Flora of Northern Ireland

Search for a plant species using either the scientific name or common name, then click "Search Database"

All the species represented on this web site can be found using this search facility. The search will include synonyms. Please enter either all or part of the species name in the relevant box. You can choose to fill in just one of the fields or both.

Searching using both fields:

If you choose the "OR" option (set as the default option) and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain either of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve a list of all species with either "silene" in their name or "white" in their name.

If you choose the "AND" option and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain both of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve only those species with both "silene" and "white" in their name.

Scientific name:
OR AND
Common name:

Species list

Each species name links to the description page for that species.

Click headings [A-Z] or [Taxonomic] to sort any column. Currently sorted in Taxonomic order.

Show full list of plant groups | | Show full species list

All Dicots

Scientific name [A-Z] Common name [A-Z] Family
Spiraea salicifolia agg. Bridewort Rosaceae
Filipendula ulmaria Meadowsweet Rosaceae
Rubus chamaemorus Cloudberry Rosaceae
Rubus saxatilis Stone Bramble Rosaceae
Rubus idaeus Raspberry Rosaceae
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry Rosaceae
Rubus caesius Dewberry Rosaceae
Rubus fruticosus agg. Bramble Rosaceae
Potentilla palustris Marsh Cinquefoil Rosaceae
Potentilla sterilis Barren Strawberry Rosaceae
Potentilla anserina Silverweed Rosaceae
Potentilla erecta Tormentil Rosaceae
Potentilla anglica Trailing Tormentil Rosaceae
Potentilla x mixta sens. lat. (P. anglica or erecta x reptans) Hybrid Cinquefoil Rosaceae
Potentilla reptans Creeping Cinquefoil Rosaceae
Fragaria vesca Wild Strawberry Rosaceae
Geum urbanum Herb Bennet Rosaceae
Geum rivale Water Avens Rosaceae
Geum rivale x urbanum (G. x intermedium) Hybrid Avens Rosaceae
Dryas octopetala Mountain Avens Rosaceae
Agrimonia eupatoria Agrimony Rosaceae
Agrimonia procera Fragrant Agrimony Rosaceae
Alchemilla vestita lady's-mantle Rosaceae
Alchemilla xanthochlora lady's-mantle Rosaceae
Alchemilla glabra lady's-mantle Rosaceae
Alchemilla mollis lady's-mantle Rosaceae
Aphanes arvensis sens.str. Parsley-piert Rosaceae
Aphanes inexspectata Slender Parsley-piert Rosaceae
Sanguisorba officinalis Great Burnet Rosaceae
Rosa arvensis Field Rose Rosaceae
Rosa pimpinellifolia Burnet Rose Rosaceae
Rosa rugosa Japanese Rose Rosaceae
Rosa canina agg. Dog Rose Rosaceae
Rosa sherardii Sherard's Downy-rose Rosaceae
Rosa rubiginosa agg. Sweet-briar Rosaceae
Prunus spinosa Blackthorn Rosaceae
Prunus domestica Wild Plum Rosaceae
Prunus avium Wild Cherry Rosaceae
Prunus padus Bird Cherry Rosaceae
Prunus laurocerasus Cherry Laurel Rosaceae
Cotoneaster simonsii Khasia berry Rosaceae
Cotoneaster integrifolius Small-leaved Cotoneaster Rosaceae
Cotoneaster frigidus Tree Cotoneaster Rosaceae
Crataegus laevigata Midland Hawthorn Rosaceae
Crataegus monogyna Hawthorn Rosaceae
Crataegus laevigata x monogyna (C. x macrocarpa) Hybrid Hawthorn Rosaceae
Sorbus aucuparia Rowan Rosaceae
Sorbus intermedia agg. whitebeam Rosaceae
Sorbus aria agg. Whitebeam Rosaceae
Sorbus hibernica whitebeam Rosaceae
Sorbus rupicola whitebeam Rosaceae
Sorbus latifolia agg. French Hales Rosaceae
Sorbus torminalis Wild Service-tree Rosaceae
Malus sylvestris sens.str. Crab Apple Rosaceae
Malus domestica Apple Rosaceae
Rubus ulmifolius bramble Rosaceae
Cotoneaster bullatus Hollyberry Cotoneaster Rosaceae
Sanguisorba minor Salad Burnet Rosaceae
Rubus fissus bramble Rosaceae
Rubus nessensis bramble Rosaceae
Rosa canina x pimpinellifolia (R. x hibernica) rose Rosaceae
Rosa canina x stylosa (R. x andegavensis) rose Rosaceae
Rubus plicatus bramble Rosaceae
Rosa caesia rose Rosaceae
Acaena ovalifolia Two-spined Acaena Rosaceae
Rosa caesia x canina (R. x dumalis) rose Rosaceae
Rubus scissus bramble Rosaceae
Cotoneaster horizontalis agg. A cotoneaster Rosaceae