beetledragonflyslugbutterfly InvertebrateIreland Online

Scientific Name Authority
Common Name
Species Stats| Taxonomic Checklist| Checklist Citation| Link| Page Content | Previous Species | Next Species
 

Classification:

  • Phylum
  • Class
  • Order
  • Suborder
  • Superfamily
  • Family
  • Subfamily
  • Genus
Image of the species/ a species within this Family
  Image Caption
  Enlarge image link »


CITATION
Authorship [In] InvertebrateIreland
http://www.habitas.org.uk/InvertebrateIreland/species.asp?item=Individual page as returned from database
IRISH STATUS
Link to Explanatory Text
Each species is categorised as Accepted, Deleted or Unconfirmed. Accepted species are those that have been fully validated. Deleted species are those that have published records, but which are known to be incorrect. Unconfirmed species are those which have published records, but which because of changes in taxonomy or nomenclature require confirmation.
NORTHERN IRELAND
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
Recorded/ Not Recorded Recorded/ Not Recorded
Recorded means that there is a fully verified record for the region concerned. Not recorded means that a fully verified record has not been found. This may not mean the species is absent, rather that there is no precise distribution data available.
STATUS OF NAME
The taxonomic status of the name is given here.
SYNONYMS
Listed here are all the other names under which this species appears in literature of relevance to Ireland. It is therefore not an exhaustive list of synonyms but should include most names used in Britain and Ireland and many continental ones. For a fuller synonymy please consult Fauna Europaea. A link to this site is available on our links page.
VALIDATING LITERATURE
This lists the publication which adds the species to the Irish list. For many taxa this will be the most recently available Irish Checklist.
LITERATURE FOR IDENTIFICATION
A list of the most up to date publications covering the identification of the taxon.
LITERATURE FOR TAXONOMIC CHANGE
A listing of the publications that explain the nomenclatural or taxonomic change affecting the taxon. If none, then this field is blank.
LITERATURE FOR ECOLOGY AND DISTRIBUTION
This lists the most important literature relating to these aspects of the species in Ireland. If none, then this field is blank.
LOCATION OF VOUCHER
This field says where the voucher is located (if known) and whether vouchers are in either the National Museum of Ireland in Dublin or the Ulster Museum. Belfast.
EXPLANATORY TEXT
This field is used if explanatory text is needed to clarify any aspect relating to the species and the checklist.

CHECKLIST VERSION , indicates if checklist includes recent updates

PAGE UPDATED 01 10 2005