Flora of Northern Ireland

Search for a plant species using either the scientific name or common name, then click "Search Database"

All the species represented on this web site can be found using this search facility. The search will include synonyms. Please enter either all or part of the species name in the relevant box. You can choose to fill in just one of the fields or both.

Searching using both fields:

If you choose the "OR" option (set as the default option) and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain either of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve a list of all species with either "silene" in their name or "white" in their name.

If you choose the "AND" option and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain both of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve only those species with both "silene" and "white" in their name.

Scientific name:
OR AND
Common name:

Species list

Each species name links to the description page for that species.

Click headings [A-Z] or [Taxonomic] to sort any column. Currently sorted in Taxonomic order.

Show full list of plant groups | | Show full species list

All Dicots

Scientific name [A-Z] Common name [A-Z] Family
Hydrocotyle vulgaris Marsh Pennywort Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Sanicula europaea Sanicle Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Eryngium maritimum Sea Holly Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Chaerophyllum temulum Rough Chervil Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Anthriscus caucalis Bur Parsley Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Anthriscus sylvestris Cow Parsley Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Scandix pecten-veneris Shepherd's-needle Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Myrrhis odorata Sweet Cicely Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Torilis japonica Upright Hedge-parsley Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Torilis nodosa Knotted Hedge-parsley Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Smyrnium olusatrum Alexanders Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Conium maculatum Hemlock Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Apium graveolens Wild Celery Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Apium nodiflorum Fool's Water-cress Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Apium inundatum Lesser Marshwort Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Apium inundatum x nodiflorum (A. x moorei) fool's water-cress Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Cicuta virosa Cowbane Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Falcaria vulgaris Longleaf Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Carum verticillatum Whorled Caraway Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Carum carvi Caraway Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Conopodium majus Pignut Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Pimpinella saxifraga Burnet-saxifrage Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Aegopodium podagraria Ground-elder Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Sium latifolium Great Water-parsnip Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Berula erecta Lesser Water-parsnip Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Crithmum maritimum Rock Samphire Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Oenanthe fistulosa Tubular Water-dropwort Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Oenanthe lachenalii Parsley Water-dropwort Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Oenanthe crocata Hemlock Water-dropwort Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Oenanthe aquatica Fine-leaved Water-dropwort Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Aethusa cynapium Fool's Parsley Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Foeniculum vulgare Fennel Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Ligusticum scoticum Scottish Lovage Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Angelica sylvestris Wild Angelica Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Peucedanum ostruthium Masterwort Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Pastinaca sativa Parsnip Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Heracleum mantegazzianum Giant Hogweed Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Daucus carota Wild Carrot Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Heracleum sphondylium ssp. sphondylium hogweed Umbelliferae / Apiaceae
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides Floating Pennywort Umbelliferae / Apiaceae