Flora of Northern Ireland

Search for a plant species using either the scientific name or common name, then click "Search Database"

All the species represented on this web site can be found using this search facility. The search will include synonyms. Please enter either all or part of the species name in the relevant box. You can choose to fill in just one of the fields or both.

Searching using both fields:

If you choose the "OR" option (set as the default option) and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain either of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve a list of all species with either "silene" in their name or "white" in their name.

If you choose the "AND" option and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain both of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve only those species with both "silene" and "white" in their name.

Scientific name:
OR AND
Common name:

Species list

Each species name links to the description page for that species.

Click headings [A-Z] or [Taxonomic] to sort any column. Currently sorted by Latin name.

Show full list of plant groups | | Show full species list

All Dicots

Scientific name [A-Z] Common name [A-Z] Family
Erodium cicutarium agg Common Stork's-bill Geraniaceae
Erodium lebelii Sticky Stork's-bill Geraniaceae
Erodium maritimum Sea Stork's-bill Geraniaceae
Erodium moschatum Musk Stork's-bill Geraniaceae
Geranium columbinum Long-stalked Crane's-bill Geraniaceae
Geranium dissectum Cut-leaved Crane's-bill Geraniaceae
Geranium endressii French Crane's-bill Geraniaceae
Geranium lucidum Shining Crane's-bill Geraniaceae
Geranium molle Dove's-foot Crane's-bill Geraniaceae
Geranium pratense Meadow Crane's-bill Geraniaceae
Geranium pyrenaicum Hedgerow Crane's-bill Geraniaceae
Geranium robertianum Herb-robert Geraniaceae
Geranium sylvaticum Wood Crane's-bill Geraniaceae
Geranium versicolor Pencilled Crane's-bill Geraniaceae