Flora of Northern Ireland

Search for a plant species using either the scientific name or common name, then click "Search Database"

All the species represented on this web site can be found using this search facility. The search will include synonyms. Please enter either all or part of the species name in the relevant box. You can choose to fill in just one of the fields or both.

Searching using both fields:

If you choose the "OR" option (set as the default option) and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain either of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve a list of all species with either "silene" in their name or "white" in their name.

If you choose the "AND" option and fill in both scientific name and common name you will get results that contain both of your criteria. For example, putting "silene" in the Latin name box and "white" in the common name box will retrieve only those species with both "silene" and "white" in their name.

Scientific name:
OR AND
Common name:

Species list

Each species name links to the description page for that species.

Click headings [A-Z] or [Taxonomic] to sort any column. Currently sorted in Taxonomic order.

Show full list of plant groups | | Show full species list

All Dicots

Scientific name [A-Z] Common name [A-Z] Family
Brassica oleracea Cabbage Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Brassica napus Rape Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Brassica rapa Turnip Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Brassica nigra Black Mustard Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Sinapis arvensis Charlock Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Sinapis alba White Mustard Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Diplotaxis muralis Annual Wall-rocket Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Raphanus raphanistrum ssp. maritimus Sea Radish Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Crambe maritima Sea-kale Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Cakile maritima Sea Rocket Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Lepidium campestre Field Pepperwort Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Lepidium heterophyllum Smith's Pepperwort Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Lepidium ruderale Narrow-leaved Pepperwort Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Coronopus squamatus Swine-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Coronopus didymus Lesser Swine-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Lepidium draba Hoary Cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Thlaspi arvense Field Penny-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Teesdalia nudicaulis Shepherd's Cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Capsella bursa-pastoris Shepherd's-purse Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Cochlearia officinalis ssp officinalis Common Scurvygrass Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Cochlearia officinalis ssp. scotica common scurvygrass Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Cochlearia danica Danish Scurvygrass Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Cochlearia anglica English Scurvygrass Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Subularia aquatica Awlwort Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Draba incana Hoary Whitlowgrass Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Draba muralis Wall Whitlowgrass Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Armoracia rusticana Horse-radish Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Cardamine pratensis Cuckoo-flower Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Cardamine amara Large Bitter-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Cardamine flexuosa Wavy Bitter-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Cardamine hirsuta Hairy Bitter-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Barbarea vulgaris Winter-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Barbarea intermedia Medium-flowered Winter-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Barbarea verna American Winter-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Arabis hirsuta Hairy Rock-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Rorippa sylvestris Creeping Yellow-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Rorippa palustris Marsh Yellow-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Rorippa amphibia Greater Yellow-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Hesperis matronalis Dame's Violet Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Erysimum cheiranthoides Treacle Mustard Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Erysimum cheiri Wallflower Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Alliaria petiolata Garlic Mustard Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Sisymbrium officinale Hedge Mustard Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Sisymbrium orientale Eastern Rocket Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Sisymbrium altissimum Tall Rocket Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Arabidopsis thaliana Thale Cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Camelina sativa Gold-of-pleasure Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Descurainia sophia Flixweed Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Lunaria annua Honesty Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Rorippa islandica sens.str. Northern Yellow-cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Camelina alyssum gold-of-pleasure Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Erophila glabrescens Glabrous Whitlowgrass Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Erophila majuscula Hairy Whitlowgrass Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Erophila verna sens. lat. Common Whitlowgrass Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum agg. Water cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae
Cardamine corymbosa New Zealand Bitter-Cress Cruciferae / Brassicaceae