Flora of Northern Ireland

Search for a plant species using either the scientific name or common name, then click "Search Database"

All the species represented on this web site can be found using this search facility. The search will include synonyms. Please enter either all or part of the species name in the relevant box. You can choose to fill in just one of the fields or both.

Searching using both fields:

If you choose the "OR" option (set as the default option) and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain either of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve a list of all species with either "silene" in their name or "white" in their name.

If you choose the "AND" option and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain both of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve only those species with both "silene" and "white" in their name.

Scientific name:
OR AND
Common name:

Species list

Each species name links to the description page for that species.

Click headings [A-Z] or [Taxonomic] to sort any column. Currently sorted by Common name.

Show full list of plant groups | | Show full species list

All Monocots

Scientific name [A-Z] Common name [A-Z] Family
Hyacinthoides hispanica x non-scripta bluebell Liliaceae
Hyacinthoides non-scripta Bluebell Liliaceae
Narthecium ossifragum Bog Asphodel Liliaceae
Allium schoenoprasum Chives Liliaceae
Narcissus pseudonarcissus daffodil Liliaceae
Allium paradoxum Few-flowered Garlic Liliaceae
Allium oleraceum Field Garlic Liliaceae
Polygonatum multiflorum x odoratum (P. x hybridum) Garden Solomon's Seal Liliaceae
Allium carinatum Keeled Garlic Liliaceae
Allium ampeloprasum var. babingtonii leek Liliaceae
Convallaria majalis Lily of the Valley Liliaceae
Allium scorodoprasum Sand Leek Liliaceae
Galanthus nivalis Snowdrop Liliaceae
Hyacinthoides hispanica Spanish Bluebell Liliaceae
Leucojum vernum Spring Snowflake Liliaceae
Scilla verna Spring Squill Liliaceae
Leucojum aestivum Summer Snowflake Liliaceae
Allium triquetrum Three-cornered Garlic Liliaceae
Allium ursinum Wild Garlic Liliaceae
Allium vineale Wild Onion Liliaceae