Flora of Northern Ireland

Search for a plant species using either the scientific name or common name, then click "Search Database"

All the species represented on this web site can be found using this search facility. The search will include synonyms. Please enter either all or part of the species name in the relevant box. You can choose to fill in just one of the fields or both.

Searching using both fields:

If you choose the "OR" option (set as the default option) and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain either of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve a list of all species with either "silene" in their name or "white" in their name.

If you choose the "AND" option and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain both of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve only those species with both "silene" and "white" in their name.

Scientific name:
OR AND
Common name:

Species list

Each species name links to the description page for that species.

Click headings [A-Z] or [Taxonomic] to sort any column. Currently sorted in Taxonomic order.

Show full list of plant groups | | Show full species list

All Dicots

Scientific name [A-Z] Common name [A-Z] Family
Epilobium hirsutum Great Willowherb Onagraceae
Epilobium parviflorum Hoary Willowherb Onagraceae
Epilobium montanum Broad-leaved Willowherb Onagraceae
Epilobium roseum Pale Willowherb Onagraceae
Epilobium ciliatum American Willowherb Onagraceae
Epilobium tetragonum Square-stalked Willowherb Onagraceae
Epilobium obscurum Short-fruited Willowherb Onagraceae
Epilobium palustre Marsh Willowherb Onagraceae
Epilobium brunnescens New Zealand Willowherb Onagraceae
Chamerion angustifolium Rosebay Willowherb Onagraceae
Oenothera glazioviana Large-flowered Evening-primrose Onagraceae
Fuchsia magellanica Fuchsia Onagraceae
Circaea lutetiana Enchanter's-nightshade Onagraceae
Circaea alpina x lutetiana (C. x intermedia) Upland Enchanter's-nightshade Onagraceae