1843)
   Species Pammene populana
(Fabricius, 1787)
   Species Pammene regiana
(Zeller, 1849)
   Species Pammene fasciana
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Pammene rhediella
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Pammene gallicana
(Guenée, 1845)
   Species Pammene aurana
(Fabricius, 1775)
   GenusGrapholita Treitschke, 1829
   Species Grapholita janthinina
(Duponchel, 1843)
   Species Grapholita funebrana
(Treitschke, 1835)
   Species Grapholita molesta
(Busck, 1916)
   Species Grapholita lunulana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Grapholita compositella
(Fabricius, 1775)
   Species Grapholita internana
(Guenée, 1845)
   Species Grapholita tenebrosana
(Duponchel, 1843)
   Species Grapholita jungiella
(Clerck, 1759)
   GenusCydia Hübner, 1825
   Species Cydia microgrammana
(Guenée, 1845)
   Species Cydia nigricana
(Fabricius, 1794)
   Species Cydia fagiglandana
(Zeller, 1841)
   Species Cydia splendana
(Hübner, 1799)
   Species Cydia deshaisiana
(Lucas, 1858) s.
   Species Cydia succedana
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Cydia pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Cydia coniferana
(Ratzeburg, 1840)
   GenusDichrorhampha Guenée, 1845
   Species Dichrorhampha guenéeana
Obraztsov, 1953
   Species Dichrorhampha aeratana
(Pierce & Metcalfe, 1915)
   Species Dichrorhampha petiverella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Dichrorhampha alpinana
(Treitschke, 1830)
   Species Dichrorhampha plumbagana
(Treitscke, 1830)
   Species Dichrorhampha acuminatana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)
   Species Dichrorhampha consortana
Stephens, 1852
   Species Dichrorhampha simpliciana
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Dichrorhampha montanana
(Duponchel, 1843)
   Species Dichrorhampha plumbana
(Scopoli, 1763)
Superfamily EPERMENIOIDEA  
Family
No image yet available
 
EPERMENIIDAE
   GenusPhaulernis Meyrick, 1895
   Species Phaulernis fulviguttella
(Zeller, 1839)
   GenusEpermenia Hübner, 1825
   Species Epermenia chaerophyllella
(Goeze, 1783)
Superfamily SCHRECKENSTEINIOIDEA  
Family
No image yet available
 
SCHRECKENSTEINIIDAE
   GenusSchreckensteiniea Hübner, 1825
   Species Schreckensteiniea festaliella
(Hübner, 1819)
Superfamily ALUCITOIDEA  
Family
Example of family ALUCITIDAE
 
ALUCITIDAE
   GenusAlucita Linnaeus, 1758
   Species Alucita hexadactyla
Linnaeus, 1758
Superfamily PYRALOIDEA  
Family
Example of family PYRALIDAE
 
PYRALIDAE
   SubfamilyCRAMBINAE
   GenusEuchromius Guenée, 1845
   Species Euchromius ocellea
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusChilo Zincken, 1817
   Species Chilo phragmitella
(Hübner, 1805)
   GenusChrysoteuchia Hübner, 1825
   Species Chrysoteuchia culmella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusCrambus Fabricius, 1798
   Species Crambus pascuella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Crambus uliginosellus
Zeller, 1850
   Species Crambus lathoniellus
(Zincken, 1817)
   Species Crambus perlella
(Scopoli, 1763)
   GenusAgriphila Hübner, 1825
   Species Agriphila straminella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Agriphila latistria
(Haworth, 1811)
   Species Agriphila selasella
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Agriphila tristella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Agriphila inquinatella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Agriphila geniculea
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusCatoptria Hübner, 1825
   Species Catoptria pinella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Catoptria margaritella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusPlatytes Guenée, 1845
   Species Platytes alpinella
(Hübner, 1813)
   SubfamilySCHOENOBIINAE
   GenusDonacaula Meyrick, 1890
   Species Donacaula forficella
(Thunberg, 1794)
   Species Donacaula mucronellus
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   SubfamilySCOPARIINAE
   GenusScoparia Haworth, 1811
   Species Scoparia subfusca
Haworth, 1811
   Species Scoparia pyralella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Scoparia ambigualis
(Treitschke, 1829)
   Species Scoparia basistrigalis
Knaggs, 1866
   GenusDipleurina Chapman, 1912
   Species Dipleurina lacustrata
(Panzer, 1804)
   GenusEudonia Billberg, 1820
   Species Eudonia delunella
(Stainton, 1849)
   Species Eudonia mercurella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Eudonia pallida
(Curtis, 1827)
   Species Eudonia truncicolella
(Stainton, 1849)
   Species Eudonia lineola
(Curtis, 1827)
   Species Eudonia angustea
(Curtis, 1827)
   SubfamilyNYMPHULINAE
   GenusAcentria Stephens, 1829
   Species Acentria ephemerella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusElophila Hübner, 1822
   Species Elophila nymphaeta
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusParapoynx Hübner, 1825
   Species Parapoynx stratiotata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusNymphula Schrank, 1802
   Species Nymphula stagnata
(Donovan, 1806)
   GenusCataclysta Hübner, 1825
   Species Cataclysta lemnata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyEVERGESTINAE
   GenusEvergestis Hübner, 1825
   Species Evergestis pallidiata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   Species Evergestis forficalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyPYRAUSTINAE
   GenusPyrausta Schrank, 1802
   Species Pyrausta purpuralis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Pyrausta ostrinalis
(Hübner, 1796)
   Species Pyrausta sanguinalis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   Species Pyrausta despicata
(Scopoli, 1763)
   Species Pyrausta cingulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusParatalanta Meyrick, 1890
   Species Paratalanta pandalis
(Hübner, 1825)
   GenusOstrinia Hübner, 1825
   Species Ostrinia nubilalis
(Hübner, 1796) s.
   GenusEurrhypara Hübner, 1825
   Species Eurrhypara hortulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPerinephela Hübner, 1825
   Species Perinephela lancealis
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusPhlyctaenia Hübner, 1825
   Species Phlyctaenia coronata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   GenusAnania Hübner, 1825
   Species Anania funebris
(Ström, 1768)
   GenusEbulea Doubleday, 1849
   Species Ebulea crocealis
(Hübner, 1796)
   GenusOpsibotys Warren, 1890
   Species Opsibotys fuscalis
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusUdea Guenée, 1845
   Species Udea lutealis
(Hübner, 1809)
   Species Udea prunalis
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Udea olivalis
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Udea ferrugalis
(Hübner, 1796)
   GenusMecyna Doubleday, 1849
   Species Mecyna asinalis
(Hübner, 1819)
   GenusNomophila Hübner, 1825
   Species Nomophila noctuella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusPleuroptya Meyrick, 1890
   Species Pleuroptya ruralis
(Scopoli, 1763)
   GenusPalpita Hübner, 1808
   Species Palpita vitrealis
(Rossi, 1794) s.
   SubfamilyPYRALINAE
   GenusPyralis Linnaeus, 1758
   Species Pyralis farinalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusAglossa Latreille, 1796
   Species Aglossa pinguinalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyGALLERIINAE
   GenusGalleria Fabricius, 1798
   Species Galleria mellonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusAchroia Hübner, 1819
   Species Achroia grisella
(Fabricius, 1794)
   GenusAphomia Hübner, 1825
   Species Aphomia sociella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyPHYCITINAE
   GenusAnerastia Hübner, 1825
   Species Anerastia lotella
(Hübner, 1813)
   GenusCryptoblabes Zeller, 1848
   Species Cryptoblabes bistriga
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusAcrobasis Zeller, 1839
   Species Acrobasis consociella
(Hübner, 1813)
   GenusTrachycera Ragonot, 1893
   Species Trachycera advenella
(Zincken, 1818)
   Species Trachycera marmorea
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusPempelia Hübner, 1825
   Species Pempelia palumbella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusPyla Grote, 1882
   Species Pyla fusca
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusPhycita Curtis, 1828
   Species Phycita roborella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusDioryctria Zeller, 1846
   Species Dioryctria abietella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusMyelois Hübner, 1825
   Species Myelois circumvoluta
(Fourcroy, 1785)
   GenusApomyelois Heinrich, 1956
   Species Apomyelois bistriatella subcognata
(Ragonot, 1887)
   GenusPempeliella von Caradja, 1916
   Species Pempeliella dilutella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Pempeliella ornatella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusAncylosis Zeller, 1839
   Species Ancylosis oblitella
(Zeller, 1848)
   GenusEphestia Guenée, 1845
   Species Ephestia elutella
(Hübner, 1796)
   Species Ephestia kuehniella
Zeller, 1879
   Species Ephestia cautella
(Walker, 1863)
   Species Ephestia figulilella
(Gregson, 1871)
   Species Ephestia calidella
(Guenée, 1845)
   GenusPlodia Guenée, 1845
   Species Plodia interpunctella
(Hübner, 1813)
   GenusHomoeosoma Curtis, 1833
   Species Homoeosoma nebulella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Homoeosoma sinuella
(Fabricius, 1794)
   Species Homoeosoma nimbella
(Duponchel, 1836)
   GenusPhycitodes Hampson, 1917
   Species Phycitodes saxicola
(Vaughan, 1870)
   Species Phycitodes maritima
(Tengström, 1848)
   Species Phycitodes binaevella
(Hübner, 1813)
Superfamily PTEROPHOROIDEA  
Family
Copyright Matthias Biere
 
PTEROPHORIDAE
   SubfamilyPTEROPHORINAE
   GenusOxyptilus Zeller, 1841
   Species Oxyptilus parvidactylus
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusMarasmarcha Meyrick, 1886
   Species Marasmarcha lunaedactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusAmblyptilia Hübner, 1825
   Species Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Amblyptilia punctidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusPlatyptilia Hübner, 1825
   Species Platyptilia tesseradactyla
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Platyptilia calodactyla
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Platyptilia gonodactyla
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Platyptilia isodactylus
(Zeller, 1852)
   Species Platyptilia pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
   GenusStenoptilia Hübner, 1825
   Species Stenoptilia millieridactyla
(Bruand, 1859)
   Species Stenoptilia zophodactylus
Duponchel, 1840)
   Species Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
(Scopoli, 1763)
   Species Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
(Scopoli) (Bond, 1995)
   Species Stenoptilia pterodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   GenusMerrifeldia Tutt, 1905
   Species Merrifeldia tridactyla phillipsi
Huggins, 1955
   Species Merrifeldia tridactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPterophorus Schaffer, 1766
   Species Pterophorus pentadactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusAdaina Tutt, 1905
   Species Adaina microdactyla
(Hübner, 1813)
   GenusEuleioptilus Bigot and Picard, 1996
   Species Euleioptilus tephradactyla
(Hübner, 1813)
   GenusOidaematophorus Wallengren, 1862
   Species Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
(Treitschke, 1833)
   GenusEmmelina Tutt, 1905
   Species Emmelina monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Superfamily HESPERIOIDEA  
Family
Example of family HESPERIIDAE
 
HESPERIIDAE
   SubfamilyPYRGINAE
   GenusErynnis Schrank, 1801
   Species Erynnis tages
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Superfamily PAPILIONOIDEA  
Family
No image yet available
 
PAPILIONIDAE
   SubfamilyPAPILIONINAE
   GenusPapilio Linnaeus, 1758
   Species Papilio machaon
Linnaeus, 1758
   Species Papilio glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Family
Example of family PIERIDAE
 
PIERIDAE
   SubfamilyDISMORPHIINAE
   GenusLeptidea Billberg, 1820
   Species Leptidea reali
Reissinger, 1989
   Species Leptidea sinapis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyCOLIADINAE
   GenusColias Fabricius, 1807
   Species Colias hyale
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Colias croceus
(Geoffroy in Fourcroy, 1785)
   GenusGonepteryx Leach, 1815
   Species Gonepteryx rhamni
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyPIERINAE
   GenusPieris Schrank, 1801
   Species Pieris brassicae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Pieris rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Pieris napi
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPontia Fabricius, 1807
   Species Pontia daplidice
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusAnthocharis Boisduval, Rambur & Graslin, 1833
   Species Anthocharis cardamines
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Family
Example of family LYCAENIDAE
 
LYCAENIDAE
   SubfamilyTHECLINAE
   GenusCallophrys Billberg, 1820
   Species Callophrys rubi
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusThecla Fabricius, 1807
   Species Thecla betulae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusNeozephyrus Sibatani & Ito, 1942
   Species Neozephyrus quercus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyLYCAENINAE
   GenusLycaena Fabricius, 1807
   Species Lycaena phlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   SubfamilyPOLYOMMATINAE
   GenusCupido Schrank, 1801
   GenusEveres Hübner, 1819
   Species Everes argiades
(Pallas, 1771)
   Species Cupido minimus
(Fuessly, 1775)
   GenusPolyommatus Latreille, 1804
   Species Polyommatus icarus
(Rottemburg, 1775)
   GenusCelastrina Tutt, 1906
   Species Celastrina argiolus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Family
Example of family NYMPHALIDAE
 
NYMPHALIDAE
   SubfamilyNYMPHALINAE
   GenusVanessa Fabricius, 1807
   Species Vanessa atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Vanessa virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
   Species Vanessa cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusAglais Dalman, 1816
   Species Aglais urticae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Aglais antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusInachis Hübner, 1819
   Species Inachis io
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPolygonia Hübner, 1819
   Species Polygonia album
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyARGYNNINAE ARGYNNINAE
   GenusBoloria Moore, 1900
   Species Boloria euphrosyne
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusIssoria Hübner, 1819
   Species Issoria lathonia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusArgynnis Fabricius, 1807
   Species Argynnis aglaja
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Argynnis paphia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusEuphydryas Scudder, 1872
   Species Euphydryas aurinia
(Rottemburg, 1775)
   SubfamilySATYRINAE
   GenusPararge Hübner, 1819
   Species Pararge aegeria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusLasiommata Humphreys & Westwood, 1841
   Species Lasiommata megera
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   GenusErebia Dalman, 1816
   Species Erebia epiphron
(Knoch 1783)
   GenusHipparchia Fabricius, 1807
   Species Hipparchia semele
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPyronia Hübner, 1819
   Species Pyronia tithonus
(Linnaeus, 1771)
   GenusManiola Schrank, 1801
   Species Maniola jurtina
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusCoenonympha Hübner, 1819
   Species Coenonympha pamphilus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Coenonympha tullia
(Müller, 1764)
   GenusAphantopus Wallengren, 1853
   Species Aphantopus hyperantus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyDANAINAE
   GenusDanaus Kluk, 1802
   Species Danaus plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Superfamily BOMBYCOIDEA  
Family
Example of family LASIOCAMPIDAE
 
LASIOCAMPIDAE
   GenusPoecilocampa Stephens, 1828
   Species Poecilocampa populi
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusTrichiura Stephens, 1828
   Species Trichiura crataegi
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusEriogaster Germar, 1811
   Species Eriogaster lanestris
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusMalacosoma Hübner, 1820
   Species Malacosoma neustria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusLasiocampa Schrank, 1802
   Species Lasiocampa quercus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusMacrothylacia Rambur, 1866
   Species Macrothylacia rubi
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusDendrolimus Germar, 1811
   Species Dendrolimus pini
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusEuthrix Meigen, 1830
   Species Euthrix potatoria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Family
Example of family SATURNIIDAE
 
SATURNIIDAE
   GenusSaturnia Schrank, 1802
   Species Saturnia pavonia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Superfamily DREPANOIDEA  
Family
Example of family DREPANIDAE
 
DREPANIDAE
   SubfamilyDREPANINAE
   GenusFalcaria Haworth, 1809
   Species Falcaria lacertinaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusWatsonalla Minet, 1985
   Species Watsonalla cultraria
(Fabricius, 1775)
   GenusDrepana Schrank, 1802
   Species Drepana falcataria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusCilix Leach, 1815
   Species Cilix glaucata
(Scopoli, 1763)
   SubfamilyTHYATIRINAE
   GenusThyatira Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Thyatira batis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusHabrosyne Hübner, 1821
   Species Habrosyne pyritoides
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusTethea Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Tethea or
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusTetheella Werny, 1966
   Species Tetheella fluctuosa
(Hübner, 1803)
   GenusOchropacha Wallengren, 1871
   Species Ochropacha duplaris
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   GenusAchyla Billberg, 1820
   Species Achyla flavicornis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Superfamily GEOMETROIDEA  
Family
Example of family GEOMETRIDAE
 
GEOMETRIDAE
   SubfamilyALSOPHILINAE
   GenusAlsophila Hübner, 1825
   Species Alsophila aescularia
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   SubfamilyGEOMETRINAE
   GenusPseudopterna Hübner, 1823
   Species Pseudopterna pruinata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   GenusGeometra Linnaeus, 1758
   Species Geometra papilionaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusHemithea Duponchel, 1829
   Species Hemithea aestivaria
(Hübner, 1799)
   GenusHemistola Warren, 1893
   Species Hemistola chrysoprasaria
(Esper, 1794)
   GenusJodis Hübner, 1823
   Species Jodis lactearia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilySTERRHINAE
   GenusCyclophora Hübner, 1822
   Species Cyclophora puppillaria
(Hübner, 1799)
   Species Cyclophora punctaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Cyclophora linearia
(Hübner, 1799)
   Species Cyclophora albipunctata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   GenusTimandra Duponchel, 1829
   Species Timandra comae
Schmidt, 1931
   GenusScopula Schrank, 1802
   Species Scopula marginepunctata
(Goeze, 1781)
   Species Scopula imitaria
(Hübner, 1799)
   Species Scopula immutata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Scopula floslactata
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Scopula ternata
(Schrank, 1802)
   GenusIdaea Treitschke, 1825
   Species Idaea muricata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   Species Idaea biselata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   Species Idaea dimidiata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   Species Idaea subsericeata
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Idaea aversata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Idaea straminata
(Borkhausen, 1794)
   GenusRhodometra Meyrick, 1892
   Species Rhodometra sacraria
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   SubfamilyLARENTIINAE
   GenusOrthonama Hübner, 1825
   Species Orthonama vittata
(Borkhausen, 1794)
   Species Orthonama obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
   GenusXanthorhoe Hübner, 1825
   Species Xanthorhoe designata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   Species Xanthorhoe decoloraria
(Esper, 1806)
   Species Xanthorhoe spadicearia
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Xanthorhoe ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Xanthorhoe montanata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Xanthorhoe fluctuata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusScotopteryx Hübner, 1825
   Species Scotopteryx mucronata
(Heydemann, 1925)
   Species Scotopteryx luridata
(Fabricius, 1775)
   Species Scotopteryx chenopodiata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusCatarhoe Herbulot, 1951
   Species Catarhoe cuculata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   GenusEpirrhoe Hübner, 1825
   Species Epirrhoe tristata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Epirrhoe alternata
(Müller, O.F., 1764)
   Species Epirrhoe galiata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusEntephria Hübner, 1825
   Species Entephria flavicinctata
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Entephria caesiata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusLarentia Treitschke, 1825
   Species Larentia clavaria
(Haworth, 1809)
   GenusAnticlea Stephens, 1831
   Species Anticlea derivata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Anticlea badiata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusMesoleuca Hübner,1825
   Species Mesoleuca albicillata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPelurga Hübner, 1825
   Species Pelurga comitata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusLampropteryx Stephens, 1831
   Species Lampropteryx suffumata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusCosmorhoe Hübner, 1825
   Species Cosmorhoe ocellata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusNebula Bruand, 1846
   Species Nebula salicata
(Curtis, 1830)
   GenusEulithis Hübner, 1821
   Species Eulithis prunata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Eulithis testata
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Eulithis populata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Eulithis mellinata
(Fabricius, 1787)
   Species Eulithis pyraliata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusEcliptopera Warren, 1894
   Species Ecliptopera silaceata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusChloroclysta Hübner, 1825
   Species Chloroclysta siterata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   Species Chloroclysta miata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Chloroclysta citrata
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Chloroclysta truncata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   GenusCidaria Treitschke, 1825
   Species Cidaria fulvata
(Forster, 1771)
   GenusPlemyria Hübner, 1825
   Species Plemyria rubiginata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 177
   GenusThera Stephens, 1831
   Species Thera firmata
(Hübner, 1822)
   Species Thera obeliscata
(Hübner, 1787)
   Species Thera britannica
(Turner, 1925)
   Species Thera cognata
(Thunberg, 1792)
   Species Thera juniperata juniperata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusElectrophaes Prout, 1923
   Species Electrophaes corylata
(Thunberg, 1792)
   GenusColostygia Hübner, 1825
   Species Colostygia olivata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Colostygia multistrigaria
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Colostygia pectinataria
(Knoch, 1781)
   GenusHydriomena Hübner, 1825
   Species Hydriomena furcata
(Thunberg, 1784)
   Species Hydriomena impluviata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Hydriomena ruberata
(Freyer, 1831)
   GenusCoenocalpe Hübner, 1825
   Species Coenocalpe lapidata
(Hübner, 1809)
   GenusHorisme Hübner, 1825
   Species Horisme vitalbata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Horisme tersata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusPareulype Herbulot, 1951
   Species Pareulype berberata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusRheumaptera Hübner, 1822
   Species Rheumaptera hastata hastata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Rheumaptera undulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusTriphosia Stephens, 1829
   Species Triphosia dubitata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPhilereme Hübner, 1825
   Species Philereme vetulata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Philereme transversata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   GenusEuphyia Hübner, 1825
   Species Euphyia biangulata
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Euphyia unangulata
(Haworth, 1809)
   GenusEpirrita Hübner, 1822
   Species Epirrita dilutata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Epirrita christyi
(Allen, 1906)
   Species Epirrita autumnata
(Borkhausen, 1794)
   Species Epirrita filigrammaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1845)
   GenusOperophtera Hübner, 1825
   Species Operophtera brumata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Operophtera fagata
(Scharfenberg, 1805)
   GenusPerizoma Hübner, 1825
   Species Perizoma taeniata
(Stephens, 1831)
   Species Perizoma affinitata
(Stephens, 1831)
   Species Perizoma alchemillata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Perizoma bifaciata
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Perizoma minorata
(Stephens, 1831)
   Species Perizoma blandiata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Perizoma albulata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Perizoma flavofasciata
(Thunberg, 1792)
   Species Perizoma didymata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusEupithecia Curtis, 1825
   Species Eupithecia tenuiata
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Eupithecia haworthiata
Doubleday, 1856
   Species Eupithecia plumbeolata
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Eupithecia abietaria
(Goeze, 1781)
   Species Eupithecia linariata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Eupithecia pulchellata
Stephens, 1831
   Species Eupithecia exiguata exiguata
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Eupithecia valerianata
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Eupithecia pygmaeata
(Hübner, 1799)
   Species Eupithecia venosata
(Fabricius, 1787)
   Species Eupithecia centaureata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Eupithecia trisignaria
Herrich-Schäffer, 1848
   Species Eupithecia intricata
(Zetterstedt, 1839)
   Species Eupithecia satyrata
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Eupithecia absinthiata
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Eupithecia assimilata
Doubleday, 1856
   Species Eupithecia expallidata
Doubleday, 1856
   Species Eupithecia vulgata
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Eupithecia tripunctaria
Herrich-Schäffer, 1852
   Species Eupithecia denotata
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Eupithecia subfuscata
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Eupithecia icterata
(Villers, 1789)
   Species Eupithecia succenturiata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Eupithecia subumbrata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Eupithecia simpliciata
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Eupithecia distinctaria
Herrich-Schäffer, 1848
   Species Eupithecia indigata
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Eupithecia pimpinellata
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Eupithecia nanata
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Eupithecia innotata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   Species Eupithecia virgaureata
Doubleday, 1861
   Species Eupithecia abbreviata
Stephens, 1831
   Species Eupithecia dodoneata
Guenée, 1857
   Species Eupithecia pusillata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Eupithecia phoeniceata
(Rambur, 1834)
   Species Eupithecia lariciata
(Freyer, 1842)
   Species Eupithecia tantillaria
Boisduval, 1840
   GenusChloroclystis Hübner, 1825
   Species Chloroclystis v-ata
(Haworth, 1809)
   GenusPasiphila Meyrick, 1883
   Species Pasiphila rectangulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Pasiphila debiliata
(Hübner, 1817)
   GenusGymnoscelis Mabille, 1868
   Species Gymnoscelis rufifasciata
(Haworth, 1809)
   GenusChesias Treitschke, 1825
   Species Chesias legatella
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusCarsia Hübner, 1825
   Species Carsia sororiata
(Hübner, 1813)
   GenusAplocera Stephens, 1827
   Species Aplocera plagiata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusOdezia Boisduval, 1840
   Species Odezia atrata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusVenusia Curtis, 1839
   Species Venusia cambrica
Curtis, 1839
   GenusAsthena Hübner, 1825
   Species Asthena albulata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   GenusHydrelia Hübner, 1825
   Species Hydrelia sylvata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Hydrelia flammeolaria
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   GenusLobophora Curtis, 1825
   Species Lobophora halterata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   GenusTrichopteryx Hübner, 1825
   Species Trichopteryx carpinata
(Borkhausen, 1794)
   GenusPterapherapteryx Curtis, 1825
   Species Pterapherapteryx sexalata
(Retzius, 1783)
   GenusAcasis Duponchel, 1845
   Species Acasis viretata
(Hübner, 1799)
   GenusCamptogramma Stephens, 1831
   Species Camptogramma bilineata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Camptogramma bilineata hibernica
Tutt, 1902
   SubfamilyENNOMINAE ENNOMINAE
   GenusAbraxas Leach, 1815
   Species Abraxas grossulariata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Abraxas sylvata
(Scopoli, 1963))
   GenusLomaspilis Hübner, 1825
   Species Lomaspilis marginata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusLigdia Guenée, 1857
   Species Ligdia adustata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusMacaria Curtis, 1826
   Species Macaria alternata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Macaria notata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Macaria liturata
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Macaria wauaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusChiasmia Hübner, 1823
   Species Chiasmia clathrata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusCepphis Hübner, 1823
   Species Cepphis advenaria
(Hübner, 1790)
   GenusPetrophora Hübner, 1811
   Species Petrophora chlorosata
(Scopoli, 1763)
   GenusPlagodis Hübner, 1823
   Species Plagodis dolabraria
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   Species Plagodis pulveraria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusOpisthograptis Hübner, 1823
   Species Opisthograptis luteolata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusEpione Duponchel, 1829
   Species Epione repandaria
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   GenusPseudopanthera Hübner, 1823
   Species Pseudopanthera macularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusApeira Gistl, 1848
   Species Apeira syringaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusEnnomos Treitschke, 1825
   Species Ennomos autumnaria
(Werneburg, 1859)
   Species Ennomos quercinaria
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   Species Ennomos erosaria
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Ennomos alniaria
(Linnaeus, 1758).
   GenusSelenia Hübner, 1823
   Species Selenia dentaria
(Fabricius, 1775)
   Species Selenia lunularia
(Hübner, 1788)
   GenusOdontopera Stephens, 1831
   Species Odontopera bidentata
(Clerck, 1759)
   GenusCrocallis Treitschke, 1825
   Species Crocallis elinguaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusOurapteryx Leach, 1814
   Species Ourapteryx sambucaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusColotois Hübner, 1823
   Species Colotois pennaria
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   GenusAngerona Duponchel, 1829
   Species Angerona prunaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPhigalia Duponchel, 1829
   Species Phigalia pilosaria
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusLycia Hübner, 1825
   Species Lycia hirtaria
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Lycia zonaria
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusBiston Leach, 1815
   Species Biston strataria
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   Species Biston betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusAgriopis Hübner, 1825
   Species Agriopis leucophaearia
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Agriopis aurantiaria
(Hübner 1799)
   Species Agriopis marginaria
(Fabricius, 1777)
   GenusErannis Hübner, 1825
   Species Erannis defoliaria
(Clerck, 1759)
   GenusMenophra Moore, 1887
   Species Menophra abruptaria
(Thunberg, 1792)
   GenusPeribatodes Wehrli, 1943
   Species Peribatodes rhomboidaria
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusSelidosoma Hübner, 1823
   Species Selidosoma brunnearia
(Villers, 1889)
   GenusCleora Curtis, 1825
   Species Cleora cinctaria
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusDeileptenia Hübner, 1825
   Species Deileptenia ribeata
(Clerck, 1759)
   GenusAlcis Curtis, 1826
   Species Alcis jubata
(Thunberg, 1788)
   Species Alcis repandata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusHypomecis Hübner, 1821
   Species Hypomecis punctinalis
(Scopoli, 1763)
   GenusCleorodes Warren, 1894
   Species Cleorodes lichenaria
(Hufnagel, 1767)
   GenusEctropis Hübner, 1825
   Species Ectropis bistortata
(Goeze, 1781)
   Species Ectropis crepuscularia
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusParadarisa Warren, 1894
   Species Paradarisa consonaria
(Hübner, 1799)
   GenusAethalura McDunnough, 1920
   Species Aethalura punctulata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusEmaturga Lederer, 1853
   Species Ematurga atomaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Ematurga minuta
Heydeman, 1925
   GenusBupalus Leach, 1815
   Species Bupalus piniaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusCabera Treitschke, 1825
   Species Cabera pusaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Cabera exanthemata
(Scopoli, 1763)
   GenusLomographa Hübner, 1825
   Species Lomographa bimaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
   Species Lomographa temerata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusTheria Hübner, 1825
   Species Theria primaria
(Haworth, 1809)
   GenusCampaea Lamarck, 1816
   Species Campaea margaritata
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   GenusHylaea Hübner, 1822
   Species Hylaea fasciaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusOdontognophos Wehrli, 1951
   Species Odontognophos dumetata
Forder, 1993
   GenusGnophos Treitschke, 1825
   Species Gnophos obfuscatus
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusCharissa Curtis, 1826
   Species Charissa gilvaria burrenensis
Cockayne, 1951
   Species Charissa obscurata
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusAspitates Treitschke, 1825
   GenusDyscia Hübner, 1825
   Species Dyscia fagaria
(Thunberg, 1784)
   GenusPerconia Hübner, 1823
   Species Perconia strigillaria
(Hübner, 1787)
Superfamily SPHINGOIDEA  
Family
Example of family SPHINGIDAE
 
SPHINGIDAE
   SubfamilySPHINGINAE
   GenusAgrius Hübner, 1819
   Species Agrius cingulata
(Fabricius, 1775)
   Species Agrius convulvuli
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusAcherontia Laspeyres, 1809
   Species Acherontia atropos
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilySMERINTHINAE
   GenusSmerinthus Latreille, 1802
   Species Smerinthus ocellata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusLaothoe Fabricius, 1807
   Species Laothoe populi
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyMACROGLOSSINAE
   GenusHemaris Dalman, 1817
   Species Hemaris tityus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusMacroglossum Scopoli, 1777
   Species Macroglossum stellatarum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusDaphnis Hübner, 1819
   Species Daphnis nerii
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusHyles Hübner, 1819
   Species Hyles gallii
(Rottemburg, 1775)
   Species Hyles livornica
(Esper, 1779)
   GenusDeilephila Laspeyres, 1809
   Species Deilephila elpenor
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Deilephila porcellus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusHippotion Hübner, 1819
   Species Hippotion celerio
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Superfamily NOCTUOIDEA  
Family
Example of family NOTODONTIDAE
 
NOTODONTIDAE
   SubfamilyNOTODONTINAE
   GenusCerura Schrank, 1802
   Species Cerura vinula
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusFurcula Lamark, 1816
   Species Furcula bicuspis
(Borkhausen, 1790)
   Species Furcula furcula
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Furcula bifida
(Brahm, 1787)
   GenusNotodonta Ochsenheimer, 1810
   Species Notodonta dromedarius
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   Species Notodonta ziczac
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPheosia Hübner, 1819
   Species Pheosia gnoma
(Fabricius, 1777)
   Species Pheosia tremula
(Clerck, 1759)
   GenusPtilodon Hübner, 1822
   Species Ptilodon capucina
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusOdontosia Hübner, 1819
   Species Odontosia carmelita
(Esper, 1799)
   GenusPterostoma Germar, 1811
   Species Pterostoma palpina
(Clerck, 1759)
   GenusLeucodonta Staudinger, 1892
   Species Leucodonta bicoloria
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusDrymonia Hübner, 1819
   Species Drymonia dodonaea
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Drymonia ruficornis
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   SubfamilyPYGAERINAE
   GenusClostera Samouelle, 1819
   Species Clostera pigra
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Clostera curtula
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyPHALERINAE
   GenusPhalera Hübner, 1819
   Species Phalera bucephala
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyHETEROCAMPINAE
   GenusStauropus Germar, 1811
   Species Stauropus fagi
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyDILOBINAE
   GenusDiloba Boisduval, 1840
   Species Diloba caeruleocephala
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Family
Example of family LYMANTRIIDAE
 
LYMANTRIIDAE
   GenusOrgyia Ochsenheimer, 1810
   Species Orgyia antiqua
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusDicallomera Butler, 1881
   Species Dicallomera fascelina
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusCalliteara Butler, 1881
   Species Calliteara pudibunda
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusEuproctis Hübner, 1819
   Species Euproctis similis
(Fuessly, 1775
   GenusLeucoma Hübner, 1822
   Species Leucoma salicis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusLymantria Hübner, 1819
   Species Lymantria monacha
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Family
Example of family ARCTIIDAE
 
ARCTIIDAE
   SubfamilyLITHOSIINAE
   GenusThumatha Walker, 1866
   Species Thumatha senex
(Hübner, 1808)
   GenusSetina Schrank, 1802
   Species Setina irrorella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusMiltochrista Hübner, 1819
   Species Miltochrista miniata
(Forster, 1771)
   GenusNudaria Haworth, 1809
   Species Nudaria mundana
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   GenusAtolmis Hübner, 1819
   Species Atolmis rubricollis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusCybosia Hübner, 1819
   Species Cybosia mesomella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusEilema Hübner, 1819
   Species Eilema sericea
Gregson, 1860
   Species Eilema depressa
(Esper, 1787)
   Species Eilema lurideola
(Zincken, 1817)
   Species Eilema caniola
(Hübner, 1808
   Species Eilema complana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusLithosia Fabricius, 1798
   Species Lithosia quadra
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyARCTIINAE
   GenusUtetheisa Hübner, 1819
   Species Utetheisa pulchella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusParasemia Hübner, 1820
   Species Parasemia plantaginis plantaginis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusArctia Schrank, 1802
   Species Arctia caja
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusDiacrisia Hübner, 1819
   Species Diacrisia sannio
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusSpilosoma Curtis, 1825
   Species Spilosoma lubricipeda
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Spilosoma luteum
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusDiaphora Stephens, 1827
   Species Diaphora mendica
(Clerck, 1759)
   GenusPhragmatobia Stephens, 1828
   Species Phragmatobia fuliginosa fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusTyria Hübner, 1819
   Species Tyria jacobaeae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Family
No image yet available
 
CTENUCHIDAE
   GenusAntichloris Hübner, 1818
   Species Antichloris viridis
(Druce, 1884)
   Species Antichloris steinbachi
Rothschild, 1909
   Species Antichloris eriphia
(Fabricius, 1777)
Family
Example of family NOLIDAE
 
NOLIDAE
   SubfamilyNOLINAE
   GenusNola Leach, 1815
   Species Nola confusalis
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1847)
Family
Example of family NOCTUIDAE
 
NOCTUIDAE
   SubfamilyNOCTUINAE
   GenusEuxoa Hübner, 1821
   Species Euxoa obelisca
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Euxoa tritici
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Euxoa nigricans
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Euxoa cursoria
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusAgrotis Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Agrotis cinerea
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Agrotis vestigialis
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Agrotis segetum
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Agrotis clavis
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Agrotis exclamationis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Agrotis trux
(Hübner, 1823)
   Species Agrotis ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Agrotis puta
(Hübner, 1803)
   Species Agrotis ripae
(Hübner, 1823)
   Species Agrotis crassa
(Hübner, 1803)
   GenusAxylia Hübner, 1821
   Species Axylia putris
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   GenusActebia Stephens, 1829
   Species Actebia praecox
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusOchropleura Hübner, 1821
   Species Ochropleura plecta
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   GenusStandfussiana Boursin, 1946
   Species Standfussiana lucernea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusRhyacia Hübner, 1821
   Species Rhyacia simulans
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusNoctua Linnaeus, 1758
   Species Noctua pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Noctua janthe
(Borkhausen, 1792)
   Species Noctua interjecta caliginosa
Schawerda, 1919
   Species Noctua comes
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Noctua fimbriata
(Schreber, 1759)
   GenusGraphiphora Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Graphiphora augur
(Fabricius, 1775)
   GenusEugnorisma Boursin, 1946
   Species Eugnorisma glareosa
(Esper, 1788)
   GenusLycophotia Hübner, 1821
   Species Lycophotia porphyrea
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusPeridroma Hübner, 1821
   Species Peridroma saucia
(Hübner, 1808)
   GenusDiarsia Hübner, 1821
   Species Diarsia mendica
(Fabricius, 1775)
   Species Diarsia dahlii
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Diarsia brunnea
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Diarsia rubi
(Vieweg, 1790)
   GenusXestia Hübner, 1818
   Species Xestia alpicola alpina
(Humphreys & Westwood, 1843)
   Species Xestia c-nigrum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Xestia ditrapezium
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Xestia triangulum
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Xestia baja
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Xestia castanea
(Esper, 1798)
   Species Xestia sexstrigata
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Xestia xanthographa
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Xestia agathina agathina
(Duponchel, 1827)
   GenusNaenia Stephens, 1827
   Species Naenia typica
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusEurois Hübner, 1821
   Species Eurois occulta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusAnaplectoides McDunnough, 1928
   Species Anaplectoides prasina
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusCerastis Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Cerastis rubricosa
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   SubfamilyHADENINAE
   GenusAnarta Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Anarta myrtilli
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   GenusDicestra Hampson, 1805
   Species Dicestra trifolii
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusHada Billberg, 1820
   Species Hada plebeja
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   GenusPolia Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Polia bombycina
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Polia nebulosa
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusSideridis Hübner, 1821
   Species Sideridis albicolon
(Hübner, 1813)
   GenusHeliophobus Boisduval, 1828
   Species Heliophobus reticulata hibernica
Cockayne, 1944
   GenusMamestra Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Mamestra brassicae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusMelanchra Hübner, 1820
   Species Melanchra persicariae
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Melanchra pisi
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusLacanobia Billberg, 1820
   Species Lacanobia contigua
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Lacanobia thalassina
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Lacanobia suasa
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Lacanobia oleracea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPapestra Sukhareva, 1973
   Species Papestra biren
(Goeze, 1781)
   GenusHecatera Guenée, 1852
   Species Hecatera bicolorata
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusHadena Schrank, 1802
   Species Hadena rivularis
(Fabricius, 1775)
   Species Hadena perplexa capsophila
(Duponchel, 1842)
   Species Hadena luteago barrettii
(Doubleday, 1864)
   Species Hadena confusa
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Hadena bicruris
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Hadena caesia mananii
(Gregson, 1866)
   GenusCerapteryx Curtis, 1833
   Species Cerapteryx graminis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Cerapteryx hibernicus
Curtis, 1833
   GenusTholera Hübner, 1821
   Species Tholera cespitis
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Tholera decimalis
(Poda, 1761)
   GenusPanolis Hübner, 1821
   Species Panolis flammea
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusOrthosia Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Orthosia cruda
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Orthosia miniosa
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Orthosia opima
(Hübner, 1809)
   Species Orthosia populeti
(Fabricius, 1781)
   Species Orthosia cerasi
(Fabricius, 1775)
   Species Orthosia incerta
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Orthosia munda
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Orthosia gothica
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusMythimna Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Mythimna ferrago
(Fabricius, 1787)
   Species Mythimna albipuncta
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Mythimna impura
Cockayne, 1944
   Species Mythimna conigera
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Mythimna vitellina
(Hübner, 1808)
   Species Mythimna pudorina
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Mythimna straminea
(Treitschke, 1825)
   Species Mythimna impura
(Hübner, 1808)
   Species Mythimna pallens
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Mythimna litoralis
(Curtis, 1827)
   Species Mythimna unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Mythimna comma
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Mythimna loreyi
(Duponchel, 1827)
   GenusEupsilia Hübner, 1821
   Species Eupsilia transversa
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusConistra Hübner, 1821
   Species Conistra vaccinii
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Conistra ligula
(Esper, 1791)
   GenusAgrochola Hübner, 1821
   Species Agrochola circellaris
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Agrochola lota
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Agrochola macilenta
(Hübner, 1809)
   Species Agrochola litura
(Linnaeus, 1761
   Species Agrochola lychnidis
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Agrochola helvola
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusAtethmia Hübner, 1821
   Species Atethmia centrago
(Haworth, 1809)
   GenusOmphaloscelis Hampson, 1906
   Species Omphaloscelis lunosa
(Haworth, 1809)
   GenusXanthia Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Xanthia togata
(Esper, 1788)
   Species Xanthia icteritia
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   SubfamilyCUCULLIINAE
   GenusCucullia Schrank, 1802
   Species Cucullia absinthii
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   Species Cucullia chamomillae
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Cucullia umbratica
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Cucullia verbasci
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusBrachylomia Hampson, 1906.
   Species Brachylomia viminalis
(Fabricius, 1777)
   GenusAsteroscopus Boisduval, 1828
   Species Asteroscopus sphinx
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusDasypolia Guenée, 1852
   Species Dasypolia templi
(Thunberg, 1792)
   GenusAporophyla Guenée, 1841
   Species Aporophyla australis pascuea
(Humphreys & Westwood, 1843)
   Species Aporophyla lueneburgensis
(Freyer, 1848)
   Species Aporophyla nigra
(Haworth, 1809)
   GenusLithophane Hübner, 1821
   Species Lithophane hepatica
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Lithophane ornitopus lactipennis
(Dadd, 1911)
   GenusXylena Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Xylena vetusta
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Xylena exsoleta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusXylocampa Guenée, 1837
   Species Xylocampa areola
(Esper, 1789)
   GenusAllophyes Tams, 1942
   Species Allophyes oxyacanthae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusDichonia Hübner, 1821
   Species Dichonia aprilina
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusDryobotodes Warren, 1910
   Species Dryobotodes eremita
(Fabricius, 1775)
   GenusBlepharita Hampson, 1907
   Species Blepharita adusta
(Esper, 1790)
   GenusAntitype Hübner, 1821
   Species Antitype chi
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPolymixis Hübner, 1820
   Species Polymixis xanthomista statices
(Gregson, 1869)
   Species Polymixis lichenea lichenea
(Hübner, 1809-13)
   SubfamilyACRONICTINAE
   GenusAcronicta Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Acronicta megacephala
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Acronicta aceris
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Acronicta leporina
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Acronicta alni
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   Species Acronicta tridens
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Acronicta psi
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Acronicta menyanthidis menyanthidis
(Esper, 1789)
   Species Acronicta euphorbiae myricae
myricae Guenée, 1852
   Species Acronicta rumicis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusCraniophora Snellen, 1867
   Species Craniophora ligustri
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   SubfamilyBRYOPHILINAE
   GenusCryphia Hübner, 1818
   Species Cryphia domestica
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Cryphia muralis f westropp
Cockayne & Williams, 1956
   SubfamilyAMPHIPYRINAE
   GenusAmphipyra Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Amphipyra pyramidea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Amphipyra berbera svenssoni
Fletcher, 1968
   Species Amphipyra tragopoginis
(Clerck, 1759)
   GenusMormo Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Mormo maura
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusRusina Stephens, 1829
   Species Rusina ferruginea
(Esper, 1785)
   GenusThalpophila Hübner, 1820
   Species Thalpophila matura
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusEuplexia Stephens, 1829
   Species Euplexia lucipara
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPhlogophora Treitschke, 1825
   Species Phlogophora meticulosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusIpimorpha Hübner, 1821
   Species Ipimorpha subtusa
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusParastichtis Hübner, 1821
   Species Parastichtis suspecta
(Hübner, 1817)
   Species Parastichtis ypsillon
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusCosmia Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Cosmia trapezina
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusHyppa Duponchel, 1845
   Species Hyppa rectilinea
(Esper, 1788)
   GenusApamea Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Apamea monoglypha
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Apamea lithoxylaea
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Apamea sublustris
(Esper, 1788)
   Species Apamea oblonga
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Apamea crenata
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Apamea epomidion
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Apamea furva britannica
Cockayne, 1950
   Species Apamea remissa
(Hübner, 1809)
   Species Apamea unanimis
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Apamea anceps
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Apamea sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   Species Apamea scolopacina
(Esper, 1788)
   Species Apamea ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
   GenusOligia Oligia Hübner, 1821
   Species Oligia strigilis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Oligia versicolor
(Borkhausen, 1792)
   Species Oligia latruncula
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Oligia fasciuncula
(Haworth, 1809)
   GenusMesoligia Boursin, 1965
   Species Mesoligia furuncula
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Mesoligia literosa
(Haworth, 1809)
   GenusMesapamea Heinicke, 1959
   Species Mesapamea didyma
(Esper, 1788)
   Species Mesapamea secalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPhotedes Lederer, 1857
   Species Photedes captiuncula tincta
(Kane, 1895)
   Species Photedes minima
(Haworth, 1809)
   GenusChortodes Tutt, 1837
   Species Chortodes pygmina
(Haworth, 1809)
   GenusLuperina Boisduval, 1828
   Species Luperina testacea
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Luperina nickerlii knilli
Boursin, 1964
   GenusAmphipoea Billberg, 1820
   Species Amphipoea fucosa paludis
(Tutt, 1888)
   Species Amphipoea lucens
(Freyer, 1845)
   Species Amphipoea crinanensis
(Burrows, 1908)
   Species Amphipoea oculea
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   GenusHydraecia Guenée, 1841
   Species Hydraecia micacea
(Esper, 1789)
   GenusGortyna Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Gortyna flavago
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusCalamia Hübner, 1821
   Species Calamia tridens occidentalis
Cockayne, 1954
   GenusCelaena Stephens, 1829
   Species Celaena haworthii
(Curtis, 1829)
   Species Celaena leucostigma leucostigma
(Hübner, 1808)
   GenusNonagria Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Nonagria typhae
(Thunberg, 1784)
   GenusArchanara Walker, 1866
   Species Archanara geminipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Archanara sparganii
(Esper, 1790)
   Species Archanara algae
(Esper, 1789)
   GenusRhizedra Warren, 1911
   Species Rhizedra lutosa
(Hübner, 1803)
   GenusCoenobia Stephens, 1850
   Species Coenobia rufa
(Haworth, 1809)
   GenusCharanyca Billberg, 1820
   Species Charanyca trigrammica
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusHoplodrina Boursin, 1937
   Species Hoplodrina ambigua
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   Species Hoplodrina alsines
(Brahm, 1791)
   Species Hoplodrina blanda
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusSpodoptera Guenée, 1852
   Species Spodoptera exigua
(Hübner, 1808)
   GenusCaradrina Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Caradrina morpheus
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusParadrina Boursin, 1937
   Species Paradrina clavipalpis
(Scopoli, 1763)
   GenusStilbia Stephens, 1829
   Species Stilbia anomala
(Haworth, 1812)
   SubfamilySTIRIINAE
   GenusPanemeria Hübner, 1823
   Species Panemeria tenebrata
(Scopoli, 1763)
   SubfamilyHELIOTHIINAE
   GenusPyrrhia Hübner, 1821
   Species Pyrrhia umbra
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusHelicoverpa Hardwick, 1965
   Species Helicoverpa armigera armigera
(Hübner, 1808)
   GenusHeliothis Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Heliothis peltigera
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusSchinia Hübner 1818
   Species Schinia scutosa
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   SubfamilyEUSTROTIINAE
   GenusEublemma Hübner, 1821
   Species Eublemma ostrina
(Hübner, 1808)
   Species Eublemma parva
(Hübner, 1808)
   GenusProtodeltote Ueda, 1984
   Species Protodeltote pygarga
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   GenusDeltote Reichenbach, 1817
   Species Deltote uncula
(Clerck, 1759)
   Species Deltote bankiana
(Fabricius, 1775)
   SubfamilyEARIADINAE
   GenusEarias Hübner, 1825
   Species Earias clorana
(Linnaeus, 1761)
   SubfamilyCHLOEPHORINAE
   GenusPseudoips Hübner, 1822
   Species Pseudoips prasinana britannica
Warren, 1913
   GenusNycteola Hübner, 1822
   Species Nycteola revayana
(Scopoli, 1772)
   SubfamilyPANTHEINAE
   GenusColocasia Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Colocasia coryli
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyPLUSIINAE
   GenusTrichoplusia McDunnough, 1944
   Species Trichoplusia ni
(Hübner, 1803)
   GenusThysanoplusia Ichinose, 1973
   Species Thysanoplusia orichalcea
(Fabricius, 1775)
   GenusDiachrysia Hübner, 1821
   Species Diachrysia chrysitis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPolychrysia Hübner, 1821
   Species Polychrysia moneta
(Fabricius, 1787)
   GenusEuchalcia Hübner, 1821
   Species Euchalcia variabilis
(Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783)
   GenusPlusia Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Plusia festucae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Plusia putmani
(Lempke, 1966)
   GenusAutographa Hübner, 1821
   Species Autographa gamma
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Autographa pulchrina
(Haworth, 1809)
   Species Autographa jota
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Autographa bractea
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusSyngrapha Hübner, 1821
   Species Syngrapha interrogationis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusAbrostola Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Abrostola triplasia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Abrostola tripartita
(Hufnagel, 1766)
   SubfamilyCATACOLINAE
   GenusCatocala Schrank, 1802
   Species Catocala fraxini
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Catocala nupta
(Linnaeus, 1767)
   GenusThria Walker, 1858
   Species Thria robusta
Walker, 1857
   GenusMinucia Moore, 1885
   Species Minucia lunaris
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
   GenusCallistege Hübner, 1823
   Species Callistege mi
(Clerck, 1759)
   GenusEuclidia Ochsenheimer, 1816
   Species Euclidia glyphica
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   SubfamilyOPHIDERINAE
   GenusScoliopteryx Germar, 1811
   Species Scoliopteryx libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusPhytometra Haworth, 1809
   Species Phytometra viridaria
(Clerck, 1759)
   SubfamilyRIVULINAE
   GenusRivula Guenée in Duponchel, 1845
   Species Rivula sericealis
(Scopoli, 1763)
   SubfamilyHYPENINAE
   GenusHypena Schrank, 1802
   Species Hypena proboscidalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   Species Hypena obsitalis
(Hübner, 1813)
   Species Hypena crassalis
(Fabricius, 1787)
   SubfamilySTREPSIMANINAE
   GenusSchrankia Hübner, 1825
   Species Schrankia taenialis
(Hübner, 1809)
   Species Schrankia costaestrigalis
(Stephens, 1834)
   GenusHypenodes Doubleday, 1850
   Species Hypenodes humidalis
Doubleday, 1850
   GenusPechipogo Hübner, 1825
   Species Pechipogo strigilata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
   GenusZanclognatha Lederer, 1857
   Species Zanclognatha tarsipennalis
(Treitschke, 1835)
   GenusHerminia Latreille, 1802
   Species Herminia grisealis
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

Return to Top »