Flora of Northern Ireland

Search for a plant species using either the scientific name or common name, then click "Search Database"

All the species represented on this web site can be found using this search facility. The search will include synonyms. Please enter either all or part of the species name in the relevant box. You can choose to fill in just one of the fields or both.

Searching using both fields:

If you choose the "OR" option (set as the default option) and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain either of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve a list of all species with either "silene" in their name or "white" in their name.

If you choose the "AND" option and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain both of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve only those species with both "silene" and "white" in their name.

Scientific name:
OR AND
Common name:

Species list

Each species name links to the description page for that species.

Click headings [A-Z] or [Taxonomic] to sort any column. Currently sorted by Common name.

Show full list of plant groups | | Show full species list

All Dicots

Scientific name [A-Z] Common name [A-Z] Family
Sagina apetala Annual Pearlwort Caryophyllaceae
Silene vulgaris Bladder Campion Caryophyllaceae
Stellaria uliginosa Bog Stitchwort Caryophyllaceae
Stellaria media agg. Chickweed Caryophyllaceae
Cerastium fontanum Common Mouse-ear Caryophyllaceae
Spergula arvensis Corn Spurrey Caryophyllaceae
Agrostemma githago Corncockle Caryophyllaceae
Cerastium diffusum Dark-green Mouse-ear Caryophyllaceae
Cerastium arvense Field Mouse-ear Caryophyllaceae
Spergularia media Greater Sea-spurrey Caryophyllaceae
Stellaria holostea Greater Stitchwort Caryophyllaceae
Sagina subulata Heath Pearlwort Caryophyllaceae
Sagina nodosa Knotted Pearlwort Caryophyllaceae
Spergularia marina Lesser Sea-spurrey Caryophyllaceae
Stellaria graminea Lesser Stitchwort Caryophyllaceae
Cerastium semidecandrum Little Mouse-ear Caryophyllaceae
Stellaria palustris Marsh Stitchwort Caryophyllaceae
Silene acaulis Moss Campion Caryophyllaceae
Arenaria balearica Mossy Sandwort Caryophyllaceae
Sagina procumbens Procumbent Pearlwort Caryophyllaceae
Lychnis flos-cuculi Ragged Robin Caryophyllaceae
Silene dioica Red Campion Caryophyllaceae
Spergularia rupicola Rock Sea-spurrey Caryophyllaceae
Spergularia rubra Sand Spurrey Caryophyllaceae
Silene uniflora Sea Campion Caryophyllaceae
Sagina maritima Sea Pearlwort Caryophyllaceae
Honckenya peploides Sea Sandwort Caryophyllaceae
Arenaria serpyllifolia ssp. leptoclados Small Thyme-leaved Sandwort Caryophyllaceae
Cerastium tomentosum Snow-in-summer Caryophyllaceae
Saponaria officinalis Soapwort Caryophyllaceae
Minuartia verna Spring Sandwort Caryophyllaceae
Cerastium glomeratum Sticky Mouse-ear Caryophyllaceae
Moehringia trinervia Three-nerved Sandwort Caryophyllaceae
Arenaria serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia thyme-leaved sandwort Caryophyllaceae
Silene latifolia ssp. alba white campion Caryophyllaceae