beetledragonflyslugbutterfly InvertebrateIreland Online

Family List
Species Stats | Taxonomic Checklist | Print Checklist | Checklist Options
Family
Taxon
Scientific Name & Authority
Irish Status
 Phylum Arthropoda
 Class Insecta
 Order COLEOPTERA
 Suborder ADEPHAGA
 Superfamily CARABOIDEA
Family imageFamily GYRINIDAE
GYRINIDAESubfamily Gyrininae
Latreille, 1810
GYRINIDAEGenus Gyrinus
Müller, 1764
GYRINIDAESpecies Gyrinus aeratus
Stephens, 1835
Accepted
GYRINIDAESpecies Gyrinus caspius
Ménétriés, 1832
Accepted
GYRINIDAESpecies Gyrinus distinctus
Aubé, 1838
Accepted
GYRINIDAESpecies Gyrinus marinus
Gyllenhal, 1808
Accepted
GYRINIDAESpecies Gyrinus minutus
Fabricius, 1798
Accepted
GYRINIDAESpecies Gyrinus natator
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
GYRINIDAESpecies Gyrinus paykulli
Ochs, 1927
Accepted
GYRINIDAESpecies Gyrinus substriatus
Stephens, 1828
Accepted
GYRINIDAESpecies Gyrinus urinator
Illiger, 1807
Accepted
GYRINIDAEGenus Orectochilus
Dejean, 1833
GYRINIDAESpecies Orectochilus villosus
(Müller, 1776)
Accepted
Family imageFamily HALIPLIDAE
HALIPLIDAEGenus Brychius
Thomson, 1859
HALIPLIDAESpecies Brychius elevatus
(Panzer, 1794)
Accepted
HALIPLIDAEGenus Haliplus
Latreille, 1802
HALIPLIDAESpecies Haliplus apicalis
Thomson, 1868
Accepted
HALIPLIDAESpecies Haliplus confinis
Stephens, 1828
Accepted
HALIPLIDAESpecies Haliplus flavicollis
Sturm, 1834
Accepted
HALIPLIDAESpecies Haliplus fluviatilis
Aubé, 1836
Accepted
HALIPLIDAESpecies Haliplus fulvus
(Fabricius, 1801)
Accepted
HALIPLIDAESpecies Haliplus immaculatus
Gerhardt, 1877
Accepted
HALIPLIDAESpecies Haliplus lineatocollis
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
HALIPLIDAESpecies Haliplus lineolatus
Mannerheim, 1844
Accepted
HALIPLIDAESpecies Haliplus obliquus
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
HALIPLIDAESpecies Haliplus ruficollis
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
HALIPLIDAESpecies Haliplus sibiricus
Motschulsky, 1860
Accepted
HALIPLIDAESpecies Haliplus variegatus
Sturm, 1834
Accepted
Family imageFamily HYGROBIIDAE
HYGROBIIDAEGenus Hygrobia
Latreille, 1804
HYGROBIIDAESpecies Hygrobia hermanni
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
Family imageFamily NOTERIDAE
NOTERIDAEGenus Noterus
Clairville, 1806
NOTERIDAESpecies Noterus clavicornis
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
NOTERIDAESpecies Noterus crassicornis
(Müller, O.F 1776)
Accepted
Family imageFamily DYTISCIDAE
DYTISCIDAESubfamily Colymbetinae
Erichson, 1837
DYTISCIDAEGenus Agabus
Leach, 1817
DYTISCIDAESpecies Agabus affinis
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Agabus arcticus
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Agabus biguttatus
(Olivier, 1795)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Agabus bipustulatus
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Agabus congener
(Thunberg, 1794)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Agabus conspersus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Agabus guttatus
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Agabus labiatus
(Brahm, 1790)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Agabus nebulosus
(Forster, 1771)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Agabus paludosus
(Fabricius, 1801)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Agabus sturmii
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Agabus unguicularis
(Thomson, 1867)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Colymbetes
Clairville, 1806
DYTISCIDAESpecies Colymbetes fuscus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Ilybius
Erichson, 1832
DYTISCIDAESpecies Ilybius aenescens
Thomson, 1870
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Ilybius ater
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Ilybius fuliginosus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Ilybius guttiger
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Ilybius quadriguttatus
(Lacordaire, 1835)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Ilybius subaeneus
Erichson, 1837
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Ilybius chalconatus
(Panzer, 1796)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Ilybius montanus
(Stephens, 1828)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Rhantus
Dejean, 1833
DYTISCIDAESubgenus Nartus
Zaitsev, 1907
DYTISCIDAESpecies Rhantus grapii
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESubgenus Rhantus
sensu stricto
DYTISCIDAESpecies Rhantus exsoletus
(Forster, 1771)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Rhantus frontalis
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Rhantus suturalis
(Macleay, 1825)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Rhantus suturellus
(Harris, 1828)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESubfamily Copelatinae
Van den Branden, 1885
DYTISCIDAEGenus Copelatus
Erichson, 1832
DYTISCIDAESpecies Copelatus haemorrhoidalis
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESubfamily Dytiscinae
Leach, 1815
DYTISCIDAEGenus Acilius
Leach, 1817
DYTISCIDAESpecies Acilius canaliculatus
(Nicolai, 1822)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Acilius sulcatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Dytiscus
Linnaeus, 1758
DYTISCIDAESpecies Dytiscus circumcinctus
Ahrens, 1811
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Dytiscus circumflexus
Fabricius, 1801
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Dytiscus lapponicus
Gyllenhal, 1808
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Dytiscus marginalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Dytiscus semisulcatus
Müller, 1776
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Hydaticus
Leach, 1817
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydaticus seminiger
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESubfamily Hydroporinae
Aubé, 1836
DYTISCIDAEGenus Bidessus
Sharp, 1882
DYTISCIDAESpecies Bidessus minutissimus
(Germar, 1824)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Graptodytes
Seidlitz, 1887
DYTISCIDAESpecies Graptodytes bilineatus
(Sturm, 1835)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Graptodytes granularis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Graptodytes pictus
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Hydroporus
Clairville, 1806
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus angustatus
Sturm, 1835
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus discretus
Fairmaire & Brisout, 1859
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus erythrocephalus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus glabriusculus
Aubé, 1838
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus gyllenhalii
Schiødte, 1841
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus incognitus
Sharp, 1869
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus longicornis
Sharp, 1871
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus longulus
Mulsant & Rey, 1860
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus melanarius
Sturm, 1835
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus memnonius
Nicolai, 1822
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus morio
Aubé, 1838
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus neglectus
Schaum, 1845
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus nigrita
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus obscurus
Sturm, 1835
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus obsoletus
Aubé, 1838
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus palustris
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus planus
(Fabricius, 1782)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus pubescens
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus scalesianus
Stephens, 1828
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus striola
(Gyllenhal, 1826)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus tessellatus
Drapiez, 1819
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus tristis
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydroporus umbrosus
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Hydrovatus
Motschulsky, 1853
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hydrovatus clypealis
Sharp, 1876
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Hygrotus
Stephens, 1828
DYTISCIDAESubgenus Coelambus
Thomson, 1860
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hygrotus confluens
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hygrotus impressopunctatus
(Schaller, 1783)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hygrotus novemlineatus
(Stephens, 1829)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hygrotus parallellogrammus
(Ahrens, 1812)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESubgenus Hygrotus
sensu stricto
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hygrotus decoratus
Gyllenhal, 1810
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hygrotus inaequalis
(Fabricius, 1777)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hygrotus quinquelineatus
(Zetterstedt, 1828)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hygrotus versicolor
(Schaller, 1783)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Hyphydrus
Illiger, 1802
DYTISCIDAESpecies Hyphydrus ovatus
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Laccornis
Des Gozis, 1914
DYTISCIDAESpecies Laccornis oblongus
(Stephens, 1835)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Nebrioporus
Régimbart, 1906
DYTISCIDAESpecies Nebrioporus assimilis
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Nebrioporus depressus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Nebrioporus elegans
(Panzer, 1794)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Oreodytes
Seidlitz, 1887
DYTISCIDAESpecies Oreodytes davisii
(Curtis, 1831)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Oreodytes sanmarkii
(Sahlberg, 1826)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Oreodytes septentrionalis
(Gyllenhal, 1826)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Porhydrus
Guignot, 1945
DYTISCIDAESpecies Porhydrus lineatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Stictonectes
Brinck, 1944
DYTISCIDAESpecies Stictonectes lepidus
(Olivier, 1795)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Stictotarsus
Zimmermann, 1919
DYTISCIDAESpecies Stictotarsus duodecimpustulatus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Stictotarsus multilineatus
(Falkenström, 1922)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAEGenus Suphrodytes
Des Gozis, 1914
DYTISCIDAESpecies Suphrodytes dorsalis
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESubfamily Laccophilinae
Gistel, 1856
DYTISCIDAEGenus Laccophilus
Leach, 1815
DYTISCIDAESpecies Laccophilus hyalinus
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
DYTISCIDAESpecies Laccophilus minutus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
Family imageFamily CARABIDAE
CARABIDAESubfamily Brachininae
Bonelli, 1810
Deleted
CARABIDAEGenus Brachinus
Weber, 1801
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Brachinus crepitans
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Deleted
CARABIDAESubfamily Cicindelinae
Latreille, 1802
CARABIDAEGenus Cicindela
Linnaeus, 1758
CARABIDAESpecies Cicindela campestris
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
CARABIDAESubfamily Carabinae
Latreille, 1802
CARABIDAEGenus Calosoma
Weber, 1801
CARABIDAESpecies Calosoma inquisitor
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Carabus
Linnaeus, 1758
CARABIDAESpecies Carabus arvensis
Herbst, 1784
Accepted
CARABIDAESubspecies silvaticus
Dejean, 1826
CARABIDAESpecies Carabus clatratus
Linnaeus, 1761
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Carabus glabratus
Paykull, 1790
Accepted
CARABIDAESubspecies lapponicus
Born, 1908
CARABIDAESpecies Carabus granulatus
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
CARABIDAESubspecies hibernicus
Lindroth, 1956
CARABIDAESpecies Carabus monilis
Fabricius, 1792
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Carabus nemoralis
Müller, O.F 1764
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Carabus nitens
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Carabus problematicus
Herbst, 1786
Accepted
CARABIDAESubspecies gallicus
Gehin, 1885
CARABIDAESpecies Carabus cancellatus
Illiger, 1798
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Carabus violaceus
Linnaeus, 1758
Deleted
CARABIDAEGenus Cychrus
Fabricius, 1794
CARABIDAESpecies Cychrus caraboides
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubspecies rostratus
(Linnaeus, 1761)
CARABIDAEGenus Leistus
Frölich, 1799
CARABIDAESpecies Leistus fulvibarbis
Dejean, 1826
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Leistus montanus
Stephens, 1827
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Leistus terminatus
(Hellwig in Panzer, 1793)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Leistus ferrugineus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Leistus spinibarbis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Leistus rufomarginatus
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Nebria
Latreille, 1802
CARABIDAESpecies Nebria brevicollis
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Nebria rufescens
(Ström, 1768)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Nebria salina
Fairmaire & Laboulbène, 1854
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Eurynebria
Ganglbauer, 1891
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Eurynebria complanata
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Notiophilus
Duméril, 1806
CARABIDAESpecies Notiophilus aesthuans
Motschulsky, 1864
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Notiophilus aquaticus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Notiophilus biguttatus
(Fabricius, 1779)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Notiophilus germinyi
Fauvel, 1863
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Notiophilus palustris
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Notiophilus substriatus
Waterhouse, G.R 1833
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Pelophila
Dejean, 1821
CARABIDAESpecies Pelophila borealis
(Paykull, 1790)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubfamily Elaphrinae
Latreille, 1802
CARABIDAEGenus Blethisa
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Blethisa multipunctata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Elaphrus
Fabricius, 1775
CARABIDAESpecies Elaphrus cupreus
Duftschmid, 1812
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Elaphrus riparius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Elaphrus uliginosus
Fabricius, 1792
Accepted
CARABIDAESubfamily Harpalinae
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAEGenus Abax
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Abax parallelepipedus
(Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Acupalpus
Dejean, 1829
CARABIDAESpecies Acupalpus dubius
Schilsky, 1888
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Acupalpus parvulus
(Sturm, 1825)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Acupalpus exiguus
Dejean 1829
Deleted
CARABIDAEGenus Agonum
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum afrum
(Duftschmid 1812) non Herbst, 1784
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Agonum
sensu stricto
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum lugens
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum marginatum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum muelleri
(Herbst, 1784)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum nigrum
Dejean, 1828
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum versutum
Sturm, 1824
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum viduum
(Panzer, 1796)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum gracilipes
(Duftschmid 1812)
Deleted
CARABIDAESubgenus Europhilus
Chaudoir, 1859
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum fuliginosum
(Panzer, 1809)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum gracile
Sturm, 1824
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum micans
Nicolai, 1822
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum piceum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum thoreyi
Dejean, 1828
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Agonum scitulum
Dejean, 1828
Deleted
CARABIDAEGenus Amara
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Amara aenea
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara apricaria
(Paykull, 1790)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara bifrons
(Gyllenhal, 1810)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara communis
(Panzer, 1797)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara consularis
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara convexior
Stephens, 1828
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara eyrinota
(Panzer, 1797)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara familiaris
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara fulva
(Müller, O.F 1776)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara lucida
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara lunicollis
Schiødte, 1837
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara montivaga
Sturm, 1825
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara ovata
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara plebeja
(Gyllenhal, 1810)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara praetermissa
(Sahlberg, C.R 1827)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara similata
(Gyllenhal, 1810)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara tibialis
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara anthobia
A. Villa & G.B. Villa 1833
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara curta
Dejean 1828
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Amara spreta
Dejean 1831
Deleted
CARABIDAEGenus Anchomenus
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Anchomenus dorsalis
(Pontoppidan, 1763)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Anisodactylus
Dejean, 1829
CARABIDAESpecies Anisodactylus binotatus
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Anisodactylus nemorivagus
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Anthracus
Motschulsky 1850
CARABIDAESpecies Anthracus consputus
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Badister
Clairville, 1806
CARABIDAESpecies Badister bullatus
(Schrank, 1798)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Badister collaris
Motschulsky, 1860
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Badister dilatatus
Chaudoir, 1837
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Badister meridionalis
Puel, 1925
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Badister peltatus
(Panzer, 1797)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Badister sodalis
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Badister unipustulatus
Bonelli, 1813
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Bradycellus
Erichson, 1837
CARABIDAESpecies Bradycellus caucasicus
(Chaudoir, 1846)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bradycellus harpalinus
(Audinet-Serville, 1821)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bradycellus ruficollis
(Stephens, 1828)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bradycellus sharpi
Joy, 1912
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bradycellus verbasci
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bradycellus distinctus
(Dejean, 1829)
Deleted
CARABIDAEGenus Calathus
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Calathus cinctus
Motschulsky, 1850
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Calathus erratus
(Sahlberg, C.R 1827)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Calathus fuscipes
(Goeze, 1777)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Calathus melanocephalus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Calathus micropterus
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Calathus mollis
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Calathus rotundicollis
Dejean, 1828
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Chlaenius
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Chlaenius nigricornis
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Chlaenius tristis
(Schaller, 1783)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Chlaenius vestitus
(Paykull, 1790)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Curtonotus
Stephens, 1827
CARABIDAESpecies Curtonotus aulicus
(Panzer, 1797)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Curtonotus convexiusculus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Cymindis
Latreille, 1806
CARABIDAESpecies Cymindis vaporariorum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Demetrias
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Demetrias atricapillus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Dicheirotrichus
Jacqelin du Val, 1857
CARABIDAESpecies Dicheirotrichus gustavii
Crotch, 1871
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Dicheirotrichus obsoletus
(Dejean, 1829)
Deleted
CARABIDAEGenus Dromius
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Dromius meridionalis
Dejean, 1825
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Dromius quadrimaculatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Dromius agilis
(Fabricius, 1787)
Deleted
CARABIDAEGenus Harpalus
Latreille, 1802
CARABIDAESpecies Harpalus affinis
(Schrank, 1781)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Harpalus anxius
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Harpalus laevipes
Zetterstedt, 1828
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Harpalus latus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Harpalus rubripes
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Harpalus rufipalpis
Sturm, 1818
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Harpalus rufipes
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Harpalus tardus
(Panzer, 1797)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Harpalus melancholicus
(Dejean, 1829)
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Harpalus neglectus
Audinet-Serville, 1821
Deleted
CARABIDAEGenus Laemostenus
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Laemostenus complanatus
(Dejean, 1828)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Laemostenus terricola
(Herbst, 1784)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Lebia
Latreille, 1802
CARABIDAESpecies Lebia chlorocephala
(Hoffmannsegg, 1803)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Lebia cruxminor
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Olisthopus
Dejean, 1828
CARABIDAESpecies Olisthopus rotundatus
(Paykull, 1790)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Ophonus
Dejean, 1821
CARABIDAESpecies Ophonus puncticeps
Stephens, 1828
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Ophonus rufibarbis
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Ophonus puncticollis
(Paykull, 1798)
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Ophonus brevicollis
auct
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Ophonus melleti
Heer, 1837
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Ophonus laticollis
Mannerheim, 1825
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Ophonus schaubergerianus
(Puel, 1937)
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Ophonus puncticollis
(Paykull, 1798)
Deleted
CARABIDAEGenus Panagaeus
Latreille, 1802
CARABIDAESpecies Panagaeus cruxmajor
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Platyderus
Stephens, 1828
CARABIDAESpecies Platyderus depressus
(Audinet-Serville, 1821)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Platynus
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Platynus livens
(Gyllenhal, 1810)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Poecilus
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Poecilus cupreus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Poecilus versicolor
(Sturm, 1824)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Sphodrus
Clairville, 1806
CARABIDAESpecies Sphodrus leucophthalmus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Stenolophus
Dejean, 1821
CARABIDAESpecies Stenolophus mixtus
(Herbst, 1784)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Stomis
Clairville, 1806
CARABIDAESpecies Stomis pumicatus
(Panzer, 1795)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Syntomus
Hope, 1838
CARABIDAESpecies Syntomus foveatus
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Syntomus truncatellus
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Synuchus
Gyllenhal, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Synuchus vivalis
(Illiger, 1798)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Trichocellus
Ganglbauer, 1892
CARABIDAESpecies Trichocellus cognatus
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Trichocellus placidus
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Pterostichus
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus aethiops
(Panzer, 1796)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Argutor
Dejean, 1821
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus vernalis
Panzer, 1796 nec (Müller, 1776)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Bothriopterus
Chaudoir, 1838
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus adstrictus
Eschscholtz, 1823
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus oblongopunctatus
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Melanius
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus anthracinus
(Illiger, 1798)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus gracilis
(Dejean, 1828)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus minor
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus nigrita
(Paykull, 1790)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus rhaeticus
Heer, 1837
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Morphnosoma
Lutshnik, 1915
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus melanarius
(Illiger, 1798)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Omaseus
Dejean, 1821
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus aterrimus
(Herbst, 1784)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Phonias
Des Gozis, 1886
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus diligens
(Sturm, 1824)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus strenuus
(Panzer, 1797)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Platysma
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus niger
(Schaller, 1783)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Steropus
Dejean, 1821
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus madidus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus lepidus
(Leske, 1785)
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Pterostichus macer
(Marsham, 1802)
Deleted
CARABIDAEGenus Paranchus
Lindroth, 1974
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Paranchus albipes
(Fabricius, 1796)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Oxyselaphus
Chaudoir, 1843
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Oxyselaphus obscurus
(Herbst, 1784)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Batenus
Motschulsky, 1864
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Calodromius
Reitter, 1905
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Calodromius spilotus
(Illiger, 1798)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Paradromius
Fowler, 1887
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Paradromius linearis
(Olivier, 1795)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Philorhizus
Hope, 1838
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Philorhizus melanocephalus
Dejean, 1825
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Philorhizus notatus
Stephens, 1827
Accepted
CARABIDAESubfamily Loricerinae
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAEGenus Loricera
Latreille, 1802
CARABIDAESpecies Loricera pilicornis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubfamily Scaritinae
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAEGenus Clivina
Latreille, 1802
CARABIDAESpecies Clivina fossor
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Clivina collaris
(Herbst, 1784)
Deleted
CARABIDAEGenus Dyschirius
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAESpecies Dyschirius globosus
(Herbst, 1784)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Dyschirius impunctipennis
Dawson, 1854
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Dyschirius luedersi
Wagner, 1915
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Dyschirius obscurus
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Dyschirius politus
(Dejean, 1825)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Dyschirius salinus
Schaum, 1843
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Dyschirius thoracicus
(Rossi, 1790)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Dyschirius aeneus
(Dejean, 1825)
Deleted
CARABIDAESubfamily Trechinae
Bonelli, 1810
CARABIDAEGenus Aepus
Samouelle, 1819
CARABIDAESpecies Aepus marinus
(Ström, 1783)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Aepus robinii
(Laboulbene, 1849)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Asaphidion
Des Gozis, 1886
CARABIDAESpecies Asaphidion curtum
(Heyden, 1870)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Asaphidion flavipes
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Asaphidion pallipes
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Bembidion
Latreille, 1802
CARABIDAESubgenus Actedium
Motschulsky, 1864
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion pallidipenne
(Illiger, 1802)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Bembidionetolitskya
Strand, 1929
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion atrocoeruleum
Stephens, 1828
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion geniculatum
Heer, 1838
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion tibiale
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Chrysobracteon
Netolitsky, 1914
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion litorale
(Olivier, 1790)
Deleted
CARABIDAESubgenus Diplocampa
Bedel, 1896
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion assimile
Gyllenhal, 1810
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion clarkii
(Dawson, 1849)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion fumigatum
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Emphanes
Motschulsky, 1850
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion minimum
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion normannum
Dejean, 1831
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Eupetodromus
Netolitsky, 1911
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion dentellum
(Thunberg, 1787)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Metallina
Motschulsky, 1864
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion lampros
(Herbst, 1784)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion properans
(Stephens, 1828)
Deleted
CARABIDAESubgenus Nepha
Motschulsky, 1864
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion tetragrammum
Chaudoir, 1846
Accepted
CARABIDAESubspecies illigeri
Netolitsky, 1914
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion illigeri
Netolitsky, 1914
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Notaphus
Stephens, 1828
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion varium
(Olivier, 1795)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Peryphus
Dejean, 1821
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion bruxellense
Wesmael, 1835
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion decorum
(Zenker, 1801)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion deletum
Audinet-Serville, 1821
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion femoratum
Sturm, 1825
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion lunatum
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion maritimum
(Stephens, 1835)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion monticola
Sturm, 1825
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion saxatile
Gyllenhal, 1827
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion tetracolum
Say, 1823
Accepted
CARABIDAESubspecies bualei
Jacqelin du Val, 1852
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion cruciatum
Dejean, 1831
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion stephensii
Crotch, 1866
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Philochthus
Stephens, 1828
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion aeneum
Germar, 1824
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion guttula
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion lunulatum
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion mannerheimii
Sahlberg, 1827
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion biguttatum
(Fabricius, 1779)
Deleted
CARABIDAESubgenus Phyla
Motschulsky, 1844
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion obtusum
(Audinet-Serville, 1821)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Princidium
Motschulsky, 1864
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion punctulatum
Drapiez, 1821
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Semicampa
Netolitsky, 1910
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion gilvipes
Sturm, 1825
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Testedium
Motschulsky, 1864
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion bipunctatum
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
CARABIDAESubgenus Trepanedoris
Netolitsky, 1918
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion doris
(Panzer, 1797)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion nigricorne
(Gyllenhal, 1827).
Deleted
CARABIDAESpecies Bembidion quadrimaculatum
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Deleted
CARABIDAEGenus Blemus
Dejean, 1821
CARABIDAESpecies Blemus discus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Broscus
Panzer, 1813
CARABIDAESpecies Broscus cephalotes
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Cillenus
Leach, 1819
CARABIDAESpecies Cillenus lateralis
Samouelle, 1819
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Miscodera
Eschscholtz, 1830
CARABIDAESpecies Miscodera arctica
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Ocys
Stephens, 1828
CARABIDAESpecies Ocys harpaloides
(Audinet-Serville, 1821)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Ocys quinquestriatus
(Gyllenhal, 1810)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Patrobus
Dejean, 1821
CARABIDAESpecies Patrobus assimilis
Chaudoir, 1844
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Patrobus atrorufus
(Ström, 1768)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Patrobus septentrionis
Dejean, 1828
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Perileptus
Schaum, 1860
CARABIDAESpecies Perileptus areolatus
(Creutzer, 1799)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Pogonus
Dejean, 1821
CARABIDAESpecies Pogonus chalceus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Pogonus littoralis
(Duftschmid, 1812)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Trechoblemus
Ganglbauer, 1892
CARABIDAESpecies Trechoblemus micros
(Herbst, 1784)
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Trechus
Clairville, 1806
CARABIDAESubgenus Lasiotrechus
Ganglbauer, 1892
CARABIDAESubgenus Trechus
sensu stricto
CARABIDAESpecies Trechus fulvus
Dejean, 1831
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Trechus obtusus
Erichson, 1837
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Trechus quadristriatus
(Schrank, 1781)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Trechus rivularis
(Gyllenhal, 1810)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Trechus rubens
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Trechus subnotatus
Dejean, 1831
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Bracteon
Bedel, 1879
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Bracteon argenteolum
Ahrens, 1812
Accepted
CARABIDAEGenus Limodomus
Motschulsky, 1864
Accepted
CARABIDAESpecies Limodomus assimilis
(Paykull, 1790)
Accepted
 Suborder POLYPHAGA
 Superfamily STAPHYLINOIDEA
Family imageFamily LEIODIDAE
LEIODIDAESubfamily Cholevinae
Kirby, 1837
LEIODIDAEGenus Catops
Paykull, 1798
LEIODIDAESpecies Catops chrysomeloides
(Panzer, 1798)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Catops fuliginosus
Erichson, 1837
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Catops fuscus
(Panzer, 1794)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Catops grandicollis
Erichson, 1837
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Catops kirbii
(Spence, 1815)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Catops longulus
Kellner, 1846
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Catops morio
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Catops nigricans
(Spence, 1815)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Catops nigrita
Erichson, 1837
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Catops tristis
(Panzer, 1793)
Accepted
LEIODIDAEGenus Choleva
Latreille, 1796
LEIODIDAESpecies Choleva agilis
(Illiger, 1798)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Choleva angustata
(Fabricius, 1781)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Choleva cisteloides
(Frölich, 1799)
Accepted
LEIODIDAEGenus Nargus
Thomson, 1867
LEIODIDAESpecies Nargus velox
(Spence, 1815)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Nargus wilkinii
(Spence, 1815)
Accepted
LEIODIDAEGenus Parabathyscia
Jeannel, 1908
LEIODIDAESpecies Parabathyscia wollastoni
(Jansen, 1857)
Accepted
LEIODIDAEGenus Ptomaphagus
Illiger, 1798
LEIODIDAESpecies Ptomaphagus medius
Rey, 1889
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Ptomaphagus sericatus
(Chaudoir, 1845)
Deleted
LEIODIDAESpecies Ptomaphagus subvillosus
(Goeze, 1777)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Ptomaphagus variicornis
(Rosenhauer, 1847)
Accepted
LEIODIDAEGenus Sciodrepoides
Hatch, 1933
LEIODIDAESpecies Sciodrepoides fumatus
(Spence, 1815)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Sciodrepoides watsoni
(Spence, 1815)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESubfamily Coloninae
Horn, 1880 (1859)
LEIODIDAEGenus Colon
Herbst, 1797
LEIODIDAESpecies Colon angulare
Erichson, 1837
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Colon appendiculatum
(Sahlberg, 1822)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Colon brunneum
(Latreille, 1807)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Colon dentipes
(Sahlberg, 1822)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Colon serripes
(Sahlberg, 1822)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Colon viennense
Herbst, 1797
Accepted
LEIODIDAESubfamily Leiodinae
Fleming, 1821
LEIODIDAEGenus Agathidium
Panzer, 1797
LEIODIDAESpecies Agathidium atrum
(Paykull 1798)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Agathidium confusum
Brisout, 1863
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Agathidium convexum
Sharp, 1866
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Agathidium laevigatum
Erichson, 1845
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Agathidium marginatum
Sturm, 1807
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Agathidium nigripenne
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Agathidium rotundatum
Gyllenhal, 1827
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Agathidium seminulum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Agathidium varians
Beck, 1817
Accepted
LEIODIDAEGenus Amphicyllis
Erichson, 1845
LEIODIDAESpecies Amphicyllis globus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
LEIODIDAEGenus Anisotoma
Panzer, 1796
LEIODIDAESpecies Anisotoma humeralis
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Anisotoma orbicularis
(Herbst, 1792)
Accepted
LEIODIDAEGenus Colenis
Erichson, 1842
LEIODIDAESpecies Colenis immunda
(Sturm, 1807)
Accepted
LEIODIDAEGenus Leiodes
Latreille, 1796
LEIODIDAESpecies Leiodes badia
(Sturm, 1807)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Leiodes cinnamonea
(Panzer, 1793)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Leiodes ferruginea
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Leiodes gyllenhalii
Stephens, 1829
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Leiodes litura
Stephens, 1835
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Leiodes longipes
(Schmidt, 1841)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Leiodes lucens
(Fairmaire, 1855)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Leiodes nigrita
(Schmidt, 1841)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Leiodes obesa
(Schmidt, 1841)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Leiodes triepkei
(Schmidt, 1841)
Accepted
LEIODIDAESpecies Leiodes calcarata
Erichson, 1845
Accepted
Family imageFamily LEPTINIDAE
LEPTINIDAEGenus Leptinus
Müller, 1817
LEPTINIDAESpecies Leptinus testaceus
Müller, 1817
Accepted
Family imageFamily HYDRAENIDAE
HYDRAENIDAESubfamily Hydraeninae
Mulsant, 1844
HYDRAENIDAEGenus Hydraena
Kugelann, 1794
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Hydraena britteni
Joy, 1907
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Hydraena flavipes
Sturm 1836
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Hydraena gracilis
Germar, 1824
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Hydraena nigrita
Germar, 1824
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Hydraena pulchella
Germar, 1824
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Hydraena pygmaea
Waterhouse, 1833
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Hydraena riparia
Kugelann, 1794
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Hydraena rufipes
Curtis, 1830
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Hydraena testacea
Curtis, 1830
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAEGenus Limnebius
Leach, 1815
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Limnebius aluta
Bedel, 1881
Deleted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Limnebius nitidus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Limnebius truncatellus
(Thunberg, 1794)
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESubfamily Ochthebiinae
Thomson, 1859
HYDRAENIDAEGenus Enicocerus
Stephens 1829
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Enicocerus exsculptus
(Germar, 1824)
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAEGenus Ochthebius
Leach, 1815
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Ochthebius auriculatus
Rey, 1886
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Ochthebius bicolon
Germar, 1824
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Ochthebius dilatatus
Stephens, 1829
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Ochthebius lejolisii
Mulsant & Rey, 1861
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Ochthebius marinus
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Ochthebius minimus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Ochthebius nanus
Stephens, 1829
Deleted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Ochthebius poweri
Rye, 1869
Deleted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Ochthebius punctatus
Stephens, 1829
Accepted
HYDRAENIDAESpecies Ochthebius viridis
Peyron, 1858
Accepted
Family imageFamily PTILIIDAE
PTILIIDAESubfamily Acrotrichinae
Reitter, 1909
PTILIIDAEGenus Acrotrichis
Motschulsky, 1848
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis atomaria
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis brevipennis
(Erichson, 1845)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis chevrolatii
(Allibert, 1844)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis cognata
(Matthews, 1877)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis danica
Sundt, 1958
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis dispar
(Matthews, 1865)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis fascicularis
(Herbst, 1793)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis grandicollis
(Mannerheim, 1844)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis insularis
(Mäklin, 1852)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis intermedia
(Gillmeister, 1845)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis lucidula
Rosskothen, 1935
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis montandonii
(Allibert, 1844)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis parva
Rosskothen, 1935
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis rosskotheni
Sundt, 1971
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis rugulosa
Rosskothen, 1935
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis sericans
(Heer, 1841)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis sitkaensis
(Motschulsky, 1845)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis strandi
Sundt, 1958
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Acrotrichis thoracica
(Waltl, 1838)
Accepted
PTILIIDAEGenus Baeocrara
Thomson, 1859
PTILIIDAESpecies Baeocrara variolosa
(Mulsant & Rey, 1873)
Accepted
PTILIIDAEGenus Nephanes
Thomson, 1859
PTILIIDAESpecies Nephanes titan
(Newman, 1834)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESubfamily Ptiliinae
Erichson 1844/Motschulsky, 1845
PTILIIDAEGenus Actidium
Matthews, 1868
PTILIIDAESpecies Actidium aterrimum
(Motschulsky, 1845)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Actidium coarctatum
(Haliday, 1855)
Accepted
PTILIIDAEGenus Actinopteryx
Matthews, 1872
PTILIIDAESpecies Actinopteryx fucicola
(Allibert, 1844)
Accepted
PTILIIDAEGenus Nossidium
Erichson, 1845
PTILIIDAESpecies Nossidium pilosellum
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
PTILIIDAEGenus Oligella
Motschulsky, 1868
PTILIIDAESpecies Oligella foveolata
(Allibert, 1844)
Accepted
PTILIIDAEGenus Ptenidium
Erichson, 1845
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptenidium formicetorum
Kraatz, 1851
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptenidium fuscicorne
Erichson, 1845
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptenidium intermedium
Wankowicz, 1869
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptenidium laevigatum
Erichson, 1845
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptenidium nitidum
(Heer, 1841)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptenidium punctatum
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptenidium pusillum
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
PTILIIDAEGenus Pteryx
Matthews, 1858
PTILIIDAESpecies Pteryx suturalis
(Heer, 1841)
Accepted
PTILIIDAEGenus Ptiliola
Haldeman, 1848
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptiliola kunzei
(Heer, 1841)
Accepted
PTILIIDAEGenus Ptiliolum
Flach, 1888
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptiliolum fuscum
(Erichson, 1845)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptiliolum spencei
(Allibert, 1844)
Accepted
PTILIIDAEGenus Ptinella
Motschulsky, 1844
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptinella aptera
(Guérin-Méneville, 1839)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptinella cavelli
(Broun, 1893)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptinella denticollis
(Fairmaire, 1858)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptinella errabunda
Johnson, 1975
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptinella limbata
(Heer, 1841)
Accepted
PTILIIDAESpecies Ptinella taylorae
Johnson, 1977
Accepted
Family imageFamily SCYDMAENIDAE
SCYDMAENIDAESubfamily Scydmaeninae
Leach, 1815
SCYDMAENIDAEGenus Cephennium
Müller & Kunze, 1822
SCYDMAENIDAESpecies Cephennium gallicum
Ganglbauer, 1899
Accepted
SCYDMAENIDAEGenus Euconnus
Thomson, 1859
SCYDMAENIDAESpecies Euconnus fimetarius
(Chaudoir, 1845)
Accepted
SCYDMAENIDAESpecies Euconnus hirticollis
(Illiger, 1798)
Accepted
SCYDMAENIDAEGenus Eutheia
Stephens, 1830
SCYDMAENIDAESpecies Eutheia plicata
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
SCYDMAENIDAEGenus Neuraphes
Thomson, 1859
SCYDMAENIDAESpecies Neuraphes angulatus
(Müller & Künze, 1822)
Accepted
SCYDMAENIDAESpecies Neuraphes elongatulus
( Müller & Künze, 1822)
Accepted
SCYDMAENIDAESpecies Neuraphes talparum
Lokay, 1920
Accepted
SCYDMAENIDAEGenus Scydmaenus
Latreille, 1802
SCYDMAENIDAESpecies Scydmaenus tarsatus
Müller & Kunze, 1822
Accepted
SCYDMAENIDAEGenus Scydmoraphes
Reitter, 1891
SCYDMAENIDAESpecies Scydmoraphes sparshalli
(Denny, 1825)
Accepted
SCYDMAENIDAEGenus Stenichnus
Thomson, 1859
SCYDMAENIDAESpecies Stenichnus bicolor
(Denny, 1825)
Accepted
SCYDMAENIDAESpecies Stenichnus collaris
( Müller & Künze, 1822)
Accepted
SCYDMAENIDAESpecies Stenichnus poweri
(Fowler, 1884)
Accepted
SCYDMAENIDAESpecies Stenichnus pusillus
(Müller & Künze, 1822)
Accepted
Family imageFamily SCAPHIDIIDAE
SCAPHIDIIDAESubfamily Scaphisomatinae
Casey, 1894
SCAPHIDIIDAEGenus Scaphisoma
Leach, 1815
SCAPHIDIIDAESpecies Scaphisoma agaricinum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCAPHIDIIDAESpecies Scaphisoma boleti
(Panzer, 1793)
Accepted
Family imageFamily SILPHIDAE
SILPHIDAESubfamily Nicrophorinae
Kirby, 1837
SILPHIDAEGenus Nicrophorus
Fabricius, 1775
SILPHIDAESpecies Nicrophorus humator
(Gleditsch, 1767)
Accepted
SILPHIDAESpecies Nicrophorus investigator
Zetterstedt, 1824
Accepted
SILPHIDAESpecies Nicrophorus vespillo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SILPHIDAESpecies Nicrophorus vespilloides
Herbst, 1783
Accepted
SILPHIDAESubfamily Silphinae
Latreille, 1807
SILPHIDAEGenus Aclypea
Reitter, 1884
SILPHIDAESpecies Aclypea opaca
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SILPHIDAEGenus Dendroxena
Motschulsky, 1858
SILPHIDAESpecies Dendroxena quadrimaculata
(Scopoli, 1772)
Accepted
SILPHIDAEGenus Necrodes
Leach, 1815
SILPHIDAESpecies Necrodes littoralis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SILPHIDAEGenus Phosphuga
Leach, 1817
SILPHIDAESpecies Phosphuga atrata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SILPHIDAESubspecies subrotundata
(Leach, 1817)
SILPHIDAEGenus Silpha
Linnaeus, 1758
SILPHIDAESpecies Silpha tristis
Illiger, 1798
Accepted
SILPHIDAESpecies Silpha tyrolensis
Laicharting, 1781
Accepted
SILPHIDAEGenus Thanatophilus
Leach, 1815
SILPHIDAESpecies Thanatophilus dispar
(Herbst, 1793)
Accepted
SILPHIDAESpecies Thanatophilus rugosus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
Family imageFamily STAPHYLINIDAE
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Aleocharinae
Fleming, 1821
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Acrotona
Thomson, 1859
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Acrotona aterrima
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Acrotona muscorum
(Brisout, 1860)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Acrotona parvula
(Mannerheim, 1830)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Acrotona pygmaea
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Acrotona sylvicola
(Kraatz, 1856)
Deleted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Alaobia
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Alaobia gagatina
(Baudi, 1848)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Alaobia pallidicornis
(Thomson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Alaobia sodalis
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Alaobia trinotata
(Kraatz, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Aleochara
Gravenhorst, 1802
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aleochara bilineata
Gyllenhal, 1810
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aleochara bipustulata
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aleochara brevipennis
Gravenhorst, 1806
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aleochara cuniculorum
Kraatz, 1858
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aleochara curtula
(Goeze, 1777)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aleochara funebris
Wollaston, 1864
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aleochara intricata
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aleochara lanuginosa
Gravenhorst, 1802
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aleochara moerens
Gyllenhal, 1827
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aleochara moesta
Gravenhorst, 1802
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aleochara sparsa
Heer, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aleochara villosa
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Alevonota
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Alevonota rufotestacea
(Kraatz, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Alianta
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Alianta incana
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Aloconota
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESubgenus Aloconota
sensu stricto
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aloconota cambrica
(Wollaston, 1855)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aloconota currax
(Kraatz, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aloconota gregaria
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aloconota insecta
(Thomson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aloconota planifrons
(Waterhouse, 1864)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aloconota sulcifrons
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Amidobia
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Amidobia talpa
(Heer, 1841)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Amischa
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Amischa analis
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Amischa bifoveolata
(Mannerheim, 1830)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Amischa decipiens
(Sharp, 1869)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Amischa nigrofusca
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Anomognathus
Solier, 1849
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Anomognathus cuspidatus
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Anopleta
Mulsant & Rey, 1874
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Anopleta corvina
(Thomson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Atheta
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta aeneicollis
(Sharp, 1869)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta aquatica
(Thomson, 1852)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta aquatilis
(Thomson, 1867)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta basicornis
(Mulsant & Rey, 1852)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta britanniae
Bernhauer & Scheerpeltz, 1926
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta brunneipennis
(Thomson, 1852)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta castanoptera
(Mannerheim, 1830)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta cauta
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta coriaria
(Kraatz, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta divisa
(Märkel, 1844)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta euryptera
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta fungicola
(Thomson, 1852)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta graminicola
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta harwoodi
Williams, 1930
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta hypnorum
(Kiesenwetter, 1850)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta incognita
(Sharp, 1869)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta nigricornis
(Thomson, 1852)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta nigritula
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta pilicornis
(Thomson, 1852)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta ravilla
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta setigera
(Sharp, 1869)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta strandiella
Brundin, 1954
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta triangulum
(Kraatz, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta xanthopus
(Thomson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta crassicornis
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atheta paracrassicornis
Brundin, 1954
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Autalia
Samouelle, 1819
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Autalia impressa
(Olivier, 1795)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Autalia rivularis
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Badura
Mulsant & Rey, 1873
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Badura macrocera
(Thomson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Bessobia
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bessobia excellens
(Kraatz, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bessobia fungivora
(Thomson, 1867)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bessobia monticola
(Thomson, 1852)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bessobia occulta
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Bolitochara
Mannerheim, 1830
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bolitochara lucida
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bolitochara obliqua
Erichson, 1837
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Boreophilia
Benick, 1973
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Boreophilia eremita
(Rye, 1866)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Brundinia
Tottenham, 1949
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Brundinia marina
(Mulsant & Rey, 1853)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Brundinia meridionalis
(Mulsant & Rey, 1853)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Cadaverota
Yosii & Sawada, 1976
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Cadaverota cadaverina
(Brisout, 1860)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Callicerus
Gravenhorst, 1802
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Callicerus obscurus
Gravenhorst, 1802
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Callicerus rigidicornis
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Calodera
Mannerheim, 1830
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Calodera aethiops
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Calodera nigrita
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Calodera protensa
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Calodera riparia
Erichson, 1837
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Ceritaxa
Mulsant & Rey, 1873
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ceritaxa testaceipes
(Heer, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Chaetida
Mulsant & Rey, 1874
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Chaetida longicornis
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Chilomorpha
Krása 1914
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Chilomorpha longitarsis
(Thomson 1867)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Cordalia
Jacobs, 1925
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Cordalia obscura
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Crataraea
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Crataraea suturalis
(Mannerheim, 1830)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Cypha
Samouelle, 1819
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Cypha hanseni
(Palm, 1949)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Cypha laeviuscula
(Mannerheim, 1830)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Cypha longicornis
(Paykull, 1800)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Cypha ovulum
(Heer, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Cypha punctum
(Motschulsky, 1857)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Cypha seminulum
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Cypha tarsalis
(Luze, 1902)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Dacrila
Mulsant & Rey, 1874
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dacrila fallax
(Kraatz, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Dadobia
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dadobia immersa
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Datomicra
Mulsant & Rey, 1874
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Datomicra canescens
(Sharp, 1869)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Datomicra celata
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Datomicra nigra
(Kraatz, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Datomicra sordidula
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Datomicra zosterae
(Thomson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Diglotta
Champion, 1887
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Diglotta mersa
(Haliday, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Diglotta sinuaticollis
(Mulsant & Rey, 1871)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Dilacra
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dilacra luteipes
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dilacra vilis
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Dimetrota
Mulsant & Rey, 1873
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dimetrota aeneipennis
(Thompson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dimetrota atramentaria
(Gyllenhal, 1810)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dimetrota cinnamoptera
(Thomson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dimetrota intermedia
(Thomson, 1852)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dimetrota ischnocera
Thomson, 1870
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dimetrota laevana
(Mulsant & Rey, 1852)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dimetrota marcida
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dimetrota nigripes
(Thomson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Dinaraea
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dinaraea aequata
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dinaraea angustula
(Gyllenhal, 1810)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dinaraea linearis
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Disopora
Thomson, 1859
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Disopora coulsoni
(Last, 1952)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Disopora longicollis
(Mulsant & Rey, 1852)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Dochmonota
Thomson, 1859
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dochmonota clancula
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Drusilla
Leach, 1819
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Drusilla canaliculata
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Emplenota
Casey, 1884
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Emplenota obscurella
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Enalodroma
Thomson, 1859
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Enalodroma hepatica
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Encephalus
Kirby, 1832
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Encephalus complicans
Kirby, 1832
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Falagria
Leach, 1819
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Falagria caesa
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Falagrioma
Casey, 1906
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Falagrioma thoracica
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Geostiba
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Geostiba circellaris
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Gnypeta
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gnypeta caerulea
(Sahlberg, 1831)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gnypeta carbonaria
(Mannerheim, 1830)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Gymnusa
Gravenhorst, 1806
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gymnusa brevicollis
(Paykull, 1800)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gymnusa variegata
Kiesenwetter, 1845
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Gyrophaena
Mannerheim, 1830
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrophaena affinis
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrophaena angustata
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrophaena bihamata
Thomson, 1867
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrophaena fasciata
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrophaena gentilis
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrophaena hanseni
Strand, 1946
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrophaena joyi
Wendeler, 1924
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrophaena latissima
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrophaena minima
Erichson, 1837
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrophaena nana
(Paykull, 1800)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrophaena poweri
Crotch, 1866
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrophaena pulchella
Heer, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrophaena strictula
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Halobrecta
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Halobrecta algae
(Hardy, 1851)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Halobrecta flavipes
Thomson, 1861
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Heterota
Mulsant & Rey, 1873
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Heterota plumbea
(Waterhouse, 1858)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Holobus
Solier, 1849
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Holobus apicatus
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Homalota
Mannerheim, 1830
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Homalota plana
(Gyllenhal, 1810)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Hydrosmecta
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Hydrosmecta delicatula
(Sharp, 1869)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Hydrosmecta eximia
(Sharp, 1869)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Hydrosmecta fragilis
(Kraatz, 1854)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Hydrosmecta longula
(Heer 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Hydrosmecta septentrionum
(Benick, 1969)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Hygronoma
Erichson, 1837
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Hygronoma dimidiata
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Hygropora
Kraatz, 1856
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Hygropora cunctans
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Ilyobates
Kraatz, 1856
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ilyobates nigricollis
(Paykull, 1800)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Ischnoglossa
Kraatz, 1856
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ischnoglossa prolixa
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Ischnopoda
Stephens, 1835
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ischnopoda atra
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ischnopoda constricta
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ischnopoda leucopus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ischnopoda umbratica
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Leptusa
Kraatz, 1856
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Leptusa fumida
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Leptusa norvegica
Strand, 1941
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Leptusa pulchella
(Mannerheim, 1830)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Liogluta
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Liogluta alpestris
(Heer, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Liogluta longiuscula
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Liogluta microptera
(Thomson, 1867)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Liogluta pagana
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Meotica
Mulsant & Rey, 1873
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Meotica apicalis
Benick, 1953
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Meotica exilis
(Knoch, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Meotica exillima
Sharp, 1915
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Microdota
Mulsant & Rey, 1873
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Microdota amicula
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Microdota atricolor
(Sharp, 1869)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Microdota benickiella
Brundin, 1948
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Microdota indubia
(Sharp, 1869)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Microdota liliputana
(Brisout, 1860)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Microdota subtilis
(Scriba, 1866)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Mniusa
Mulsant & Rey, 1875
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mniusa incrassata
(Mulsant & Rey, 1852)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Mocyta
Mulsant & Rey, 1874
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mocyta orphana
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mocyta amplicollis
(Mulsant & Rey, 1873)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mocyta clientula
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mocyta fungi
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mocyta orbata
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Mycetota
Adám, 1987
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mycetota laticollis
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Myllaena
Erichson, 1837
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Myllaena brevicornis
(Matthews, 1838)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Myllaena dubia
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Myllaena gracilicornis
Fairmaire & Brisout, 1859
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Myllaena gracilis
(Matthews, 1838)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Myllaena infuscata
Kraatz, 1853
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Myllaena intermedia
Erichson, 1837
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Myllaena kraatzi
Sharp, 1871
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Myllaena minuta
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Myrmecopora
Saulcy, 1865
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Myrmecopora brevipes
Butler, 1909
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Myrmecopora sulcata
(Kiesenwetter, 1850)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Myrmecopora uvida
(Erichson, 1840)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Nehemitropia
Lohse, 1971
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Nehemitropia lividipennis
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Neohilara
Lohse, 1971
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Neohilara subterranea
(Mulsant & Rey, 1853)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Notothecta
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Notothecta flavipes
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Ocalea
Erichson, 1837
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocalea latipennis
Sharp, 1870
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocalea picata
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocalea rivularis
Miller, 1851
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Ocyusa
Kraatz, 1856
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocyusa maura
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocyusa picina
(Aubé, 1850)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Oligota
Mannerheim, 1830
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oligota granaria
Erichson, 1837
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oligota inflata
(Mannerheim, 1830)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oligota parva
Kraatz, 1862
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oligota pumilio
Kiesenwetter, 1858
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oligota punctulata
Heer, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oligota pusillima
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Oreostiba
Ganglbauer 1895
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oreostiba tibialis
(Heer, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Oxypoda
Mannerheim, 1830
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda acuminata
(Stephens 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda alternans
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda annularis
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda brachyptera
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda brevicornis
(Stephens 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda carbonaria
(Heer 1841)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda elongatula
Aubé, 1850
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda exoleta
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda flavicornis
Kraatz, 1856
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda formiceticola
Märkel, 1841
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda haemorrhoa
(Mannerheim, 1830)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda induta
Mulsant & Rey, 1861
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda lentula
Erichson, 1837
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda lividipennis
Mannerheim, 1830
Deleted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda lurida
Wollaston, 1857
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda opaca
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda procerula
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda tirolensis
Gredler, 1863
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda umbrata
(Gyllenhal, 1810)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxypoda vittata
Märkel, 1842
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Pachnida
Mulsant & Rey, 1874
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Pachnida nigella
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Pachyatheta
Munster, 1930
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Pachyatheta mortuorum
Thomson, 1867
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Parameotica
Ganglbauer, 1895
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Parameotica difficilis
(Brisout, 1860)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Parocyusa
Bernhauer, 1902
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Parocyusa longitarsis
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Philhygra
Mulsant & Rey, 1873
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra arctica
(Thomson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra debilis
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra elongatula
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra fallaciosa
(Sharp, 1869)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra gyllenhalii
(Thomson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra hygrobia
(Thomson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra hygrotopora
(Kraatz, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra luridipennis
(Mannerheim, 1830)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra malleus
(Joy, 1913)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra melanocera
(Thomson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra obtusangula
(Joy, 1913)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra palustris
(Kiesenwetter, 1844)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra terminalis
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philhygra volans
(Scriba, 1859)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Phloeopora
Erichson, 1837
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phloeopora testacea
(Mannerheim, 1830)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Phytosus
Curtis, 1838
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phytosus balticus
Kraatz, 1859
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phytosus nigriventris
(Chevrolat, 1843)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phytosus spinifer
Curtis, 1838
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Plataraea
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Plataraea brunnea
(Fabricius, 1798)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Polystomota
Casey, 1906
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Polystomota grisea
(Kraatz, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Polystomota punctatella
(Motschulsky, 1858)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Schistoglossa
Kraatz, 1856
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Schistoglossa aubei
(Brisout, 1860)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Schistoglossa gemina
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Thamiaraea
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Thamiaraea hospita
(Märkel, 1844)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Thiasophila
Kraatz, 1856
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Thiasophila angulata
(Erichson, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Thinobaena
Thomson, 1859
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Thinobaena vestita
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Tinotus
Sharp, 1883
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tinotus morion
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Traumoecia
Mulsant & Rey, 1874
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Traumoecia picipes
(Thomson, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Zyras
Stephens, 1835
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Zyras collaris
(Paykull, 1800)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Zyras limbatus
(Paykull, 1789)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Haploglossa
Kraatz, 1856
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Haploglossa nidicola
(Fairmaire, 1852)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Haploglossa villosula
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Euaesthetinae
Thomson, 1859
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Euaesthetus
Gravenhorst, 1806
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Euaesthetus bipunctatus
(Ljungh, 1804)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Euaesthetus laeviusculus
Mannerheim, 1844
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Euaesthetus ruficapillus
Lacordaire, 1835
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Habrocerinae
Mulsant & Rey, 1877
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Habrocerus
Erichson, 1839
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Habrocerus capillaricornis
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Micropeplinae
Leach, 1815
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Micropeplus
Latreille, 1809
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Micropeplus caelatus
Erichson, 183978
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Micropeplus fulvus
Erichson, 1840
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Micropeplus porcatus
(Paykull, 1789)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Micropeplus staphylinoides
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Micropeplus tesserula
Curtis, 1828
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Omaliinae
Macleay, 1825
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Acidota
Stephens, 1829
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Acidota crenata
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Acidota cruentata
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Acrolocha
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Acrolocha sulcula
(Stephens, 1834)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Acrulia
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Acrulia inflata
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Anthobium
Leach,1819
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Anthobium atrocephalum
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Anthobium unicolor
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Anthophagus
Gravenhorst, 1802
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Anthophagus alpinus
(Paykull, 1790)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Coryphium
Stephens, 1834
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Coryphium angusticolle
Stephens, 1834
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Deliphrum
Erichson, 1839
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Deliphrum tectum
(Paykull, 1789)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Eucnecosum
Reitter, 1909
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Eucnecosum brachypterum
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Eusphalerum
Kraatz, 1857
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Eusphalerum luteum
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Eusphalerum minutum
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Eusphalerum primulae
(Stephens, 1834)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Geodromicus
Redtenbacher, 1857
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Geodromicus nigrita
(Müller, 1821)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Hapalaraea
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Hapalaraea pygmaea
(Paykull, 1800)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Lesteva
Latreille, 1796
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lesteva hanseni
Lohse, 1953
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lesteva longoelytrata
(Goeze, 1777)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lesteva monticola
Kiesenwetter, 1847
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lesteva pubescens
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lesteva punctata
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lesteva sicula
Erichson, 1840
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubspecies heeri
Fauvel, 1872
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Micralymma
Westwood, 1837
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Micralymma marina
(Ström, 1783)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Olophrum
Erichson, 1839
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Olophrum fuscum
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Olophrum piceum
(Gyllenhal, 1810)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Omalium
Gravenhorst, 1802
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Omalium allardi
Fairmaire & Brisout, 1859
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Omalium caesum
Gravenhorst, 1806
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Omalium excavatum
Stephens, 1834
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Omalium exiguum
Gyllenhal, 1810
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Omalium italicum
Bernhauer, 1902
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Omalium laeviusculum
Gyllenhal, 1827
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Omalium oxyacanthae
Gravenhorst, 1806
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Omalium riparium
Thomson, 1857
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Omalium rivulare
(Paykull, 1789)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Omalium rugatum
Rey, 1880
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Omalium rugulipenne
Rye, 1864
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Omalium septentrionis
Thomson, 1857
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Philorinum
Kraatz, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philorinum sordidum
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Phloeonomus
Heer, 1839
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phloeonomus punctipennis
Thomson, 1867
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phloeonomus pusillus
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Phloeostiba
Thomson, 1859
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phloeostiba plana
(Paykull, 1792)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Phyllodrepa
Thomson, 1859
STAPHYLINIDAESubgenus Dropephylla
Rey, 1880
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phyllodrepa devillei
(Bernhauer, 1902)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phyllodrepa gracilicornis
(Fairmaire & Laboulbène, 1856)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phyllodrepa ioptera
(Stephens, 1834)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phyllodrepa vilis
(Erichson, 1840)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubgenus Phyllodrepa
Rey, 1880
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phyllodrepa floralis
(Paykull, 1789)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phyllodrepa puberula
Bernhauer, 1903
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Phyllodrepoidea
Ganglbauer, 1895
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phyllodrepoidea crenata
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Xylodromus
Heer, 1839
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Xylodromus bruneipennis
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Xylodromus depressus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Oxytelinae
Fleming, 1821
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Anotylus
Thomson, 1859
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Anotylus complanatus
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Anotylus insecatus
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Anotylus inustus
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Anotylus maritimus
(Thomson, 1861)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Anotylus nitidulus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Anotylus rugosus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Anotylus sculpturatus
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Anotylus tetracarinatus
(Block, 1799)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Aploderus
Stephens, 1833
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Aploderus caelatus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Bledius
Leach, 1819
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius annae
Sharp, 1911
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius erraticus
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius femoralis
Gyllenhal, 1827
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius fergussoni
Joy, 1912
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius furcatus
(Olivier, 1812)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius fuscipes
Rye, 1865
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius gallicus
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius limicola
Tottenham, 1940
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius longulus
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius occidentalis
Bondroit, 1907
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius opacus
(Block, 1799)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius praetermissus
Williams, 1929
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius subniger
Schneider, 1900
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius subterraneus
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bledius unicornis
(Germar, 1825)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Carpelimus
Samouelle, 1819
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Carpelimus bilineatus
Stephens, 1834
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Carpelimus corticinus
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Carpelimus elongatulus
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Carpelimus fuliginosus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Carpelimus gracilis
(Mannerheim, 1830)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Carpelimus impressus
(Lacordaire, 1835)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Carpelimus obesus
(Kiesenwetter, 1844)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Carpelimus pusillus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Carpelimus rivularis
(Motschulsky, 1860)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Carpelimus similis
Smetana, 1967
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Carpelimus subtilicornis
(Roubal, 1946)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Coprophilus
Latreille, 1829
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Coprophilus striatulus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Deleaster
Erichson, 1839
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Deleaster dichrous
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Ochthephilus
Mulsant & Rey, 1856
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ochthephilus aureus
(Fauvel, 1871)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ochthephilus omalinus
(Erichson, 1840)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Oxytelus
Gravenhorst, 1802
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxytelus laqueatus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Oxytelus sculptus
Gravenhorst, 1806
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Platystethus
Mannerheim, 1830
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Platystethus arenarius
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Platystethus cornutus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Platystethus nodifrons
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Syntomium
Curtis, 1828
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Syntomium aeneum
(Müller, 1821)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Teropalpus
Solier, 1849
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Teropalpus unicolor
(Sharp, 1900)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Thinobius
Kiesenwetter, 1844
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Thinobius bicolor
Joy, 1911
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Thinobius longipennis
sensu lato
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Thinodromus
Kraatz, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Thinodromus arcuatus
(Stephens, 1834)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Paederinae
Fleming, 1821
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Astenus
Dejean, 1833
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Astenus lyonessius
(Joy, 1908)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Lathrobium
Gravenhorst, 1802
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium angusticolle
Lacordaire, 1835
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium boreale
Hochhuth, 1851
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium brunnipes
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium elongatum
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium fovulum
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium fulvipenne
Gravenhorst, 1806
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium impressum
Heer, 1841
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium longulum
Gravenhorst, 1802
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium multipunctum
Gravenhorst, 1802
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium pallidipenne
Hochhuth 1851
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium quadratum
(Paykull, 1789)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium rufipenne
Gyllenhal, 1813
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium terminatum
Gravenhorst, 1802
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lathrobium zetterstedti
Rye, 1872
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Lithocharis
Dejean, 1833
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lithocharis nigriceps
Kraatz, 1859
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lithocharis ochracea
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Medon
Stephens, 1833
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Medon ripicola
(Kraatz, 1854)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Ochthephilum
Stephens, 1829
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ochthephilum fracticorne
(Paykull, 1800)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Paederus
Fabricius, 1775
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Paederus caligatus
Erichson, 1840
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Paederus fuscipes
Curtis, 1826
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Paederus littoralis
Gravenhorst, 1802
Deleted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Paederus riparius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Pseudomedon
Mulsant & Rey, 1877
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Pseudomedon obsoleta
(Nordmann, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Rugilus
Leach, 1819
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Rugilus erichsoni
(Fauvel, 1867)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Rugilus geniculatus
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Rugilus orbiculatus
(Paykull, 1789)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Rugilus rufipes
Germar, 1836
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Rugilus similis
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Scopaeus
Erichson, 1840
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Scopaeus gracilis
(Sperk, 1835)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Scopaeus sulcicollis
(Stephens, 1833)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Sunius
Curtis, 1829
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Sunius melanocephalus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Sunius propinquus
(Brisout, 1847)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Phloeocharinae
Erichson, 1839
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Phloeocharis
Mannerheim, 1830
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phloeocharis subtilissima
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Piestinae
Erichson, 1839
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Siagonium
Kirby, 1815
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Siagonium quadricorne
Kirby, 1815
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Proteininae
Erichson, 1839
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Megarthrus
Curtis, 1829
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Megarthrus bellevoyi
(Saulcy 1862)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Megarthrus denticollis
(Beck, 1817)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Megarthrus depressus
(Paykull, 1789)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Megarthrus prosseni
Schatzmayr, 1904
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Metopsia
Wollaston, 1854
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Metopsia clypeata
(Müller 1821)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Proteinus
Latreille, 1796
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Proteinus atomarius
Erichson, 184076
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Proteinus brachypterus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Proteinus laevigatus
Hochhuth, 187177
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Proteinus ovalis
Stephens, 1834
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Pseudopsinae
Ganglbauer, 1895
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Pseudopsis
Newman, 1834
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Pseudopsis sulcata
Newman, 1834
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Staphylininae
Latreille, 1802
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Atrecus
Jacquelin du Val, 1856
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Atrecus affinis
(Paykull, 1789)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Bisnius
Stephens 1829
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bisnius cephalotes
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bisnius fimetarius
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bisnius nigriventris
Thomson, 1867
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bisnius puella
Nordmann, 1837
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bisnius sordidus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Cafius
Curtis, 1826
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Cafius fucicola
Curtis, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Cafius sericeus
(Holme, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Cafius xantholoma
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Creophilus
Samouelle, 1819
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Creophilus maxillosus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Dinothenarus
Thomson, 1858
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dinothenarus pubescens
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Erichsonius
Fauvel, 1874
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Erichsonius cinerascens
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Gabrius
Curtis, 1829
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gabrius bishopi
Sharp, 1910
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gabrius breviventer
(Sperk 1835)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gabrius keysianus
Sharp, 1910
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gabrius nigritulus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gabrius osseticus
(Kolenati, 1846)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gabrius piliger
Mulsant & Rey, 1876
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gabrius splendidulus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gabrius subnigritulus
(Reitter, 1909)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gabrius trossulus
(Nordmann, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gabrius velox
Sharp, 1910
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Gabronthus
Tottenham, 1955
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gabronthus thermarum
(Aubé, 1850)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Gauropterus
Thomson, 1860
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gauropterus fulgidus
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Gyrohypnus
Samouelle, 1819
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrohypnus angustatus
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrohypnus fracticornis
(Müller, 1776)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Gyrohypnus punctulatus
(Paykull, 1789)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Heterothops
Stephens, 1829
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Heterothops binotatus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Heterothops minutus
Wollaston, 1860
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Heterothops niger
Kraatz, 1868
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Heterothops praevius
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Leptacinus
Erichson, 1839
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Leptacinus batychrus
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Leptacinus pusillus
(Stephens, 1833)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Megalinus
Mulsant & Rey, 1877
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Megalinus glabratus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Neobisnius
Ganglbauer, 1895
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Neobisnius lathrobioides
(Baudi, 1848)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Neobisnius procerulus
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Neobisnius villosulus
(Stephens, 1833)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Ocypus
Samouelle, 1819
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocypus aeneocephalus
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocypus ater
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocypus brunnipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocypus fortunatarum
(Wollaston, 1871)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocypus globulifer
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocypus melanarius
(Heer, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocypus morsitans
(Rossi, 1790)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocypus olens
(Müller,1764)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ocypus nitens
(Schrank 1781)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Ontholestes
Ganglbauer, 1895
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ontholestes murinus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ontholestes tesselatus
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Othius
Stephens, 1829
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Othius angustus
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Othius laeviusculus
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Othius punctulatus
(Goeze, 1777)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Othius subuliformis
Stephens 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Phacophallus
Coiffait, 1956
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Phacophallus parumpunctatus
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Philonthus
Stephens, 1829
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus addendus
Sharp, 1867
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus albipes
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus carbonarius
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus cognatus
Stephens, 1832
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus concinnus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus corvinus
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus cruentatus
(Gmelin, 1790)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus debilis
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus decorus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus discoideus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus ebeninus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus fumarius
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus furcifer
Renkonen, 1937
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus intermedius
(Lacordaire, 1835)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus jurgans
Tottenham, 1937
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus laminatus
(Creutzer, 1799)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus lepidus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus longicornis
Stephens, 1832
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus mannerheimi
Fauvel, 1868
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus marginatus
(Ström, 1768)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus micans
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus micantoides
Benick & Lohse, 1956
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus nigrita
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus nitidicollis
(Boisduval & Lacordaire, 1835)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus parvicornis
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus politus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus punctus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus quisquiliarius
(Gyllenhal, 1810)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus rectangulus
Sharp, 1874
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus rotundicollis
(Ménétriés, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus sanguinolentus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus splendens
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus succicola
Thomson, 1860
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus tenuicornis
Mulsant & Rey, 1853
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus umbratilis
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus varians
(Paykull, 1789)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Philonthus ventralis
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Quedius
Stephens, 1829
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius assimilis
(Nordmann, 1837)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius auricomus
Kiesenwetter, 1850
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius boopoides
Munster, 1923
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius boops
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius brevicornis
(Thomson, 1860)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius brevis
Erichson, 1840
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius cinctus
(Paykull, 1790)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius cruentus
(Olivier, 1795)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius curtipennis
Bernhauer, 1908
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius fuliginosus
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius fulvicollis
(Stephens, 1833)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius fumatus
(Stephens, 1833)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius humeralis
Stephens, 1832
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius invreae
Gridelli, 1924
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius longicornis
Kraatz, 1857
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius maurorufus
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius mesomelinus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius molochinus
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius nigriceps
Kraatz, 1857
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius nitipennis
(Stephens, 1833)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius pallipes
Lucas, 1849
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius persimilis
Mulsant & Rey 1876
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius picipes
(Mannerheim, 1830)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius plagiatus
Mannerheim, 1843
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius puncticollis
Thomson, 1867
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius schatzmayri
Gridelli, 1922
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius scintillans
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius semiaeneus
(Stephens, 1833)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius semiobscurus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius tristis
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius truncicola
Fairmaire & Laboulbène, 1856
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Quedius umbrinus
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Staphylinus
Linnaeus, 1758
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Staphylinus dimidiaticornis
Gemminger, 1851
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Staphylinus erythropterus
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Xantholinus
Dejean, 1821
STAPHYLINIDAESubgenus Xantholinus
sensu stricto
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Xantholinus elegans
(Oliver 1795)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Xantholinus laevigatus
Jacobson, 1847
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Xantholinus linearis
(Olivier, 1794)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Xantholinus longiventris
Heer, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Steninae
Macleay, 1825
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Dianous
Leach, 1819
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Dianous coerulescens
(Gyllenhal, 1810)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Stenus
Latreille, 1796
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus aceris
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus argus
Gravenhorst, 1806
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus bifoveolatus
Gyllenhal, 1827
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus bimaculatus
Gyllenhal, 1810
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus binotatus
Ljungh, 1804
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus boops
Ljungh, 1810
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus brevipennis
Thomson, 1851
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus brunnipes
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus canaliculatus
Gyllenhal, 1827
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus carbonarius
Gyllenhal, 1827
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus cicindeloides
(Schaller, 1783)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus clavicornis
(Scopoli, 1763)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus crassus
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus europaeus
Puthz, 1966
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus exiguus
Erichson, 1840
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus flavipes
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus formicetorum
Mannerheim, 1843
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus fornicatus
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus fulvicornis
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus fuscipes
Gravenhorst, 1802
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus geniculatus
Gravenhorst, 1806
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus glabellus
Thomson, 1870
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus glacialis
Heer, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus guttula
Müller, 1821
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus guynemeri
Jacquelin du Val, 1850
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus impressus
Germar, 1824
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus incanus
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus incrassatus
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus juno
(Paykull, 1789)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus kiesenwetteri
Rosenhauer, 1856
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus latifrons
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus lustrator
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus melanarius
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus melanopus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus nanus
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus nigritulus
Gyllenhal, 1827
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus nitens
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus nitidiusculus
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus opticus
Gravenhorst, 1806
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus ossium
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus pallitarsis
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus palposus
Zetterstedt, 1838
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus palustris
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus picipennis
Erichson, 1840
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus picipes
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus providus
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus pubescens
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus pusillus
Stephens, 1833
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus similis
(Herbst, 1784)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus solutus
Erichson, 1840
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus tarsalis
Ljungh, 1810
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Stenus umbratilis
Casey, 1884
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESubfamily Tachyporinae
Macleay, 1825
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Bolitobius
Leach, 1819
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bolitobius castaneus
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bolitobius cingulatus
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Bryophacis
Reitter, 1909
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Bryophacis crassicornis
(Mäklin 1847)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Cilea
Jacquelin du Val, 1856
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Cilea silphoides
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Ischnosoma
Stephens, 1829
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ischnosoma longicorne
Mäklin, 1847
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Ischnosoma splendidum
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Lamprinodes
Luze, 1901
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lamprinodes saginatus
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Lordithon
Thomson, 1859
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lordithon exoletus
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lordithon lunulatus
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lordithon thoracicus
(Fabricius, 1777)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Lordithon trinotatus
(Erichson, 1839)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Mycetoporus
Mannerheim, 1830
STAPHYLINIDAESubgenus Mycetoporus
sensu stricto
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mycetoporus angularis
Mulsant & Rey, 1853
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mycetoporus clavicornis
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mycetoporus despectus
Strand, 1969
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mycetoporus erichsonanus
Fagel, 1965
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mycetoporus lepidus
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mycetoporus longulus
Mannerheim, 1830
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mycetoporus nigricollis
(Stephens, 1835)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mycetoporus punctus
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Mycetoporus rufescens
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Parabolitobius
Li, Zhao & Sakai, 2000
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Parabolitobius inclinans
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Sepedophilus
Gistel, 1856
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Sepedophilus immaculatus
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Sepedophilus littoreus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Sepedophilus marshami
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Sepedophilus nigripennis
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Sepedophilus pedicularius
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Tachinus
Gravenhorst, 1802
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachinus elongatus
Gyllenhal, 1810
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachinus humeralis
Gravenhorst, 1802
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachinus laticollis
Gravenhorst, 1802
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachinus marginellus
(Fabricius, 1781)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachinus pallipes
(Gravenhorst, 1806)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachinus proximus
Kraatz, 1855
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachinus signatus
Gravenhorst, 1802
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachinus subterraneus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAEGenus Tachyporus
Gravenhorst, 1802
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachyporus atriceps
Stephens, 1832
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachyporus chrysomelinus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachyporus dispar
(Paykull, 1789)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachyporus formosus
Matthews, 1838
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachyporus hypnorum
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachyporus nitidulus
(Fabricius, 1781)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachyporus obtusus
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachyporus pallidus
Sharp, 1871
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachyporus pusillus
Gravenhorst, 1806
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachyporus solutus
Erichson, 1840
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachyporus tersus
Erichson, 1839
Accepted
STAPHYLINIDAESpecies Tachyporus transversalis
Gravenhorst, 1806
Accepted
Family imageFamily PSELAPHIDAE
PSELAPHIDAESubfamily Pselaphinae
Latreille, 1802
PSELAPHIDAEGenus Bibloplectus
Reitter, 1881
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Bibloplectus ambiguus
(Reichenbach, 1816)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Bibloplectus pusillus
(Denny, 1825)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Bibloplectus spinosus
Raffray, 1914
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAEGenus Bibloporus
Thomson, 1859
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Bibloporus bicolor
(Denny, 1825)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAEGenus Brachygluta
Thomson, 1859
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Brachygluta fossulata
(Reichenbach, 1816)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Brachygluta haematica
(Reichenbach, 1816)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Brachygluta helferi
(Schmidt-Göbel, 1836)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Brachygluta waterhousei
(Rye 1869)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAEGenus Bryaxis
Kugelann, 1794
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Bryaxis bulbifer
(Reichenbach, 1816)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Bryaxis curtisii
(Leach, 1817)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Bryaxis puncticollis
(Denny, 1825)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAEGenus Bythinus
Leach, 1817
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Bythinus burrellii
Denny, 1825
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Bythinus macropalpus
Aubé, 1833
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAEGenus Claviger
Preyssler, 1790
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Claviger testaceus
Preyssler, 1790
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAEGenus Euplectus
Leach, 1817
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Euplectus bescidicus
Reitter, 1881
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Euplectus duponti
Aubé, 1833
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Euplectus infirmus
Raffray, 1910
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Euplectus karstenii
(Reichenbach, 1816)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Euplectus mutator
Fauvel 1895
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Euplectus piceus
Motschulsky, 1835
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Euplectus punctatus
Mulsant, 1861
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Euplectus sanguineus
Denny, 1825
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAEGenus Pselaphaulax
Reitter, 1909
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Pselaphaulax dresdensis
Herbst, 1792
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAEGenus Pselaphus
Herbst, 1792
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Pselaphus heisei
Herbst, 1792
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAEGenus Reichenbachia
Leach, 1826
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Reichenbachia juncorum
(Leach, 1817)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAEGenus Rybaxis
Saulcy, 1876
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Rybaxis laminata
(Motschulsky, 1836)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Rybaxis longicornis
(Leach, 1817)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAEGenus Trissemus
Jeannel, 1949
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Trissemus impressa
(Panzer, 1803)
Accepted
PSELAPHIDAEGenus Tychus
Leach, 1817
PSELAPHIDAESpecies Tychus niger
(Paykull, 1800)
Accepted
 Superfamily SCARABAEOIDEA
Family imageFamily LUCANIDAE
LUCANIDAESubfamily Lucaninae
Latreille, 1804
LUCANIDAEGenus Dorcus
Macleay, 1819
LUCANIDAESpecies Dorcus parallelipipedus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
LUCANIDAESubfamily Syndesinae
Macleay, 1819
LUCANIDAEGenus Sinodendron
Schneider, 1791
LUCANIDAESpecies Sinodendron cylindricum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
Family imageFamily TROGIDAE
TROGIDAEGenus Trox
Fabricius, 1775
TROGIDAESpecies Trox scaber
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
Family imageFamily GEOTRUPIDAE
GEOTRUPIDAESubfamily Geotrupinae
Latreille, 1802
GEOTRUPIDAEGenus Anoplotrupes
Jekel 1865
GEOTRUPIDAESpecies Anoplotrupes stercorosus
(Scriba, 1791)
Accepted
GEOTRUPIDAEGenus Geotrupes
Latreille, 1796
GEOTRUPIDAESpecies Geotrupes spiniger
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
GEOTRUPIDAESpecies Geotrupes stercorarius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
GEOTRUPIDAEGenus Trypocopris
Motschulsky 1858
GEOTRUPIDAESpecies Trypocopris vernalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
GEOTRUPIDAEGenus Typhaeus
Leach, 1815
GEOTRUPIDAESpecies Typhaeus typhoeus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
Family imageFamily SCARABAEIDAE
SCARABAEIDAESubfamily Aphodiinae
Leach, 1815
SCARABAEIDAEGenus Aegialia
Latreille, 1807
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aegialia arenaria
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAEGenus Aphodius
Illiger, 1798
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius ater
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius borealis
Gyllenhal, 1827
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius conspurcatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius constans
Duftscmid, 1805
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius contaminatus
(Herbst, 1783)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius depressus
(Kugelann, 1792)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius erraticus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius fasciatus
(Olivier, 1789) nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius fimetarius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius foetens
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius foetidus
(Herbst, 1783)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius fossor
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius granarius
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius ictericus
(Laicharting, 1781)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius lapponum
Gyllenhal, 1806
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius luridus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius merdarius
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius plagiatus
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius porcus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius prodromus
(Brahm, 1790)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius pusillus
(Herbst, 1789)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius rufipes
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius scybalarius
(Fabricius, 1781)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius sordidus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius sphacelatus
(Panzer, 1798)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius subterraneus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESubgenus Aphodius s. Volinus
Mulsant & Rey, 1870
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Aphodius sticticus
(Panzer 1798)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESubfamily Cetoniinae
Leach, 1815
SCARABAEIDAEGenus Cetonia
Fabricius, 1775
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Cetonia aurata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESubfamily Melolonthinae
Macleay, 1819/Leach, 1819
SCARABAEIDAEGenus Melolontha
Fabricius, 1775
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Melolontha hippocastani
Fabricius, 1801
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Melolontha melolontha
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAEGenus Serica
Macleay, 1819
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Serica brunnea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESubfamily Rutelinae
Macleay, 1819
SCARABAEIDAEGenus Phyllopertha
Stephens, 1830
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Phyllopertha horticola
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESubfamily Scarabaeinae
Latreille, 1802
SCARABAEIDAEGenus Onthophagus
Latreille, 1802
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Onthophagus nuchicornis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCARABAEIDAESpecies Onthophagus similis
(Scriba, 1790)
Accepted
 Superfamily HYDROPHILOIDEA
Family imageFamily HELOPHORIDAE
HELOPHORIDAEGenus Helophorus
Fabricius, 1775
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus aequalis
Thomson, 1868
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus alternans
Gené, 1836
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus arvernicus
Mulsant, 1846
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus brevipalpis
Bedel, 1881
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus flavipes
Fabricius, 1792
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus fulgidicollis
Motschulsky, 1860
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus grandis
Illiger, 1798
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus granularis
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus griseus
Herbst, 1793
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus minutus
Fabricius, 1775
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus nanus
Sturm, 1836
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus nubilus
Fabricius, 1777
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus obscurus
Mulsant, 1844
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus porculus
Bedel, 1881
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus rufipes
(Bosc d'Antic, 1791)
Accepted
HELOPHORIDAESpecies Helophorus strigifrons
Thomson, 1868
Accepted
Family imageFamily GEORISSIDAE
GEORISSIDAEGenus Georissus
Latreille, 1809
GEORISSIDAESpecies Georissus crenulatus
(Rossi, 1794)
Accepted
Family imageFamily HYDROCHIDAE
HYDROCHIDAEGenus Hydrochus
Leach, 1817
HYDROCHIDAESpecies Hydrochus angustatus
Germar, 1824
Accepted
HYDROCHIDAESpecies Hydrochus brevis
(Herbst, 1793)
Accepted
HYDROCHIDAESpecies Hydrochus ignicollis
Motschulsky, 1860
Accepted
Family imageFamily HYDROPHILIDAE
HYDROPHILIDAESubfamily Hydrophilinae
Latreille, 1802
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Anacaena
Thomson, 1859
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Anacaena globulus
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Anacaena limbata
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Anacaena lutescens
(Stephens, 1829)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Berosus
Leach, 1817
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Berosus luridus
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Berosus signaticollis
(Charpentier, 1825)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Chaetarthria
Stephens, 1835
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Chaetarthria seminulum
(Herbst, 1797)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Chaetarthria simillima
Vorst & Cuppen, 2003
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Cymbiodyta
Bedel, 1881
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cymbiodyta marginellus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Enochrus
Thomson, 1859
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Enochrus affinis
(Thunberg, 1794)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Enochrus bicolor
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Enochrus coarctatus
(Gredler, 1863)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Enochrus fuscipennis
(Thomson, 1884)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Enochrus halophilus
(Bedel, 1878)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Enochrus melanocephalus
(Olivier, 1792)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Enochrus ochropterus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Enochrus testaceus
(Fabricius, 1801)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Helochares
Muksant, 1844
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Helochares punctatus
Sharp, 1869
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Hydrobius
Leach, 1815
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Hydrobius fuscipes
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Laccobius
Erichson, 1837
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Laccobius atratus
(Rottenberg, 1874)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Laccobius atrocephalus
Reitter, 1872
Deleted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Laccobius bipunctatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Laccobius colon
(Stephens, 1829)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Laccobius minutus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Laccobius sinuatus
Motschulsky, 1849
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Laccobius striatulus
(Fabricius, 1801)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Laccobius ytenensis
Sharp, 1910
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Paracymus
Thomson, 1867
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Paracymus scutellaris
(Rosenhauer, 1856)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESubfamily Sphaeridiinae
Latreille, 1802
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Cercyon
Leach, 1817
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon analis
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon convexiusculus
Stephens, 1829
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon depressus
Stephens, 1829
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon haemorrhoidalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon impressus
(Sturm, 1807)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon lateralis
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon littoralis
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon marinus
Thomson, 1853
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon melanocephalus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon nigriceps
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon obsoletus
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon pygmaeus
(Illiger, 1801)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon quisquilius
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon sternalis
(Sharp, 1918)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon terminatus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon tristis
(Illiger, 1801)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon unipunctatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cercyon ustulatus
(Preyssler, 1790)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Coelostoma
Brullé, 1835
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Coelostoma orbiculare
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Cryptopleurum
Mulsant, 1844
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cryptopleurum minutum
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Cryptopleurum subtile
Sharp, 1884
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Megasternum
Mulsant, 1844
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Megasternum concinnum
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAEGenus Sphaeridium
Fabricius, 1775
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Sphaeridium lunatum
Fabricius, 1792
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Sphaeridium marginatum
Fabricius, 1787
Accepted
HYDROPHILIDAESpecies Sphaeridium scarabaeoides
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
 Superfamily HISTEROIDEA
Family imageFamily HISTERIDAE
HISTERIDAESubfamily Abraeinae
Macleay, 1819
HISTERIDAEGenus Abraeus
Leach, 1817
HISTERIDAESpecies Abraeus perpusillus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
HISTERIDAEGenus Acritus
LeConte, 1833
HISTERIDAESpecies Acritus nigricornis
(Hoffmann, 1803)
Accepted
HISTERIDAESubfamily Histerinae
Gyllenhal, 1808
HISTERIDAEGenus Atholus
Thomson, 1859
HISTERIDAESpecies Atholus duodecimstriatus
(Schrank, 1781)
Accepted
HISTERIDAESpecies Atholus bimaculatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
HISTERIDAEGenus Hister
Linnaeus, 1758
HISTERIDAESpecies Hister bisexstriatus
Fabricius, 1801
Accepted
HISTERIDAESpecies Hister unicolor
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
HISTERIDAEGenus Margarinotus
Marseul, 1853
HISTERIDAESpecies Margarinotus brunneus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
HISTERIDAESpecies Margarinotus carbonarius
(Hoffmann, 1803)
Deleted
HISTERIDAESpecies Margarinotus neglectus
(Germar, 1813)
Accepted
HISTERIDAESpecies Margarinotus purpurascens
(Herbst, 1792)
Accepted
HISTERIDAESpecies Margarinotus striola
(Sahlberg, C.R 1819)
Accepted
HISTERIDAESpecies Margarinotus ventralis
(Marseul 1854)
Accepted
HISTERIDAESubfamily Onthophilinae
Macleay, 1819
HISTERIDAEGenus Onthophilus
Leach, 1817
HISTERIDAESpecies Onthophilus striatus
(Forster, 1771)
Accepted
HISTERIDAESubfamily Saprininae
Blanchard, 1845
HISTERIDAEGenus Carcinops
Marseul, 1855
HISTERIDAESpecies Carcinops pumilio
(Erichson, 1834)
Accepted
HISTERIDAEGenus Gnathoncus
Jacquelin du Val, 1857
HISTERIDAESpecies Gnathoncus nannetensis
(Marseul, 1862)
Accepted
HISTERIDAESpecies Gnathoncus rotundatus
(Kugelann, 1792)
Accepted
HISTERIDAEGenus Hypocaccus
Thomson, 1867
HISTERIDAESpecies Hypocaccus dimidiatus
(Illiger, 1807)
Accepted
HISTERIDAESubspecies maritimus
(Stephens, 1830)
HISTERIDAESpecies Hypocaccus rugiceps
(Duftschmid, 1805)
Accepted
HISTERIDAESpecies Hypocaccus rugifrons
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
HISTERIDAEGenus Saprinus
Erichson, 1834
HISTERIDAESpecies Saprinus aeneus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
HISTERIDAESpecies Saprinus immundus
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
HISTERIDAESpecies Saprinus semistriatus
(Scriba, 1790)
Accepted
 Superfamily SCIRTOIDEA
Family imageFamily CLAMBIDAE
CLAMBIDAESubfamily Calyptomerinae
Crowson, 1955
CLAMBIDAEGenus Calyptomerus
Redtenbacher, 1849
CLAMBIDAESpecies Calyptomerus dubius
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CLAMBIDAESubfamily Clambinae
Fischer, 1821
CLAMBIDAEGenus Clambus
Fischer von Waldheim, 1821
CLAMBIDAESpecies Clambus armadillo
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
CLAMBIDAESpecies Clambus evae
Endrödi-Younga, 1960
Accepted
CLAMBIDAESpecies Clambus pallidulus
Reitter, 1911
Accepted
CLAMBIDAESpecies Clambus pubescens
Redtenbacher, 1849
Accepted
CLAMBIDAESpecies Clambus punctulus
(Beck, 1817)
Accepted
Family imageFamily SCIRTIDAE
SCIRTIDAEGenus Cyphon
Paykull, 1799
SCIRTIDAESpecies Cyphon coarctatus
Paykull, 1799
Accepted
SCIRTIDAESpecies Cyphon hilaris
Nyholm, 1944
Accepted
SCIRTIDAESpecies Cyphon kongsbergensis
Munster, 1924
Accepted
SCIRTIDAESpecies Cyphon laevipennis
Tournier, 1868
Accepted
SCIRTIDAESpecies Cyphon ochraceus
Stephens, 1830
Accepted
SCIRTIDAESpecies Cyphon padi
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCIRTIDAESpecies Cyphon palustris
Thomson, C.G 1855
Accepted
SCIRTIDAESpecies Cyphon pubescens
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
SCIRTIDAESpecies Cyphon punctipennis
Sharp, 1873
Accepted
SCIRTIDAESpecies Cyphon variabilis
(Thunberg, 1787)
Accepted
SCIRTIDAEGenus Elodes
Latreille, 1796
SCIRTIDAESpecies Elodes elongata
Tournier 1868
Accepted
SCIRTIDAEGenus Hydrocyphon
Redtenbacher, 1858
SCIRTIDAESpecies Hydrocyphon deflexicollis
(Müller, P.W.J 1821)
Accepted
SCIRTIDAEGenus Microcara
Thomson, 1859
SCIRTIDAESpecies Microcara testacea
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
SCIRTIDAEGenus Odeles
Klausnitzer, 2004
SCIRTIDAESpecies Odeles marginata
(Fabricius, 1798)
Accepted
SCIRTIDAEGenus Prionocyphon
Redtenbacher, 1858
SCIRTIDAESpecies Prionocyphon serricornis
(Müller, 1821)
Accepted
SCIRTIDAEGenus Scirtes
Illiger, 1807
SCIRTIDAESpecies Scirtes hemisphaericus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCIRTIDAESpecies Scirtes orbicularis
(Panzer, 1793)
Accepted
 Superfamily DASCILLOIDEA
Family imageFamily DASCILLIDAE
DASCILLIDAEGenus Dascillus
Latreille, 1796
DASCILLIDAESpecies Dascillus cervinus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
 Superfamily BYRRHOIDEA
Family imageFamily BYRRHIDAE
BYRRHIDAESubfamily Byrrhinae
Latreille, 1804
BYRRHIDAEGenus Byrrhus
Linnaeus, 1767
BYRRHIDAESpecies Byrrhus arietinus
Steffahny, 1842
Accepted
BYRRHIDAESpecies Byrrhus fasciatus
(Forster, 1771)
Accepted
BYRRHIDAESpecies Byrrhus pilula
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
BYRRHIDAESpecies Byrrhus pustulatus
(Forster, 1771)
Accepted
BYRRHIDAEGenus Cytilus
Erichson, 1846
BYRRHIDAESpecies Cytilus sericeus
(Forster, 1771)
Accepted
BYRRHIDAEGenus Morychus
Erichson, 1846
BYRRHIDAESpecies Morychus aeneus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
BYRRHIDAEGenus Simplocaria
Stephens, 1830
BYRRHIDAESpecies Simplocaria semistriata
(Fabricius, 1794)
Accepted
Family imageFamily ELMIDAE
ELMIDAESubfamily Elminae
Curtis, 1830
ELMIDAEGenus Elmis
Latreille, 1802
ELMIDAESpecies Elmis aenea
(Müller, 1806)
Accepted
ELMIDAEGenus Esolus
Mulsant & Rey, 1872
ELMIDAESpecies Esolus parallelepipedus
(Müller, 1806)
Accepted
ELMIDAEGenus Limnius
Illiger, 1802
ELMIDAESpecies Limnius volckmari
(Panzer, 1793)
Accepted
ELMIDAEGenus Oulimnius
Des Gozis, 1886
ELMIDAESpecies Oulimnius tuberculatus
(Müller, 1806)
Accepted
Family imageFamily DRYOPIDAE
DRYOPIDAEGenus Dryops
Olivier, 1791
DRYOPIDAESpecies Dryops ernesti
Des Gozis, 1886
Accepted
DRYOPIDAESpecies Dryops luridus
(Erichson, 1847)
Accepted
DRYOPIDAESpecies Dryops similaris
Bollow, 1936
Accepted
Family imageFamily HETEROCERIDAE
HETEROCERIDAESubfamily Heterocerinae
Macleay, 1825
HETEROCERIDAEGenus Augyles
Schiødte, 1866
HETEROCERIDAESpecies Augyles maritimus
(Guérin-Méneville, 1844)
Accepted
HETEROCERIDAEGenus Heterocerus
Fabricius, 1792
HETEROCERIDAESpecies Heterocerus fenestratus
(Thunberg, 1784)
Accepted
HETEROCERIDAESpecies Heterocerus flexuosus
Stephens, 1828
Accepted
HETEROCERIDAESpecies Heterocerus fossor
Kiesenwetter, 1843
Accepted
HETEROCERIDAESpecies Heterocerus marginatus
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
 Superfamily ELATEROIDEA
Family imageFamily EUCNEMIDAE
EUCNEMIDAESubfamily Melasinae
Fleming, 1821
EUCNEMIDAEGenus Melasis
Olivier, 1790
EUCNEMIDAESpecies Melasis bupestroides
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
Family imageFamily THROSCIDAE
THROSCIDAEGenus Trixagus
Kugelann, 1794
THROSCIDAESpecies Trixagus dermestoides
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
Family imageFamily ELATERIDAE
ELATERIDAESubfamily Agrypninae
Candèze, 1857/Lacordaire, 1857
ELATERIDAEGenus Agrypnus
Eschscholtz, 1829
ELATERIDAESpecies Agrypnus murinus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
ELATERIDAESubfamily Denticollinae
Stein & Weise, 1877 (1856)
ELATERIDAEGenus Actenicerus
Kiesenwetter, 1858
ELATERIDAESpecies Actenicerus sjaelandicus
(Müller, 1764)
Accepted
ELATERIDAEGenus Aplotarsus
Stephens, 1830
ELATERIDAESpecies Aplotarsus incanus
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
ELATERIDAEGenus Athous
Eschscholtz, 1829
ELATERIDAESpecies Athous campyloides
Newman, 1833
Accepted
ELATERIDAESpecies Athous haemorrhoidalis
(Fabricius, 1801)
Accepted
ELATERIDAESpecies Athous subfuscus
(Müller, O.F 1764)
Accepted
ELATERIDAEGenus Calambus
Thomson, 1859
ELATERIDAESpecies Calambus bipustulatus
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
ELATERIDAEGenus Ctenicera
Latreille, 1829
ELATERIDAESpecies Ctenicera cuprea
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
ELATERIDAEGenus Denticollis
Piller & Mitterpacher,1783
ELATERIDAESpecies Denticollis linearis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
ELATERIDAEGenus Hemicrepidius
Germar, 1839
ELATERIDAESpecies Hemicrepidius hirtus
(Herbst, 1784)
Accepted
ELATERIDAEGenus Prosternon
Latreille, 1834
ELATERIDAESpecies Prosternon tessellatum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
ELATERIDAEGenus Selatosomus
Stephens, 1830
ELATERIDAESpecies Selatosomus aeneus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
ELATERIDAESpecies Selatosomus melancholicus
(Fabricius, 1798)
Accepted
ELATERIDAESubfamily Elaterinae
Leach, 1815
ELATERIDAEGenus Adrastus
Eschscholtz, 1829
ELATERIDAESpecies Adrastus pallens
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
ELATERIDAEGenus Agriotes
Eschscholtz, 1829
ELATERIDAESpecies Agriotes lineatus
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
ELATERIDAESpecies Agriotes obscurus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
ELATERIDAESpecies Agriotes pallidulus
(Illiger, 1807)
Accepted
ELATERIDAEGenus Ampedus
Dejean, 1833
ELATERIDAESpecies Ampedus balteatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
ELATERIDAESpecies Ampedus pomonae
(Stephens, 1830)
Accepted
ELATERIDAESpecies Ampedus pomorum
(Herbst, 1784)
Accepted
ELATERIDAEGenus Dalopius
Eschscholtz, 1829
ELATERIDAESpecies Dalopius marginatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
ELATERIDAEGenus Melanotus
Eschscholtz, 1829
ELATERIDAESpecies Melanotus villosus
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
ELATERIDAEGenus Sericus
Eschscholtz, 1829
ELATERIDAESpecies Sericus brunneus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
ELATERIDAESubfamily Hypnoidinae
ELATERIDAEGenus Hypnoidus
Dillwyn, 1829
ELATERIDAESpecies Hypnoidus riparius
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
ELATERIDAESubfamily Negastriinae
Nakane & Kishii, 1956
ELATERIDAEGenus Zorochros
Thomson, 1859
ELATERIDAESpecies Zorochros minimus
(Lacordaire, 1835)
Accepted
Family imageFamily LYCIDAE
LYCIDAEGenus Pyropterus
Mulsant, 1838
LYCIDAESpecies Pyropterus nigroruber
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
Family imageFamily CANTHARIDAE
CANTHARIDAESubfamily Cantharinae
Imhoff, 1856 (1815)
CANTHARIDAEGenus Cantharis
Linnaeus, 1758
CANTHARIDAESpecies Cantharis cryptica
Ashe, 1947
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Cantharis figurata
Mannerheim, 1843
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Cantharis lateralis
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Cantharis nigra
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Cantharis nigricans
(Müller, O.F 1776)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Cantharis pallida
Goeze, 1777
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Cantharis paludosa
Fallén, 1807
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Cantharis pellucida
Fabricius, 1792
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Cantharis rufa
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Cantharis thoracica
(Olivier, 1790)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAEGenus Crudosilis
Kazantsev 1994
CANTHARIDAESpecies Crudosilis ruficollis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAEGenus Podabrus
Westwood, 1838
CANTHARIDAESpecies Podabrus alpinus
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAEGenus Rhagonycha
Eschscholtz, 1830
CANTHARIDAESpecies Rhagonycha femoralis
(Brullé, 1832)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Rhagonycha fulva
(Scopoli, 1763)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Rhagonycha lignosa
(Müller, 1764)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Rhagonycha lutea
(Müller, 1764)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Rhagonycha translucida
(Krynicki, 1832)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESubfamily Malthininae
Kiesenwetter, 1852
CANTHARIDAEGenus Malthinus
Latreille, 1806
CANTHARIDAESpecies Malthinus balteatus
Suffrian, 1851
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Malthinus punctatus
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Malthinus seriepunctatus
Kiesenwetter, 1852
Accepted
CANTHARIDAEGenus Malthodes
Kiesenwetter, 1852
CANTHARIDAESpecies Malthodes dispar
(Germar, 1824)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Malthodes flavoguttatus
Kiesenwetter, 1852
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Malthodes fuscus
(Waltl, 1838)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Malthodes guttifer
Kiesenwetter, 1852
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Malthodes marginatus
(Latreille, 1806)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Malthodes minimus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CANTHARIDAESpecies Malthodes pumilus
(Brébisson, 1835)
Accepted
 Superfamily BOSTRICHOIDEA
Family imageFamily DERMESTIDAE
DERMESTIDAESubfamily Attageninae
Laporte de Castelnau, 1840
DERMESTIDAEGenus Reesa
Beal 1967
DERMESTIDAESpecies Reesa vespulae
(Millirin, 1939)
Accepted
DERMESTIDAEGenus Attagenus
Latreille, 1802
DERMESTIDAESpecies Attagenus pellio
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
DERMESTIDAESpecies Attagenus unicolor
(Brahm, 1791)
Accepted
DERMESTIDAESubfamily Dermestinae
Latreille, 1804
DERMESTIDAEGenus Dermestes
Linnaeus, 1758
DERMESTIDAESpecies Dermestes ater
DeGeer, 1774
Accepted
DERMESTIDAESpecies Dermestes carnivorus
Fabricius, 1775
Accepted
DERMESTIDAESpecies Dermestes frischii
Kugelann, 1792
Accepted
DERMESTIDAESpecies Dermestes haemorrhoidalis
Küster, 1852
Accepted
DERMESTIDAESpecies Dermestes lardarius
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
DERMESTIDAESpecies Dermestes maculatus
DeGeer, 1774
Accepted
DERMESTIDAESpecies Dermestes murinus
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
DERMESTIDAESpecies Dermestes peruvianus
Laporte de Castelnau,1840
Accepted
DERMESTIDAESubfamily Megatominae
Leach, 1815
DERMESTIDAEGenus Anthrenus
Geoffroy, 1762
DERMESTIDAESpecies Anthrenus fuscus
Olivier, 1789
Accepted
DERMESTIDAESpecies Anthrenus verbasci
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
DERMESTIDAEGenus Trogoderma
Dejean, 1821
DERMESTIDAESpecies Trogoderma granarium
Everts, 1898
Accepted
Family imageFamily BOSTRICHIDAE
BOSTRICHIDAESubfamily Dinoderinae
Thomson, 1863
BOSTRICHIDAEGenus Rhyzopertha
Stephens 1830
BOSTRICHIDAESpecies Rhyzopertha dominica
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
BOSTRICHIDAESubfamily Lyctinae
Billberg, 1820
BOSTRICHIDAEGenus Lyctus
Fabricius, 1792
BOSTRICHIDAESpecies Lyctus brunneus
(Stephens, 1830)
Accepted
BOSTRICHIDAESpecies Lyctus linearis
(Goeze, 1777)
Accepted
Family imageFamily ANOBIIDAE
ANOBIIDAESubfamily Anobiinae
Fleming, 1821
ANOBIIDAEGenus Anobium
Fabricius, 1775
ANOBIIDAESpecies Anobium punctatum
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
ANOBIIDAEGenus Stegobium
Motschulsky, 1860
ANOBIIDAESpecies Stegobium paniceum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
ANOBIIDAESubfamily Dryophilinae
LeConte, 1861
ANOBIIDAEGenus Dryophilus
Chevrolat, 1832
ANOBIIDAESpecies Dryophilus pusillus
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
ANOBIIDAEGenus Grynobius
Thomson, 1859
ANOBIIDAESpecies Grynobius planus
(Fabricius, 1781)
Accepted
ANOBIIDAESubfamily Ernobiinae
Pic, 1912
ANOBIIDAEGenus Ernobius
Thomson, 1859
ANOBIIDAESpecies Ernobius mollis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
ANOBIIDAEGenus Ochina
Sturm, 1826
ANOBIIDAESpecies Ochina ptinoides
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
ANOBIIDAEGenus Xestobium
Motschulsky, 1845
ANOBIIDAESpecies Xestobium rufovillosum
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
ANOBIIDAESubfamily Eucradinae
LeConte, 1861
ANOBIIDAEGenus Ptinomorphus
Ptinomorphus Mulsant & Rey, 1868
ANOBIIDAESpecies Ptinomorphus imperialis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
ANOBIIDAESubfamily Ptilininae
Shuckard, 1840
ANOBIIDAEGenus Ptilinus
Geoffroy, 1762
ANOBIIDAESpecies Ptilinus pectinicornis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
ANOBIIDAESubfamily Ptininae
Latreille, 1802
ANOBIIDAEGenus Epauloecus
Mulsant & Rey, 1868
ANOBIIDAESpecies Epauloecus unicolor
(Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783)
Accepted
ANOBIIDAEGenus Mezium
Samouelle, 1819
ANOBIIDAESpecies Mezium affine
Boieldieu, 1856
Accepted
ANOBIIDAEGenus Niptus
Boieldieu, 1856
ANOBIIDAESpecies Niptus hololeucus
(Faldermann, 1835)
Accepted
ANOBIIDAEGenus Pseudeurostus
Heyden, 1906
ANOBIIDAESpecies Pseudeurostus hilleri
(Reitter, 1877)
Accepted
ANOBIIDAEGenus Ptinus
Linnaeus, 1767
ANOBIIDAESpecies Ptinus clavipes
Panzer, 1792
Accepted
ANOBIIDAESpecies Ptinus fur
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
ANOBIIDAESpecies Ptinus subpilosus
Sturm, 1837
Accepted
ANOBIIDAESpecies Ptinus tectus
Boieldieu, 1856
Accepted
ANOBIIDAEGenus Trigonogenius
Solier, 1849
ANOBIIDAESpecies Trigonogenius globulus
Solier, 1849
Accepted
ANOBIIDAESubfamily Xyletininae
Gistel, 1856
ANOBIIDAEGenus Lasioderma
Stephens, 1835
ANOBIIDAESpecies Lasioderma serricorne
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
 Superfamily LYMEXYLOIDEA
Family imageFamily LYMEXYLIDAE
LYMEXYLIDAESubfamily Hylecoetinae
Gistel, 1856
LYMEXYLIDAEGenus Hylecoetus
Latreille, 1806
LYMEXYLIDAESpecies Hylecoetus dermestoides
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
 Superfamily CLEROIDEA
Family imageFamily PHLOIOPHILIDAE
PHLOIOPHILIDAEGenus Phloiophilus
Stephens, 1830
PHLOIOPHILIDAESpecies Phloiophilus edwardsii
Stephens, 1830
Accepted
Family imageFamily TROGOSSITIDAE
TROGOSSITIDAESubfamily Peltinae
Kirby, 1837
TROGOSSITIDAEGenus Thymalus
Latreille, 1802
TROGOSSITIDAESpecies Thymalus limbatus
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
TROGOSSITIDAESubfamily Trogossitinae
Latreille, 1802
TROGOSSITIDAEGenus Tenebroides
Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783
TROGOSSITIDAESpecies Tenebroides mauritanicus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
Family imageFamily CLERIDAE
CLERIDAESubfamily Clerinae
Latreille, 1802
CLERIDAEGenus Thanasimus
Latreille, 1806
CLERIDAESpecies Thanasimus formicarius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CLERIDAESubfamily Korynetinae
Laporte de Castelnau, 1836
CLERIDAEGenus Necrobia
Olivier, 1795
CLERIDAESpecies Necrobia ruficollis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CLERIDAESpecies Necrobia rufipes
(DeGeer, 1775)
Accepted
CLERIDAESpecies Necrobia violacea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CLERIDAESubfamily Tillininae
Leach, 1815
CLERIDAEGenus Tillus
Olivier, 1790
CLERIDAESpecies Tillus elongatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
Family imageFamily MELYRIDAE
MELYRIDAESubfamily Dasytinae
Laporte de Castelnau, 1840
MELYRIDAEGenus Dasytes
Paykull, 1799
MELYRIDAESpecies Dasytes aeratus
Stephens, 1830
Accepted
MELYRIDAEGenus Psilothrix
Küster, 1858
MELYRIDAESpecies Psilothrix viridicoeruleus
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
MELYRIDAESubfamily Malachiinae
Fleming, 1821
MELYRIDAEGenus Anthocomus
Erichson, 1840
MELYRIDAESpecies Anthocomus fasciatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
MELYRIDAEGenus Malachius
Fabricius, 1775
MELYRIDAESpecies Malachius bipustulatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
 Superfamily CUCUJOIDEA
Family imageFamily ASPIDIPHORIDAE
ASPIDIPHORIDAESubfamily Aspidiphorinae
Kiesenwetter, 1877
ASPIDIPHORIDAEGenus Aspidiphorus
Latreille, 1829
ASPIDIPHORIDAESpecies Aspidiphorus orbiculatus
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
Family imageFamily BRACHYPTERIDAE
BRACHYPTERIDAEGenus Brachypterus
Kugelann, 1794
BRACHYPTERIDAESpecies Brachypterus glaber
(Stephens, 1835)
Accepted
BRACHYPTERIDAESpecies Brachypterus urticae
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
BRACHYPTERIDAEGenus Kateretes
Herbst, 1793
BRACHYPTERIDAESpecies Kateretes pedicularius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
BRACHYPTERIDAESpecies Kateretes pusillus
Thunberg, 1794
Accepted
BRACHYPTERIDAESpecies Kateretes rufilabris
(Latreille, 1807)
Accepted
Family imageFamily NITIDULIDAE
NITIDULIDAESubfamily Carpophilinae
Erichson, 1842
NITIDULIDAEGenus Carpophilus
Stephens, 1830
NITIDULIDAESpecies Carpophilus hemipterus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAEGenus Epuraea
Erichson, 1843
NITIDULIDAESpecies Epuraea adumbrata
Mannerheim, 1852
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Epuraea aestiva
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Epuraea angustula
Sturm, 1844
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Epuraea deleta
Erichson, 1843
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Epuraea longula
Erichson, 1845
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Epuraea marseuli
Reitter, 1872
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Epuraea melanocephala
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Epuraea melina
Erichson, 1843
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Epuraea pallescens
(Stephens, 1832)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Epuraea rufomarginata
(Stephens, 1830)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Epuraea silacea
(Herbst, 1784)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Epuraea thoracica
Tournier, 1872
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Epuraea unicolor
(Olivier, 1790)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESubfamily Cryptarchinae
Thomson, 1859
NITIDULIDAEGenus Glischrochilus
Reitter, 1873
NITIDULIDAESpecies Glischrochilus hortensis
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Glischrochilus quadriguttatus
(Fabricius, 1776)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Glischrochilus quadripunctatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAEGenus Pityophagus
Shuckard, 1839
NITIDULIDAESpecies Pityophagus ferrugineus
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESubfamily Meligethinae
Thomson, 1859
NITIDULIDAEGenus Laria
Scopoli, 1763
NITIDULIDAESpecies Laria dulcamarae
Scopoli, 1763
Accepted
NITIDULIDAEGenus Meligethes
Stephens, 1830
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes aeneus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes atratus
(Olivier, 1790)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes bidens
Brisout, 1863
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes brunnicornis
Sturm, 1845
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes carinulatus
Förster, 1849
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes difficilis
(Heer, 1841)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes exilis
Sturm, 1845
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes flavimanus
Stephens, 1830
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes nigrescens
Stephens, 1830
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes obscurus
Erichson, 1845
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes ovatus
Sturm, 1845
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes pedicularius
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes persicus
Faldermann, 1837
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes ruficornis
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Meligethes viridescens
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESubfamily Nitidulinae
Latreille, 1802
NITIDULIDAEGenus Cychramus
Kugelann, 1794
NITIDULIDAESpecies Cychramus luteus
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAEGenus Nitidula
Fabricius, 1775
NITIDULIDAESpecies Nitidula bipunctata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAEGenus Omosita
Erichson, 1843
NITIDULIDAESpecies Omosita colon
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Omosita depressa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Omosita discoidea
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAEGenus Pocadius
Erichson, 1843
NITIDULIDAESpecies Pocadius ferrugineus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAEGenus Soronia
Erichson, 1843
NITIDULIDAESpecies Soronia grisea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
NITIDULIDAESpecies Soronia punctatissima
(Illiger, 1794)
Accepted
Family imageFamily MONOTOMIDAE
MONOTOMIDAESubfamily Monotominae
Laporte de Castelnau, 1840
MONOTOMIDAEGenus Monotoma
Herbst, 1793
MONOTOMIDAESpecies Monotoma angusticollis
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
MONOTOMIDAESpecies Monotoma bicolor
Villa, 1835
Accepted
MONOTOMIDAESpecies Monotoma conicicollis
Aubé, 1837
Accepted
MONOTOMIDAESpecies Monotoma longicollis
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
MONOTOMIDAESpecies Monotoma picipes
Herbst, 1793
Accepted
MONOTOMIDAESpecies Monotoma spinicollis
Aubé, 1837
Accepted
MONOTOMIDAESpecies Monotoma quadricollis
Aubé, 1837
Accepted
MONOTOMIDAESubfamily Ryzophaginae
Redtenbacher, 1845
MONOTOMIDAEGenus Rhizophagus
Rhizophagus Illiger, 1801
MONOTOMIDAESpecies Rhizophagus cribratus
Gyllenhal, 1827
Accepted
MONOTOMIDAESpecies Rhizophagus depressus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
MONOTOMIDAESpecies Rhizophagus dispar
(Paykull, 1800)
Accepted
MONOTOMIDAESpecies Rhizophagus ferrugineus
(Paykull, 1800)
Accepted
MONOTOMIDAESpecies Rhizophagus parallelocollis
Gyllenhal, 1827
Accepted
MONOTOMIDAESpecies Rhizophagus perforatus
Erichson, 1845
Accepted
Family imageFamily SILVANIDAE
SILVANIDAESubfamily Brontinae
Erichson 1845/Blanchard 1845
SILVANIDAEGenus Psammoecus
Latreille, 1829
SILVANIDAESpecies Psammoecus bipunctatus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
SILVANIDAESubfamily Silvaninae
Kirby, 1837
SILVANIDAEGenus Oryzaephilus
Ganglbauer, 1899
SILVANIDAESpecies Oryzaephilus surinamensis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
Family imageFamily LAEMOPHLOEIDAE
LAEMOPHLOEIDAEGenus Cryptolestes
Ganglbauer, 1899
LAEMOPHLOEIDAESpecies Cryptolestes ferrugineus
(Stephens, 1831)
Accepted
LAEMOPHLOEIDAESpecies Cryptolestes pusillus
(Schönherr, 1817)
Accepted
Family imageFamily PHALACRIDAE
PHALACRIDAESubfamily Phalacrinae
Leach, 1815
PHALACRIDAEGenus Olibrus
Erichson, 1845
PHALACRIDAESpecies Olibrus aeneus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
PHALACRIDAESpecies Olibrus liquidus
Erichson, 1845
Accepted
PHALACRIDAEGenus Phalacrus
Paykull, 1800
PHALACRIDAESpecies Phalacrus caricis
Sturm, 1807
Accepted
PHALACRIDAESpecies Phalacrus corruscus
(Panzer, 1797)
Accepted
PHALACRIDAESpecies Phalacrus substriatus
Gyllenhal, 1813
Accepted
Family imageFamily CRYPTOPHAGIDAE
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESubfamily Atomariinae
LeConte, 1861
CRYPTOPHAGIDAEGenus Atomaria
Stephens, 1830
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESubgenus Anchicera
Thomson, 1863
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria procerula
Erichson, 1846
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria apicalis
Erichson, 1846
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria atricapilla
Stephens, 1830
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria basalis
Erichson, 1846
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria clavigera
Ganglbauer, 1899
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria fuscata
(Schönherr, 1808)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria fuscipes
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria gutta
Newman, 1834
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria lewisi
Reitter, 1877
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria mesomela
(Herbst, 1792)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria munda
Erichson, 1846
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria nitidula
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria peltata
Kraatz, 1853
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria pusilla
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria rubella
Heer, 1841
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria rubricollis
Brisout, 1863
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria testacea
Stephens, 1830
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria zetterstedti
(Zetterstedt, 1838)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESubgenus Atomaria
sensu stricto
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria turgida
Erichson, 1846
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria barani
Brisout, 1863
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria fimetarii
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria linearis
Stephens, 1830
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria nigrirostris
Stephens, 1830
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria nigriventris
Stephens, 1830
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria strandi
Johnson, 1967
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria umbrina
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Atomaria wollastoni
Sharp, 1867
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAEGenus Ephistemus
Stephens, 1829
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Ephistemus globulus
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAEGenus Ootypus
Ganglbauer, 1899
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Ootypus globosus
(Waltl, 1838)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESubfamily Cryptophaginae
Kirby, 1837
CRYPTOPHAGIDAEGenus Antherophagus
Dejean, 1821
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Antherophagus canescens
Grouvelle, 1916
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Antherophagus nigricornis
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Antherophagus pallens
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAEGenus Caenoscelis
Thomson, 1863
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Caenoscelis ferruginea
(Sahlberg, 1820)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAEGenus Cryptophagus
Herbst, 1792
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus acutangulus
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus cellaris
(Scopoli, 1763)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus dentatus
(Herbst, 1793)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus distinguendus
Sturm, 1845
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus laticollis
Lucas, 1846
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus lycoperdi
(Scopoli, 1763)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus pallidus
Sturm, 1845
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus pilosus
Gyllenhal, 1827
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus pseudodentatus
Bruce, 1934
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus pubescens
Sturm, 1845
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus ruficornis
Stephens, 1830
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus saginatus
Sturm, 1845
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus scanicus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus schmidti
Sturm, 1845
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus scutellatus
Newman, 1834
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus setulosus
Sturm, 1845
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Cryptophagus subfumatus
Kraatz, 1856
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAEGenus Henoticus
Thomson, 1868
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Henoticus californicus
(Mannerheim, 1843)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Henoticus serratus
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAEGenus Micrambe
Thomson, 1863
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Micrambe bimaculata
(Panzer, 1798)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Micrambe villosa
(Heer, 1841)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Micrambe vini
(Panzer, 1797)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAEGenus Paramecosoma
Curtis, 1833
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Paramecosoma melanocephalum
(Herbst, 1793)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAEGenus Telmatophilus
Heer, 1841
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Telmatophilus caricis
(Olivier, 1790)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Telmatophilus schoenherrii
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
CRYPTOPHAGIDAESpecies Telmatophilus typhae
(Fallén, 1802)
Accepted
Family imageFamily EROTYLIDAE
EROTYLIDAESubfamily Dacninae
Gistel, 1856
EROTYLIDAEGenus Dacne
Latreille, 1796
EROTYLIDAESpecies Dacne bipustulata
(Thunberg, 1781)
Accepted
Family imageFamily BYTURIDAE
BYTURIDAESubfamily Byturinae
Jacquelin du Val, 1858
BYTURIDAEGenus Byturus
Latreille, 1796
BYTURIDAESpecies Byturus ochraceus
(Scriba, 1790)
Accepted
BYTURIDAESpecies Byturus tomentosus
(DeGeer, 1774)
Accepted
Family imageFamily BOTHRIDERIDAE
BOTHRIDERIDAESubfamily Annomatinae
Ganglbauer, 1899
BOTHRIDERIDAEGenus Anommatus
Wesmael, 1835
BOTHRIDERIDAESpecies Anommatus duodecimstriatus
(Müller, 1821)
Accepted
Family imageFamily CERYLONIDAE
CERYLONIDAESubfamily Ceryloninae
Billberg, 1820
CERYLONIDAEGenus Cerylon
Latreille, 1802
CERYLONIDAESpecies Cerylon fagi
Brisout, 1867
Accepted
CERYLONIDAESpecies Cerylon ferrugineum
Stephens, 1830
Accepted
CERYLONIDAESpecies Cerylon histeroides
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
Family imageFamily ALEXIIDAE
ALEXIIDAEGenus Sphaerosoma
Stephens, 1832
ALEXIIDAESpecies Sphaerosoma piliferum
(Müller, 1821)
Accepted
Family imageFamily ENDOMYCHIDAE
ENDOMYCHIDAESubfamily Endomychinae
Leach, 1815
ENDOMYCHIDAEGenus Endomychus
Panzer, 1795
ENDOMYCHIDAESpecies Endomychus coccineus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
ENDOMYCHIDAESubfamily Mycetaeinae
Jacquelin du Val, 1857
ENDOMYCHIDAEGenus Mycetaea
Stephens, 1829
ENDOMYCHIDAESpecies Mycetaea subterranea
(Fabricius, 1801)
Accepted
Family imageFamily COCCINELLIDAE
COCCINELLIDAESubfamily Chilocorinae
Mulsant, 1846
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Chilocorus
Leach, 1815
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Chilocorus bipustulatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAESubfamily Coccidulinae
Mulsant, 1846
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Coccidula
Kugelann, 1798
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Coccidula rufa
(Herbst, 1783)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Rhyzobius
Stephens, 1832
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Rhyzobius litura
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAESubfamily Coccinellinae
Latreille, 1807
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Adalia
Mulsant, 1850
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Adalia bipunctata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Adalia decempunctata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Anatis
Mulsant, 1846
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Anatis ocellata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Anisosticta
Chevrolat, 1837
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Anisosticta novemdecimpunctata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Aphidecta
Weise, 1893
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Aphidecta obliterata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Calvia
Mulsant, 1846
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Calvia quattuordecimguttata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Coccinella
Linnaeus, 1758
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Coccinella hieroglyphica
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Coccinella septempunctata
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Coccinella undecimpunctata
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Halyzia
Mulsant, 1846
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Halyzia sedecimguttata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Hippodamia
Chevrolat, 1837
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Hippodamia tredecimpunctata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Myrrha
Mulsant, 1846
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Myrrha octodecimguttata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Neomysia
Casey, 1899
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Neomysia oblongoguttata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Propylea
Mulsant, 1846
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Propylea quattuordecimpunctata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Thea
Mulsant, 1846
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Thea vigintiduopunctata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Tytthaspis
Crotch, 1874
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Tytthaspis sedecimpunctata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAESubfamily Epilachninae
Mulsant, 1846
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Subcoccinella
Agassiz, 1846
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Subcoccinella vigintiquattuorpunctata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAESubfamily Scymninae
Mulsant, 1846
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Hyperaspis
Dejean, 1835
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Hyperaspis pseudopustulata
Mulsant, 1853
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Nephus
Mulsant, 1846
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Nephus redtenbacheri
(Mulsant, 1846)
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAEGenus Scymnus
Kugelann, 1794
COCCINELLIDAESubgenus Pullus
Mulsant, 1846
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Scymnus auritus
Thunberg, 1795
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Scymnus limbatus
Stephens, 1832
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Scymnus suturalis
Thunberg, 1795
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAESubgenus Scymnus
sensu stricto
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Scymnus nigrinus
Kugelann, 1794
Accepted
COCCINELLIDAESpecies Scymnus schmidti
Fürsch, 1967
Accepted
Family imageFamily CORYLOPHIDAE
CORYLOPHIDAESubfamily Corylophinae
Leconte, 1852
CORYLOPHIDAEGenus Corylophus
Stephens, 1833
CORYLOPHIDAESpecies Corylophus cassidoides
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CORYLOPHIDAESpecies Corylophus sublaevipennis
Jacquelin du Val, 1859
Accepted
CORYLOPHIDAEGenus Orthoperus
Stephens, 1829
CORYLOPHIDAESpecies Orthoperus atomus
(Gyllenhal, 1808)
Accepted
CORYLOPHIDAESpecies Orthoperus nigrescens
Stephens, 1829
Accepted
CORYLOPHIDAESubfamily Sericoderinae
Matthews, 1888
CORYLOPHIDAEGenus Sericoderus
Stephens, 1829
CORYLOPHIDAESpecies Sericoderus lateralis
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
Family imageFamily CORTICARIIDAE
CORTICARIIDAESubfamily Corticariinae
Curtis, 1829
CORTICARIIDAEGenus Corticaria
Marsham, 1802
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Corticaria crenulata
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Corticaria elongata
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Corticaria ferruginea
Marsham, 1802
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Corticaria fulva
(Comolli, 1837)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Corticaria impressa
(Olivier, 1790)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Corticaria inconspicua
Wollaston, 1860
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Corticaria punctulata
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Corticaria serrata
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Corticaria umbilicata
(Beck, 1817)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAEGenus Corticarina
Reitter, 1880
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Corticarina fuscula
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Corticarina similata
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAEGenus Cortinicara
Johnson, 1975
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Cortinicara gibbosa
(Herbst, 1793)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAEGenus Melanophthalma
Motschulsky, 1866
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Melanophthalma transversalis
auctt.
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESubfamily Latridiinae
Erichson, 1842
CORTICARIIDAEGenus Adistemia
Fall, 1899
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Adistemia watsoni
(Wollaston, 1871)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAEGenus Cartodere
Thomson, 1859
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Cartodere bifasciatus
(Reitter, 1877)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Cartodere nodifer
(Westwood, 1839)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAEGenus Dienerella
Reitter, 1911
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Dienerella filiformis
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Dienerella filum
(Aubé, 1850)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Dienerella ruficollis
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAEGenus Enicmus
Thomson, 1859
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Enicmus histrio
Joy & Tomlin, 1910
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Enicmus testaceus
(Stephens, 1830)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Enicmus transversus
(Olivier, 1790)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAEGenus Latridius
Herbst, 1793
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Latridius anthracinus
Mannerheim, 1844
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Latridius minutus
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Latridius pseudominutus
(Strand, 1958)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAEGenus Stephostethus
LeConte, 1878
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Stephostethus lardarius
(DeGeer, 1775)
Accepted
CORTICARIIDAEGenus Thes
Semenov-Tian-Shanskij, 1910
CORTICARIIDAESpecies Thes bergrothi
(Reitter, 1880)
Accepted
 Superfamily TENEBRIONOIDEA
Family imageFamily MYCETOPHAGIDAE
MYCETOPHAGIDAESubfamily Mycetophaginae
Leach, 1815
MYCETOPHAGIDAEGenus Litargus
Erichson, 1846
MYCETOPHAGIDAESpecies Litargus connexus
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
MYCETOPHAGIDAEGenus Typhaea
Stephens, 1829
MYCETOPHAGIDAESpecies Typhaea stercorea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
Family imageFamily CIIDAE
CIIDAESubfamily Ciinae
Leach, 1819
CIIDAEGenus Cis
Latreille, 1796
CIIDAESpecies Cis bidentatus
(Olivier, 1790)
Accepted
CIIDAESpecies Cis boleti
(Scopoli, 1763)
Accepted
CIIDAESpecies Cis fagi
Waltl, 1839
Accepted
CIIDAESpecies Cis hispidus
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
CIIDAESpecies Cis nitidus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CIIDAESpecies Cis setiger
Mellié, 1848
Accepted
CIIDAEGenus Ennearthron
Mellié, 1847
CIIDAESpecies Ennearthron cornutum
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CIIDAEGenus Octotemnus
Mellié, 1847
CIIDAESpecies Octotemnus glabriculus
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CIIDAEGenus Orthocis
Casey, 1898
CIIDAESpecies Orthocis alni
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
CIIDAESpecies Orthocis festivus
(Panzer, 1793)
Accepted
CIIDAESpecies Orthocis vestitus
Mellié, 1848
Accepted
Family imageFamily TETRATOMIDAE
TETRATOMIDAESubfamily Tetratominae
Billberg, 1820
TETRATOMIDAEGenus Tetratoma
Fabricius, 1790
TETRATOMIDAESpecies Tetratoma ancora
Fabricius, 1790
Accepted
TETRATOMIDAESpecies Tetratoma fungorum
Fabricius, 1790
Accepted
Family imageFamily MELANDRYIDAE
MELANDRYIDAESubfamily Hallomeninae
Mulsant, 1856/Gistel, 1856
MELANDRYIDAEGenus Hallomenus
Panzer, 1794
MELANDRYIDAESpecies Hallomenus binotatus
(Quensel, 1790)
Accepted
MELANDRYIDAESubfamily Melandryinae
Leach, 1815
MELANDRYIDAEGenus Abdera
Stephens, 1822
MELANDRYIDAESpecies Abdera flexuosa
(Paykull, 1799)
Accepted
MELANDRYIDAEGenus Melandrya
Fabricius, 1801
MELANDRYIDAESpecies Melandrya caraboides
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
MELANDRYIDAEGenus Orchesia
Latreille, 1807
MELANDRYIDAESpecies Orchesia micans
(Panzer, 1791)
Accepted
MELANDRYIDAESpecies Orchesia minor
Walker, 1837
Accepted
MELANDRYIDAESpecies Orchesia undulata
Kraatz, 1853
Accepted
MELANDRYIDAESubfamily Osphyinae
Mulsant, 1856 (1840)
MELANDRYIDAEGenus Conopalpus
Gyllenhal, 1810
MELANDRYIDAESpecies Conopalpus testaceus
(Olivier, 1790)
Accepted
Family imageFamily MORDELLIDAE
MORDELLIDAESubfamily Mordellinae
Latreille, 1802
MORDELLIDAEGenus Mordellistena
Costa, 1854
MORDELLIDAESpecies Mordellistena neuwaldeggiana
(Panzer, 1796)
Accepted
Family imageFamily RHIPIPHORIDAE
RHIPIPHORIDAESubfamily Rhiphiphorinae
Gemminger & Harold, 1870
RHIPIPHORIDAEGenus Metoecus
Dejean, 1834
RHIPIPHORIDAESpecies Metoecus paradoxus
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
Family imageFamily COLYDIIDAE
COLYDIIDAESubfamily Pycnomerinae
Erichson, 1845
COLYDIIDAEGenus Pycnomerus
Erichson, 1842
COLYDIIDAESpecies Pycnomerus depressiusculus
(White, 1846)
Accepted
COLYDIIDAESpecies Pycnomerus fuliginosus
Erichson, 1842
Accepted
Family imageFamily TENEBRIONIDAE
TENEBRIONIDAESubfamily Alleculinae
Laporte de Castelnau, 1840
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Gonodera
Mulsant, 1856
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Gonodera luperus
(Herbst, 1783)
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAESubfamily Diaperinae
Latreille, 1802
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Crypticus
Latreille, 1817
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Crypticus quisquilius
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Gnatocerus
Thunberg, 1814
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Gnatocerus cornutus
(Fabricius, 1798)
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Phaleria
Latreille, 1802
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Phaleria cadaverina
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAESubfamily Lagriinae
Latreille, 1825
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Lagria
Fabricius, 1775
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Lagria hirta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAESubfamily Tenebrioninae
Latreille, 1802
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Alphitobius
Stephens, 1829
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Alphitobius diaperinus
(Panzer, 1797)
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Blaps
Fabricius, 1775
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Blaps lethifera
Marsham, 1802
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Blaps mucronata
Latreille, 1804
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Melanimon
Steven, 1829
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Melanimon tibialis
(Fabricius, 1781)
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Nalassus
Mulsant, 1856
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Nalassus laevioctostriatus
(Goeze, 1777)
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Opatrum
Fabricius, 1775
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Opatrum sabulosum
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Palorus
Mulsant, 1854
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Palorus ratzeburgi
(Wissmann, 1848)
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Palorus subdepressus
(Wollaston, 1864)
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Phylan
Dejean, 1821
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Phylan gibbus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Tenebrio
Linnaeus, 1758
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Tenebrio molitor
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Tenebrio obscurus
Fabricius, 1792
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Tribolium
Macleay, 1825
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Tribolium castaneum
(Herbst, 1797)
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Tribolium confusum
Jacquelin du Val, 1863
Accepted
TENEBRIONIDAEGenus Xanthomus
Mulsant, 1856
TENEBRIONIDAESpecies Xanthomus pallidus
(Curtis, 1830)
Accepted
Family imageFamily OEDEMERIDAE
OEDEMERIDAESubfamily Oedemerinae
Latreille, 1810
OEDEMERIDAEGenus Ischnomera
Stephens, 1832
OEDEMERIDAESpecies Ischnomera sanguinicollis
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
OEDEMERIDAEGenus Nacerdes
Dejean, 1834
OEDEMERIDAESpecies Nacerdes melanura
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
OEDEMERIDAEGenus Oedemera
Olivier, 1789
OEDEMERIDAESpecies Oedemera lurida
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
Family imageFamily MELOIDAE
MELOIDAESubfamily Meloinae
Gyllenhal, 1810
MELOIDAEGenus Lytta
Fabricius, 1775
MELOIDAESpecies Lytta vesicatoria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
MELOIDAEGenus Meloe
Linnaeus, 1758
MELOIDAESpecies Meloe proscarabaeus
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
MELOIDAESpecies Meloe violaceus
Marsham, 1802
Accepted
Family imageFamily PYROCHROIDAE
PYROCHROIDAESubfamily Pyrochroinae
Latreille, 1807
PYROCHROIDAEGenus Pyrochroa
Geoffroy, 1762
PYROCHROIDAESpecies Pyrochroa serraticornis
(Scopoli, 1763)
Accepted
Family imageFamily SALPINGIDAE
SALPINGIDAESubfamily Agleninae
Horn, 1878
SALPINGIDAEGenus Aglenus
Erichson, 1845
SALPINGIDAESpecies Aglenus brunneus
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
SALPINGIDAESubfamily Salpinginae
Leach, 1815
SALPINGIDAEGenus Lissodema
Curtis, 1833
SALPINGIDAESpecies Lissodema denticolle
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
SALPINGIDAESpecies Lissodema quadripustulata
(Marsham, 1802) nec (Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
SALPINGIDAEGenus Rabocerus
Mulsant, 1859
SALPINGIDAESpecies Rabocerus foveolatus
(Ljungh, 1823)
Accepted
SALPINGIDAESpecies Rabocerus gabrieli
(Gerhardt, 1901)
Accepted
SALPINGIDAEGenus Salpingus
Illiger, 1801
SALPINGIDAESpecies Salpingus planirostris
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
SALPINGIDAESpecies Salpingus ruficollis
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
SALPINGIDAEGenus Sphaeriestes
Stephens, 1829
SALPINGIDAESpecies Sphaeriestes ater
(Paykull, 1798)
Accepted
SALPINGIDAESpecies Sphaeriestes castaneus
(Panzer, 1796)
Accepted
SALPINGIDAESpecies Sphaeriestes reyi
(Abeille de Perrin, 1874)
Accepted
SALPINGIDAEGenus Vincenzellus
Reitter, 1911
SALPINGIDAESpecies Vincenzellus ruficollis
(Panzer, 1794)
Accepted
Family imageFamily ANTHICIDAE
ANTHICIDAESubfamily Anthicinae
Latreille, 1819
ANTHICIDAEGenus Anthicus
Paykull, 1798
ANTHICIDAESpecies Anthicus angustatus
Curtis, 1838
Accepted
ANTHICIDAESpecies Anthicus constrictus
Curtis, 1838
Accepted
ANTHICIDAESpecies Anthicus flavipes
(Panzer 1797)
Accepted
ANTHICIDAESpecies Anthicus floralis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
Family imageFamily SCRAPTIIDAE
SCRAPTIIDAESubfamily Anaspidinae
Mulsant, 1856
SCRAPTIIDAEGenus Anaspis
Geoffroy, 1762
SCRAPTIIDAESpecies Anaspis fasciata
(Forster, 1771)
Accepted
SCRAPTIIDAESpecies Anaspis frontalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
SCRAPTIIDAESpecies Anaspis garneysi
Fowler, 1889
Accepted
SCRAPTIIDAESpecies Anaspis lurida
Stephens, 1832
Accepted
SCRAPTIIDAESpecies Anaspis maculata
Geoffroy, 1785
Accepted
SCRAPTIIDAESpecies Anaspis regimbarti
Schilsky, 1895
Accepted
SCRAPTIIDAESpecies Anaspis rufilabris
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
SCRAPTIIDAESpecies Anaspis thoracica
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
Family imageFamily CERAMBYCIDAE
CERAMBYCIDAESubfamily Cerambycinae
Latreille, 1802
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Aromia
Audinet-Serville, 1833
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Aromia moschata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Callidium
Fabricius, 1775
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Callidium violaceum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Clytus
Laicharting, 1784
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Clytus arietis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Hylotrupes
Audinet-Serville, 1834
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Hylotrupes bajalus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Nathrius
Brèthes, 1916
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Nathrius brevipennis
(Mulsant, 1839)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAESubfamily Lamiinae
Latreille, 1825
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Lamia
Fabricius, 1775
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Lamia textor
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Leiopus
Audinet-Serville, 1835
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Leiopus nebulosus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Pogonocherus
Dejean, 1821
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Pogonocherus hispidulus
(Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Pogonocherus hispidus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Tetrops
Kirby, 1826
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Tetrops praeustus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAESubfamily Lepturinae
Latreille, 1802
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Alosterna
Mulsant, 1863
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Alosterna tabacicolor
(DeGeer, 1775)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Anoplodera
Mulsant, 1839
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Anoplodera sexguttata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Deleted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Grammoptera
Audinet-Serville, 1835
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Grammoptera abdominalis
(Stephens, 1831)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Grammoptera ruficornis
(Fabricius, 1781)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Grammoptera ustulata
Schaller, 1783
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Leptura
Linnaeus, 1758
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Leptura aurulenta
Fabricius, 1792
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Leptura quadrifasciata
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Pseudovadonia
Lobadov, Danilevsky & Murzin 1981
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Pseudovadonia livida
(Fabricius, 1777)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Rhagium
Fabricius, 1775
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Rhagium bifasciatum
Fabricius, 1775
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Rhagium mordax
(DeGeer, 1775)
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Rutpela
Nakane & Ohbayashi 1959
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Rutpela maculata
Poda, 1761
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Stenurella
Villiers 1974
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Stenurella melanura
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
CERAMBYCIDAESubfamily Prioninae
Latreille, 1802
CERAMBYCIDAEGenus Asemum
Eschscholtz, 1830
CERAMBYCIDAESpecies Asemum striatum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
Family imageFamily CHRYSOMELIDAE
CHRYSOMELIDAESubfamily Bruchinae
Latreille, 1802
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Bruchidius
Schilsky, 1905
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Bruchidius ater
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Bruchus
Müller, 1764
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Bruchus atomarius
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Bruchus rufimanus
Bohemann, 1833
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESubfamily Chrysomelinae
Latreille, 1802
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Chrysolina
Motschulsky, 1860
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Chrysolina banksi
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Chrysolina fastuosa
(Scopoli, 1763)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Chrysolina hyperici
(Forster, 1771)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Chrysolina oricalcia
(Müller, 1776)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Chrysolina polita
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Chrysolina sanguinolenta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Chrysolina staphylaea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Chrysolina varians
(Schaller, 1783)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Gastrophysa
Chevrolat, 1837
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Gastrophysa polygoni
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Gastrophysa viridula
(DeGeer, 1775)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Gonioctena
Chevrolat, 1837
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Gonioctena olivacea
(Forster, 1771)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Gonioctena pallida
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Hydrothassa
Thomson, 1859
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Hydrothassa marginella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Linaeida
Motschulsky, 1860
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Linaeida aenea
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Phaedon
Latreille, 1829
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phaedon armoraciae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phaedon cochleariae
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phaedon tumidulus
(Germar, 1824)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Phratora
Chevrolat, 1837
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phratora laticollis
(Suffrian, 1851)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phratora vitellinae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phratora vulgatissima
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Plagiodera
Chevrolat, 1837
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Plagiodera versicolora
(Laicharting, 1781)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Prasocuris
Latreille, 1802
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Prasocuris junci
(Brahm, 1790)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Prasocuris phelandrii
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Timarcha
Dejean, 1821
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Timarcha goettingensis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Timarcha tenebricosa
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESubfamily Criocerinae
Latreille, 1804
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Lema
Fabricius, 1798
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Lema cyanella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Lilioceris
Reitter, 1912
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Lilioceris lilii
(Scopoli, 1763)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Oulema
Des Gozis, 1886
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Oulema lichenis
Voet, 1806
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Oulema melanopus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Oulema septentrionis
Weise, 1880
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESubfamily Cryptocephalinae
Gyllenhal, 1813
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Clytra
Laicharting, 1781
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Clytra quadripunctata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Cryptocephalus
Geoffroy, 1762
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Cryptocephalus aureolus
Suffrian, 1847
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Cryptocephalus labiatus
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Cryptocephalus pusillus
Fabricius, 1777
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESubfamily Donaciinae
Kirby, 1837
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Donacia
Fabricius, 1775
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia aquatica
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia bicolora
Zschach, 1788
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia cinerea
Herbst, 1784
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia clavipes
Fabricius, 1792
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia crassipes
Fabricius, 1775
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia dentata
Hoppe, 1795
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia impressa
Paykull, 1799
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia marginata
Hoppe, 1795
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia obscura
Gyllenhal, 1813
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia semicuprea
Panzer, 1796
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia simplex
Fabricius, 1775
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia thalassina
Germar, 1811
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia versicolorea
(Brahm, 1790)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Donacia vulgaris
Zschach, 1788
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Macroplea
Samouelle, 1819
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Macroplea appendiculata
(Panzer, 1794)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Plateumaris
Thomson, 1859
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Plateumaris braccata
(Scopoli, 1772)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Plateumaris discolor
(Panzer, 1795)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Plateumaris rustica
(Kunze, 1818)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Plateumaris sericea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESubfamily Galerucinae
Latreille, 1802
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Altica
Geoffroy, 1762
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Altica ericeti
(Allard, 1869)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Altica lythri
Aubé, 1843
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Altica oleracea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Altica palustris
Weise, 1888
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Altica pusilla
Duftschmid, 1825
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Aphthona
Chevrolat, 1837
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Aphthona atrovirens
Förster, 1849
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Aphthona euphorbiae
(Schrank, 1781)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Aphthona lutescens
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Aphthona melancholica
Weise, 1888
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Aphthona nonstriata
(Goeze, 1777)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Apteropeda
Chevrolat, 1837
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Apteropeda globosa
(Illiger, 1794)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Apteropeda orbiculata
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Apteropeda splendida
Allard, 1860
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Batophila
Foudras, 1860
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Batophila rubi
(Paykull, 1799)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Chaetocnema
Stephens, 1831
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Chaetocnema concinna
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Chaetocnema hortensis
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Chaetocnema sahlbergii
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Crepidodera
Chevrolat, 1837
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Crepidodera aurata
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Crepidodera aurea
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Crepidodera fulvicornis
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Derocrepis
Weise, 1886
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Derocrepis rufipes
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Galeruca
Geoffroy, 1762
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Galeruca tanaceti
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Galerucella
Crotch, 1873
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Galerucella calmariensis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Galerucella grisescens
(Joannis, 1865)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Galerucella lineola
(Fabricius, 1781)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Galerucella nymphaeae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Galerucella pusilla
(Duftschmid, 1825)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Galerucella sagittariae
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Galerucella tenella
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Hermaeophaga
Foudras, 1860
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Hermaeophaga mercurialis
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Hippuriphila
Foudras, 1860
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Hippuriphila modeeri
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Lochmaea
Weise, 1883
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Lochmaea caprea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Lochmaea crataegi
(Forster, 1771)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Lochmaea suturalis
(Thomson, 1866)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Longitarsus
Berthold, 1827
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus anchusae
(Paykull, 1799)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus atricillus
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus ballotae
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus brunneus
(Duftschmid, 1825)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus curtus
(Allard, 1860)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus exoletus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus ferrugineus
(Foudras, 1860)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus ganglbaueri
Heikertinger, 1912
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus gracilis
Kutschera, 1864
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus holsaticus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus jacobaeae
(Waterhouse, 1858)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus kutscherai
(Rye, 1872)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus luridus
(Scopoli, 1763)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus melanocephalus
(DeGeer, 1775)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus membranaceus
(Foudras, 1860)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus nigerrimus
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus nigrofasciatus
(Goeze, 1877)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus ochroleucus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus parvulus
(Paykull, 1799)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus pellucidus
(Foudras, 1860)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus pratensis
(Panzer, 1794)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus rubiginosus
(Foudras, 1860)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus succineus
(Foudras, 1860)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus suturalis
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Longitarsus suturellus
(Duftschmid, 1825)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Lythraria
Bedel, 1897
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Lythraria salicariae
(Paykull, 1800)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Mantura
Stephens, 1831
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Mantura chrysanthemi
(Koch, 1803)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Mniophila
Stephens, 1831
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Mniophila muscorum
(Koch, 1803)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Neocrepidodera
Heikertinger 1911
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Neocrepidodera ferruginea
(Scopoli, 1763)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Neocrepidodera transversa
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Ochrosis
Foudras, 1860
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Ochrosis ventralis
(Illiger, 1807)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Phyllobrotica
Chevrolat, 1837
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phyllobrotica quadrimaculata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Phyllotreta
Chevrolat, 1837
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phyllotreta aerea
Allard, 1859
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phyllotreta atra
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phyllotreta consobrina
(Curtis, 1837)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phyllotreta exclamationis
(Thunberg, 1784)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phyllotreta flexuosa
(Illiger, 1794)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phyllotreta nemorum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phyllotreta nigripes
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phyllotreta nodicornis
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phyllotreta undulata
Kutschera, 1860
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Phyllotreta vittula
(Redtenbacher, 1849)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Podagrica
Chevrolat, 1837
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Podagrica fuscipes
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Psylliodes
Berthold, 1827
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Psylliodes affinis
(Paykull, 1799)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Psylliodes attenuata
(Koch, 1803)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Psylliodes chrysocephala
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Psylliodes cuprea
(Koch, 1803)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Psylliodes dulcamarae
(Koch, 1803)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Psylliodes marcida
(Illiger, 1807)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Psylliodes napi
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Psylliodes picina
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Pyrrhalta
Joannis, 1865
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Pyrrhalta viburni
(Paykull, 1799)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Sermylassa
Reitter, 1912
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Sermylassa halensis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Sphaeroderma
Stephens, 1831
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Sphaeroderma rubidum
(Graëlls, 1858)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Sphaeroderma testaceum
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESubfamily Hispinae
Gyllenhal, 1813
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Cassida
Linnaeus, 1758
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Cassida flaveola
Thunberg, 1794
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Cassida hemisphaerica
Herbst, 1799
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Cassida nobilis
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Cassida prasina
Illiger, 1798
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Cassida rubiginosa
Müller, 1776
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Cassida sanguinosa
Suffrian, 1844
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Cassida vibex
Linnaeus, 1767
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Cassida viridis
Linnaeus, 1758
Accepted
CHRYSOMELIDAESubfamily Lamprosomatinae
Lacordaire, 1848
CHRYSOMELIDAEGenus Oomorphus
Curtis, 1831
CHRYSOMELIDAESpecies Oomorphus concolor
(Sturm, 1807)
Accepted
 Superfamily CURCULIONOIDEA
Family imageFamily ANTHRIBIDAE
ANTHRIBIDAESubfamily Choraginae
Kirby, 1819
ANTHRIBIDAEGenus Choragus
Kirby, 1819
ANTHRIBIDAESpecies Choragus sheppardi
Kirby, 1819
Accepted
Family imageFamily ATTELABIDAE
ATTELABIDAEGenus Apoderus
Olivier, 1807
ATTELABIDAESpecies Apoderus coryli
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
Family imageFamily APIONIDAE
APIONIDAESubfamily Apioninae
Schönherr, 1823
APIONIDAEGenus Apion
Herbst, 1797
APIONIDAESubgenus Apion
Herbst, 1797
APIONIDAESpecies Apion cruentatum
Walton, 1844
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion frumentarium
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion miniatum
Germar, 1833
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion haematodes
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion rubens
Stephens, 1839
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion onopordi
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Apion s.Ceratapion
Schilsky, 1901
APIONIDAESpecies Apion carduorum
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion gibbirostre
Gyllenhal, 1813
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Aspidapion
Schilsky, 1901
APIONIDAESpecies Apion aeneum
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion radiolus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Catapion
Schilsky, 1906
APIONIDAESpecies Apion seniculus
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Cyanapion
Bokor, 1923
APIONIDAESpecies Apion gyllenhali
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Diplapion
Reitter, 1916
APIONIDAESpecies Apion confluens
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion stolidum
Germar, 1817
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Eutrichapion
Reitter, 1916
APIONIDAESpecies Apion ervi
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion viciae
(Paykull, 1800)
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion vorax
Herbst, 1797
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Exapion
Bedel, 1885
APIONIDAESpecies Apion ulicis
(Forster, 1771)
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Holotrichapion
Gyorffy, 1956
APIONIDAESpecies Apion aethiops
Herbst, 1797
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion pisi
(Fabricius, 1801)
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Ischnopterapion
Bokor, 1923
APIONIDAESpecies Apion loti
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion modestum
Germar, 1817
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion virens
Herbst, 1797
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Oxystoma
Dumeril, 1806
APIONIDAESpecies Apion cerdo
Gerstäcker, 1854
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion craccae
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion subulatum
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Perapion
Wagner, 1907
APIONIDAESpecies Apion affine
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion curtirostre
Germar, 1817
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion hydrolapathi
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion marchicum
Herbst, 1797
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion violaceum
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Pirapion
Reitter, 1916
APIONIDAESpecies Apion immune
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Protapion
Schilsky, 1908
APIONIDAESpecies Apion apricans
Herbst, 1797
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion assimile
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion fulvipes
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion nigritarse
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion ononicola
Bach, 1854
Accepted
APIONIDAESpecies Apion trifolii
(Linnaeus, 1768)
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Protopirapion
Alonso-Zarazaga, 1991
APIONIDAESpecies Apion atratulum
Germar, 1817
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Pseudapion
Schilsky, 1906
APIONIDAESpecies Apion rufirostre
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Stenopterapion
Bokor, 1923
APIONIDAESpecies Apion scutellare
Kirby, 1811
Accepted
APIONIDAESubgenus Synapion
Schilsky, 1902
APIONIDAESpecies Apion ebeninum
Kirby, 1808
Accepted
APIONIDAEGenus Kalcapion
Schilsky 1906
APIONIDAESpecies Kalcapion pallipes
(W. Kirby 1808)
Deleted
APIONIDAEGenus Melanapion
Wagner 1930
APIONIDAESpecies Melanapion minimum
(Herbst 1797)
Deleted
APIONIDAEGenus Squamapion
Bokor 1923
APIONIDAESpecies Squamapion vicinum
(W. Kirby 1808)
Deleted
APIONIDAESubfamily Nanophyinae
Gistel, 1856
APIONIDAEGenus Nanophyes
Schönherr, 1838
APIONIDAESpecies Nanophyes marmoratus
(Goeze, 1777)
Accepted
Family imageFamily CURCULIONIDAE
CURCULIONIDAESubfamily Baridinae
Schoenherr, 1836
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Baris
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Baris laticollis
(Marsham, 1802)
Deleted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Parathelcus
Dieckmann 1972
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Parathelcus pollinarius
(Forster, 1771)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESubfamily Brachycerinae
Billberg, 1820
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Alophus
Schönherr, 1826
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Alophus triguttatus
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Attactagenus
Tournier, 1876
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Attactagenus plumbeus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Barynotus
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Barynotus moerens
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Barynotus obscurus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Barynotus squamosus
Germar, 1824
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Barypeithes
Jacquelin du Val, 1854
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Barypeithes araneiformis
(Schrank, 1781)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Barypeithes curvimanus
(Jacquelin du Val, 1855)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Barypeithes pellucidus
(Boheman, 1834)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Barypeithes pyrenaeus
Seidlitz, 1868
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Barypeithes sulcifrons
(Boheman, 1843)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Brachysomus
Schönherr, 1823
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Brachysomus echinatus
(Bonsdorff, 1785)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Caenopsis
Bach, 1824
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Caenopsis fissirostris
(Walton, 1847)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Caenopsis waltoni
(Boheman, 1843)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Hypera
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hypera adspersa
(Fabricius, 1775)
Deleted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hypera arator
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hypera dauci
(Olivier, 1807)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hypera fuscocinerea
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hypera nigrirostris
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hypera plantaginis
(DeGeer, 1775)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hypera pollux
(Fabricius 1801)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hypera postica
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hypera rumicis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hypera suspiciosa
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hypera venusta
(Fabricius, 1781)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hypera zoilus
(Scopoli, 1763)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Liophloeus
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Liophloeus tessulatus
(Müller, 1776)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Neliocarus
Thomson 1859
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Neliocarus nebulosus
Stephens, 1831
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Neliocarus sus
Stephens, 1831
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Otiorhynchus
Germar, 1824
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus arcticus
(Fabricius, O 1780)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus atroapterus
(DeGeer, 1775)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus auropunctatus
Gyllenhal, 1834
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus clavipes
(Bonsdorff, 1785)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus desertus
Rosenhauer, 1847
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus ligneus
(Olivier, 1807)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus nodosus
(Müller, 1764)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus ovatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus porcatus
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus rugifrons
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus rugostriatus
(Goeze, 1777)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus singularis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus sulcatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Otiorhynchus uncinatus
Germar, 1824
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Philopedon
Stephens, 1831
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Philopedon plagiatus
(Schaller, 1783)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Phyllobius
Germar, 1824
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Phyllobius argentatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Phyllobius glaucus
(Scopoli 1763)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Phyllobius maculicornis
Germar, 1824
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Phyllobius oblongus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Phyllobius pomaceus
Gyllenhal, 1834
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Phyllobius pyri
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Phyllobius roboretanus
Gredler, 1882
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Phyllobius virideaeris
(Laicharting 1781)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Polydrusus
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Polydrusus cervinus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Polydrusus mollis
(Ström, 1768)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Polydrusus pilosus
Gredler, 1866
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Polydrusus pterygomalis
Boheman, 1840
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Polydrusus pulchellus
Stephens, 1831
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Polydrusus tereticollis
(DeGeer 1775)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Polydrusus tereticollis
(De Geer 1775)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Polydrusus formosus
(Mayer, 1779)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Sciaphilus
Schönherr, 1823
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sciaphilus asperatus
(Bonsdorff, 1785)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Sitona
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona ambiguus
Gyllenhal, 1834
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona cinerascens
Fåhraeus 1840
Deleted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona cylindricollis
Fåhraeus 1840
Unconfirmed
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona griseus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona hispidulus
(Fabricius, 1777)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona lepidus
Gyllenhal, 1834
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona lineatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona lineellus
(Bonsdorff, 1785)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona macularius
(Marsham 1802)
Unconfirmed
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona ononidis
Sharp, 1866
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona puberulus
Reitter, 1903
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona puncticollis
Stephens, 1831
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona regensteinensis
(Herbst, 1797)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona striatellus
Gyllenhal, 1834
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona sulcifrons
(Thunberg, 1798)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona suturalis
Stephens, 1831
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sitona waterhousei
Walton, 1846
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Strophosoma
Billberg, 1820
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Strophosoma capitatum
(DeGeer, 1775)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Strophosoma melanogrammum
(Forster, 1771)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Strophosoma fulvicorne
Walton 1846
Deleted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Trachyphloeus
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Trachyphloeus angustisetulus
Hansen, 1915
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Trachyphloeus asperatus
Boheman 1843
Unconfirmed
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Trachyphloeus scabriculus
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Tropiphorus
Schönherr, 1826
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Tropiphorus obtusus
(Bonsdorff, 1785)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Tropiphorus terricola
(Newman, 1838)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESubfamily Ceutorhynchinae
Gistel 1848
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Amalus
Schönherr 1825
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Amalus haemorrhous
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Amalus scortillum
(Herbst 1795)
Deleted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Coeliodinus
Wagner 1942
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Coeliodinus rubicundus
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Datonychus
Wagner 1944
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Datonychus angulosus
Boheman, 1845
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Datonychus arquata
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Hadroplontus
Thomson 1859
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hadroplontus litura
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Microplontus
Wagner 1944
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Microplontus rugulosus
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Mononychus
Germar 1824
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Mononychus punctumalbum
(Herbst, 1784)
Unconfirmed
CURCULIONIDAESubfamily Cossoninae
Schönherr, 1825
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Euophryum
Broun, 1909
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Euophryum confine
(Broun, 1881)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Euophryum rufum
(Broun, 1880)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Pentarthrum
Wollaston, 1854
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Pentarthrum huttoni
Wollaston, 1854
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Pselactus
Broun, 1886
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Pselactus spadix
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Pseudophloeophagus
Wollaston 1873
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Pseudophloeophagus aeneopiceus
Boheman, 1845
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Rhopalomesites
Wollaston 1873
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Rhopalomesites tardyi
(Curtis, 1825)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESubfamily Curculioninae
Latreille, 1802
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Acalles
Schönherr, 1825
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Acalles misellus
Boheman, 1844
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Acalles ptinoides
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Acalles roboris
Curtis, 1835
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Anoplus
Germar, 1820
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Anoplus plantaris
(Naezen, 1794)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Anoplus roboris
Suffrian, 1840
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Anthonomus
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Anthonomus bituberculatus
Thomson, 1868
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Anthonomus brunnipennis
Curtis, 1840
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Anthonomus pedicularius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Anthonomus pomorum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Anthonomus rubi
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Anthonomus rufus
Gyllenhal, 1836
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Anthonomus ulmi
(DeGeer, 1775)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Archarias
Gistel 1848
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Archarias pyrrhoceras
Marsham, 1802
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Archarias salicivorus
Paykull, 1792
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Bagous
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Bagous brevis
Gyllenhal, 1836
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Bagous collignensis
(Herbst, 1797)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Bagous glabrirostris
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Bagous limosus
(Gyllenhal, 1827)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Bagous lutulentus
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Bagous alismatis
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Calosirus
Thomson, 1859
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Calosirus terminatus
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Ceutorhynchus
Germar, 1824
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Ceutorhynchus cakilis
(Hansen, 1917)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Ceutorhynchus chalybaeus
Germar, 1824
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Ceutorhynchus cochleariae
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Ceutorhynchus constrictus
Marsham 1802
Deleted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Ceutorhynchus erysimi
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Ceutorhynchus hirtulus
Germar, 1824
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Ceutorhynchus minutus
(Reich 1797)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Ceutorhynchus obstrictus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Ceutorhynchus pallidactylus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Ceutorhynchus pyrrhorhynchus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Ceutorhynchus typhae
(Herbst 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Ceutorhynchus unguicularis
Thomson, C.G 1871
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Cionus
Clairville & Schellenberg, 1798
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Cionus alauda
(Herbst, 1784)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Cionus hortulanus
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Cionus scrophulariae
(Linnaeus 1758)
Unconfirmed
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Cleonis
Dejean, 1821
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Cleonis pigra
(Scopoli, 1763)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Cleopus
Dejean, 1821
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Cleopus pulchellus
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Coeliodes
Schönherr, 1837
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Coeliodes rana
(Fabricius 1787)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Coeliodes ruber
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Coeliodes transversealbofasciatus
(Goeze 1777)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Cryptorhynchus
Illiger, 1807
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Cryptorhynchus lapathi
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Curculio
Linnaeus, 1758
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Curculio betulae
(Stephens, 1831)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Dorytomus
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Dorytomus hirtipennis
Bedel 1884
Unconfirmed
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Dorytomus melanophthalmus
(Paykull, 1792)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Dorytomus rufatus
(Bedel, 1888)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Dorytomus taeniatus
(Fabricius, 1781)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Dorytomus tortrix
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Ellescus
Dejean, 1821
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Ellescus bipunctatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Eubrychius
Thomson, 1859
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Eubrychius velutus
(Beck, 1817)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Glocianus
Reitter, 1916
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Glocianus distinctus
Brisout, 1870
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Glocianus punctiger
(Sahlberg, 1835)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Gymnetron
Schönherr, 1825
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Gymnetron antirrhini
(Paykull, 1800)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Gymnetron beccabungae
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Gymnetron labile
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Gymnetron pascuorum
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Gymnetron veronicae
(Germar 1821)
Deleted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Gymnetron villosulum
Gyllenhal, 1838
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Hylobius
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hylobius abietis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Leiosoma
Stephens, 1831
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Leiosoma deflexum
(Panzer, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Leiosoma oblongulum
Boheman, 1842
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Leiosoma troglodytes
(Rye, 1873)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Limnobaris
Bedel, 1885
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Limnobaris dolorosa
(Goeze, 1777)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Magdalis
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Magdalis armigera
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Magdalis carbonaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Magdalis ruficornis
(Linnaeus 1758)
Deleted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Mecinus
Germar, 1821
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Mecinus collaris
Germar, 1821
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Mecinus pyraster
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Miarus
Schönherr, 1826
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Miarus campanulae
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Micrelus
Thomson, 1859
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Micrelus ericae
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Nedyus
Schönherr, 1825
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Nedyus quadrimaculatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Orchestes
Illiger 1804
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Orchestes alni
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Orchestes calceatus
(Germar, 1821)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Orchestes fagi
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Orchestes foliorum
(Müller, 1764)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Orchestes pilosus
(Fabricius, 1781)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Orchestes quercus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Orchestes rusci
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Orchestes testaceus
(Müller, 1776)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Orobitis
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Orobitis cyaneus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Orthochaetes
Germar, 1824
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Orthochaetes insignis
(Aubé, 1863)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Orthochaetes setiger
(Beck, 1817)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Pelenomus
Thomson, 1869
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Pelenomus canaliculatus
(Fåhraeus, 1843)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Pelenomus quadricorniger
(Colonnelli 1986)
Deleted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Pelenomus comari
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Pelenomus quadrituberculatus
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Phytobius
Schönherr, 1859
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Phytobius leucogaster
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Pissodes
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Pissodes castaneus
(DeGeer, 1775)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Pissodes pini
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Poophagus
Schönherr, 1837
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Poophagus sisymbrii
(Fabricius, 1777)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Rhamphus
Clairville & Schellenberg, 1798
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Rhamphus oxyacanthae
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Rhamphus pulicarius
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Rhinoncus
Schönherr, 1825
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Rhinoncus castor
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Rhinoncus inconspectus
(Herbst, 1795)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Rhinoncus pericarpius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Rhinoncus perpendicularis
(Reich, 1797)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Sirocalodes
Voss, 1958
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Sirocalodes mixtus
(Mulsant & Rey, 1858)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Stenocarus
Thomson, 1859
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Stenocarus ruficornis
(Stephens, 1831)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Syagrius
Pascoe, 1775
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Syagrius intrudens
Waterhouse, 1903
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Tachyerges
Schöenherr 1825
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Tachyerges salicis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Tachyerges stigma
(Germar, 1821)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Tanysphyrus
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Tanysphyrus lemnae
(Paykull, 1792)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Thamiocolus
Thomson, 1859
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Thamiocolus viduatus
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Trichosirocalus
Colonnelli, 1979
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Trichosirocalus dawsoni
(Brisout, 1869)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Trichosirocalus troglodytes
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Tychius
Germar, 1817
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Tychius junceus
(Reich, 1797)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Tychius picirostris
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Tychius squamulatus
Gyllenhal, 1836
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Tychius stephensi
Gyllenhal, 1836
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Tychius tibialis
Boheman, 1843
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESubfamily Molytinae
Schoenherr, 1823
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Liparus
Olivier 1807
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Liparus coronatus
(Goeze 1777)
Unconfirmed
CURCULIONIDAESubfamily Scolytinae
Latreille 1807
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Dendroctonus
Erichson, 1836
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Dendroctonus frontalis
Zimmermann, 1868
Deleted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Dryocoetes
Eichhoff, 1864
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Dryocoetes autographus
(Ratzeburg, 1837)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Dryocoetes villosus
(Fabricius 1792)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Hylastes
Erichson, 1836
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hylastes ater
(Paykull, 1800)
Deleted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hylastes brunneus
Erichson, 1836
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hylastes cunicularius
Erichson, 1836
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hylastes opacus
Erichson, 1836
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Hylastinus
Bedel, 1888
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hylastinus obscurus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Hylesinus
Fabricius, 1801
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hylesinus crenatus
(Fabricius, 1787)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hylesinus fraxini
(Panzer 1779)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Hylurgops
LeConte, 1876
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Hylurgops palliatus
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Orthotomicus
Ferrari, 1867
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Orthotomicus laricis
(Fabricius, 1792)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Phloeotribus
Latreille, 1796
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Phloeotribus rhododactylus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Pityogenes
Bedel, 1888
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Pityogenes bidentatus
(Herbst, 1783)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Pityophthorus
Eichhoff, 1864
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Pityophthorus pubescens
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Pteleobius
Bedel, 1888
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Pteleobius vittatus
Fabricius, 1787
Deleted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Scolytus
Geoffroy, 1862
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Scolytus multistriatus
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Scolytus scolytus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Tomicus
Latreille, 1802
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Tomicus piniperda
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Trypodendron
Stephens, 1830
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Trypodendron domesticum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Trypodendron lineatum
(Olivier, 1795)
Deleted
CURCULIONIDAEGenus Trypophloeus
Fairmaire, 1863
CURCULIONIDAESpecies Trypophloeus asperatus
(Gyllenhal, 1813)
Accepted
Family imageFamily RHYNCHITIDAE
RHYNCHITIDAESubfamily Rhynchitinae
Gistel, 1856
RHYNCHITIDAEGenus Deporaus
Leach, 1819
RHYNCHITIDAESpecies Deporaus betulae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accepted
RHYNCHITIDAEGenus Neocoenorrhinus
Voss 1952
RHYNCHITIDAESpecies Neocoenorrhinus aeneovirens
(Marsham, 1802)
Accepted
RHYNCHITIDAESpecies Neocoenorrhinus germanicus
(Herbst, 1797)
Accepted
RHYNCHITIDAEGenus Rhynchites
Schneider, 1791
RHYNCHITIDAESpecies Rhynchites interpunctatus
(Stephens 1831)
Deleted
RHYNCHITIDAESpecies Rhynchites olivaceus
(Gyllenhal, 1833)
Unconfirmed
RHYNCHITIDAEGenus Temnocerus
Thunberg 1815