Flora of Northern Ireland

Search for a plant species using either the scientific name or common name, then click "Search Database"

All the species represented on this web site can be found using this search facility. The search will include synonyms. Please enter either all or part of the species name in the relevant box. You can choose to fill in just one of the fields or both.

Searching using both fields:

If you choose the "OR" option (set as the default option) and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain either of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve a list of all species with either "silene" in their name or "white" in their name.

If you choose the "AND" option and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain both of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve only those species with both "silene" and "white" in their name.

Scientific name:
OR AND
Common name:

Species list

Each species name links to the description page for that species.

Click headings [A-Z] or [Taxonomic] to sort any column. Currently sorted in Taxonomic order.

Show full list of plant groups | | Show full species list

All Dicots

Scientific name [A-Z] Common name [A-Z] Family
Verbascum thapsus Great Mullein Scrophulariaceae
Antirrhinum majus Snapdragon Scrophulariaceae
Linaria purpurea Purple Toadflax Scrophulariaceae
Linaria repens Pale Toadflax Scrophulariaceae
Linaria vulgaris Common Toadflax Scrophulariaceae
Cymbalaria muralis Ivy-leaved Toadflax Scrophulariaceae
Scrophularia nodosa Common Figwort Scrophulariaceae
Scrophularia auriculata Water Figwort Scrophulariaceae
Scrophularia umbrosa Green Figwort Scrophulariaceae
Mimulus guttatus x luteus (M. x robertsii) monkeyflower Scrophulariaceae
Limosella aquatica Mudwort Scrophulariaceae
Erinus alpinus Fairy Foxglove Scrophulariaceae
Digitalis purpurea Foxglove Scrophulariaceae
Veronica beccabunga Brooklime Scrophulariaceae
Veronica anagallis-aquatica Blue Water-speedwell Scrophulariaceae
Veronica catenata Pink Water-speedwell Scrophulariaceae
Veronica scutellata Marsh Speedwell Scrophulariaceae
Veronica officinalis Heath Speedwell Scrophulariaceae
Veronica montana Wood Speedwell Scrophulariaceae
Veronica chamaedrys Germander Speedwell Scrophulariaceae
Veronica serpyllifolia Thyme-leaved Speedwell Scrophulariaceae
Veronica peregrina American Speedwell Scrophulariaceae
Veronica arvensis Wall Speedwell Scrophulariaceae
Veronica hederifolia Ivy-leaved Speedwell [agg.] Scrophulariaceae
Veronica persica Common Field-speedwell Scrophulariaceae
Veronica polita Grey Field-speedwell Scrophulariaceae
Veronica filiformis Slender Speedwell Scrophulariaceae
Hebe salicifolia Koromiko Scrophulariaceae
Pedicularis palustris Marsh Lousewort Scrophulariaceae
Pedicularis sylvatica Lousewort Scrophulariaceae
Rhinanthus minor Yellow-rattle Scrophulariaceae
Melampyrum pratense Common Cow-wheat Scrophulariaceae
Melampyrum sylvaticum Small Cow-wheat Scrophulariaceae
Euphrasia officinalis agg. Eyebright Scrophulariaceae
Euphrasia micrantha eyebright Scrophulariaceae
Euphrasia scottica eyebright Scrophulariaceae
Euphrasia tetraquetra eyebright Scrophulariaceae
Euphrasia nemorosa eyebright Scrophulariaceae
Euphrasia arctica ssp. borealis eyebright Scrophulariaceae
Odontites vernus Red Bartsia Scrophulariaceae
Parentucellia viscosa Yellow Bartsia Scrophulariaceae
Euphrasia salisburgensis var. hibernicus eyebright Scrophulariaceae
Hebe elliptica x speciosa (H. x franciscana) Hedge Veronica Scrophulariaceae