Flora of Northern Ireland

Search for a plant species using either the scientific name or common name, then click "Search Database"

All the species represented on this web site can be found using this search facility. The search will include synonyms. Please enter either all or part of the species name in the relevant box. You can choose to fill in just one of the fields or both.

Searching using both fields:

If you choose the "OR" option (set as the default option) and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain either of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve a list of all species with either "silene" in their name or "white" in their name.

If you choose the "AND" option and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain both of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve only those species with both "silene" and "white" in their name.

Scientific name:
OR AND
Common name:

Species list

Each species name links to the description page for that species.

Click headings [A-Z] or [Taxonomic] to sort any column. Currently sorted in Taxonomic order.

Show full list of plant groups | | Show full species list

All Monocots

Scientific name [A-Z] Common name [A-Z] Family
Potamogeton natans Broad-leaved Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton polygonifolius Bog Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton coloratus Fen Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton lucens Shining Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton gramineus Various-leaved Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton alpinus Red Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton praelongus Long-stalked Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton perfoliatus Perfoliate Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton friesii Flat-stalked Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton pusillus Lesser Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton obtusifolius Blunt-leaved Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton berchtoldii Small Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton crispus Curled Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton filiformis Slender-leaved Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton pectinatus Fennel Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Groenlandia densa Opposite-leaved Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton crispus x praelongus (P. x undulatus) pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton gramineus x natans (P. x sparganiifolius) Ribbon-leaved Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton gramineus x lucens (P. x zizii) Long-leaved Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton gramineus x perfoliatus (P. x nitens) Bright-leaved Pondweed Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton crispus x perfoliatus (P. x cooperi) Cooper's Pondweed Potamogetonaceae