Flora of Northern Ireland

Search for a plant species using either the scientific name or common name, then click "Search Database"

All the species represented on this web site can be found using this search facility. The search will include synonyms. Please enter either all or part of the species name in the relevant box. You can choose to fill in just one of the fields or both.

Searching using both fields:

If you choose the "OR" option (set as the default option) and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain either of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve a list of all species with either "silene" in their name or "white" in their name.

If you choose the "AND" option and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain both of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve only those species with both "silene" and "white" in their name.

Scientific name:
OR AND
Common name:

Species list

Each species name links to the description page for that species.

Click headings [A-Z] or [Taxonomic] to sort any column. Currently sorted in Taxonomic order.

Show full list of plant groups | | Show full species list

All Dicots

Scientific name [A-Z] Common name [A-Z] Family
Mentha requienii Corsican Mint Lamiaceae
Mentha pulegium Pennyroyal Lamiaceae
Mentha arvensis Corn Mint Lamiaceae
Mentha aquatica Water Mint Lamiaceae
Mentha aquatica x arvensis (M. x verticillata) Whorled Mint Lamiaceae
Mentha aquatica x spicata (M. x piperita) Peppermint Lamiaceae
Mentha spicata Spear Mint Lamiaceae
Lycopus europaeus Gipsywort Lamiaceae
Thymus polytrichus Wild Thyme Lamiaceae
Prunella vulgaris Selfheal Lamiaceae
Stachys officinalis Betony Lamiaceae
Stachys arvensis Field Woundwort Lamiaceae
Stachys palustris Marsh Woundwort Lamiaceae
Stachys sylvatica Hedge Woundwort Lamiaceae
Ballota nigra Black Horehound Lamiaceae
Lamiastrum galeobdolon Yellow Archangel Lamiaceae
Lamium amplexicaule Hen-bit Dead-nettle Lamiaceae
Lamium confertum Northern Dead-nettle Lamiaceae
Lamium hybridum Cut-leaved Dead-nettle Lamiaceae
Lamium purpureum Red Dead-nettle Lamiaceae
Lamium album White Dead-nettle Lamiaceae
Lamium maculatum Spotted Dead-nettle Lamiaceae
Galeopsis tetrahit agg. Common Hemp-nettle [agg.] Lamiaceae
Galeopsis bifida Bifid Hemp-nettle Lamiaceae
Galeopsis speciosa Large-flowered Hemp-nettle Lamiaceae
Glechoma hederacea Ground-ivy Lamiaceae
Scutellaria galericulata Skullcap Lamiaceae
Teucrium scorodonia Wood Sage Lamiaceae
Ajuga reptans Bugle Lamiaceae
Ajuga pyramidalis Pyramidal Bugle Lamiaceae
Mentha longifolia x suaveolens (M. x rotundifolia) False Apple-mint Lamiaceae