Flora of Northern Ireland

Search for a plant species using either the scientific name or common name, then click "Search Database"

All the species represented on this web site can be found using this search facility. The search will include synonyms. Please enter either all or part of the species name in the relevant box. You can choose to fill in just one of the fields or both.

Searching using both fields:

If you choose the "OR" option (set as the default option) and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain either of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve a list of all species with either "silene" in their name or "white" in their name.

If you choose the "AND" option and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain both of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve only those species with both "silene" and "white" in their name.

Scientific name:
OR AND
Common name:

Species list

Each species name links to the description page for that species.

Click headings [A-Z] or [Taxonomic] to sort any column. Currently sorted in Taxonomic order.

Show full list of plant groups | | Show full species list

All Dicots

Scientific name [A-Z] Common name [A-Z] Family
Polygonum aviculare agg. Knotgrass [agg.] Polygonaceae
Polygonum oxyspermum Ray's Knotgrass Polygonaceae
Persicaria bistorta Common Bistort Polygonaceae
Persicaria amplexicaulis Red Bistort Polygonaceae
Persicaria amphibia Amphibious Bistort Polygonaceae
Persicaria maculosa Redshank Polygonaceae
Persicaria lapathifolia Pale Persicaria Polygonaceae
Persicaria hydropiper Water-pepper Polygonaceae
Persicaria laxiflora Tasteless Water-pepper Polygonaceae
Persicaria minor Small Water-pepper Polygonaceae
Fallopia convolvulus Black Bindweed Polygonaceae
Fallopia baldschuanica Russian Vine Polygonaceae
Fallopia japonica Japanese Knotweed Polygonaceae
Fallopia sachalinensis Giant Knotweed Polygonaceae
Persicaria wallichii Himalayan Knotweed Polygonaceae
Persicaria campanulata Lesser Knotweed Polygonaceae
Rumex acetosella Sheep's Sorrel [agg.] Polygonaceae
Rumex acetosa Common Sorrel Polygonaceae
Rumex hydrolapathum Water Dock Polygonaceae
Rumex crispus Curled Dock Polygonaceae
Rumex obtusifolius Broad-leaved Dock Polygonaceae
Rumex conglomeratus Clustered Dock Polygonaceae
Rumex sanguineus var. viridis wood dock Polygonaceae
Rumex sanguineus var. sanguineus Bloody dock Polygonaceae